Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Almeida, Rômulo Leal-
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-27-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: systemic arterial hypertension has a high prevalence and low control rates, being responsible for functional and structural changes in several organs, including the heart. Speckle tracking echocardiography allows the analysis of the dynamics of ventricular contraction, enabling the early detection of myocardial dysfunction. Objectives: to evaluate the degree of myocardial deformation at rest and at peak aerobic exercise in hypertensive patients without left ventricular hypertrophy (LVH) and compare these parameters with healthy controls. Methods: this is an observational cross-sectional study, carried out from October 2020 to May 2021, in patients diagnosed with arterial hypertension, with preserved ejection fraction, without LVH and of both genders. Healthy individuals with characteristics similar to hypertensive individuals were included in the study. Volunteers underwent myocardial deformity assessment by measuring global longitudinal strain (GLS), at rest and at peak stress with speckle tracking during a maximum effort test. Normality and homoscedasticity were assessed using the Shapiro-Wilk and Levene tests, respectively. Mann Whitney t or U tests, one-way ANOVA and Spearman's correlation test were used and the accepted significance level was p < 0.05. Cohen's d was used to assess the size of the effect reported on the variation in myocardial strain between groups. Results: twenty volunteers were evaluated, matched for sex, age, body mass index and echocardiographic parameters. The hypertensive group had higher SBP (137.3 ± 10.5 mmHg vs 122.3 ± 9.3 mmHg, p = 0.01) and MAP (104.0 ± 9.2 mmHg vs 94.1 ± 5, 4 mmHg, p = 0.03) compared to the control group. The other characteristics and hemodynamic parameters at rest and at the exercise test were similar between groups (p>0.05 for all comparisons). In the analysis of the GLS, there were no significant differences in hypertensive individuals in relation to the control, either in the baseline GLS (18.5 ± 1.9 vs 18.0 ± 1.6%, respectively; p = 0.48) or during the Peak GLS (21.0 ± 1.4 vs 22.0 ± 2.8%, respectively; p = 0.39). In the intragroup analysis between baseline vs peak GLS, there is a statistical difference in the hypertensive group (18.5 ± 1.9 vs 21.0 ± 1.4%, p=0.003) and in the control group (18.0 ± 1.6 vs 22.0 ± 2.8%, p=0.001). Conclusion: hypertensive patients with controlled blood pressure, without cardiac remodeling and preserved ejection fraction present similar GLS compared to control volunteers. However, hypertensive individuals have less clinical variation from left ventricular systolic contractility to physical stress.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Hipertensão
dc.subject: Deformação miocárdica
dc.subject: Exercício
dc.subject: Strain miocárdico
dc.subject: Hypertension
dc.subject: Myocardial deformation
dc.subject: Exercise
dc.subject: Myocardial strain
dc.title: Avaliação da deformação miocárdica em repouso e durante o exercício em pacientes hipertensos sem hipertrofia do ventrículo esquerdo
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Maria do Socorro Brasileiro-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Santos, Amilton da Cruz-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: a hipertensão arterial sistêmica possui alta prevalência e baixas taxas de controle, sendo responsável por alterações funcionais e estruturais em diversos órgãos, entre eles o coração. A ecocardiografia com speckle tracking permite a análise da dinâmica de contração ventricular, possibilitando a detecção precoce da disfunção miocárdica. Objetivos: avaliar o grau de deformação miocárdica no repouso e no pico do exercício aeróbio em pacientes hipertensos sem hipertrofia ventricular esquerda e comparar estes parâmetros com controles saudáveis. Métodos: trata-se de um estudo observacional com corte transversal, que foi realizado no período de outubro de 2020 a maio de 2021, em pacientes com diagnóstico de hipertensão arterial, com fração de ejeção preservada, sem HVE e de ambos os sexos. Indivíduos saudáveis com características semelhantes aos hipertensos foram incluídos no estudo. Os voluntários foram submetidos a avaliação da deformidade miocárdica pela medida strain longitudinal global (GLS), no repouso e no pico do estresse com speckle tracking durante teste de esforço máximo. A normalidade e a homocedasticidade foram avaliadas pelos testes de Shapiro-Wilk e Levene, respectivamente. Os testes t ou U Mann Whitney, ANOVA de um fator e o teste de correlação de Spearman foram empregados e o nível de significância aceito foi de p < 0,05. O d de Cohen foi utilizado para avaliar o tamanho do efeito relatado a variação da deformação miocardica entre os grupos. Resultados: foram avaliados 20 voluntários, pareados por sexo, idade, índice de massa corporal e parâmetros ecocardiográficos. O grupo de hipertensos apresentou maior PAS (137,3 ± 10,5 mmHg vs 122,3 ± 9,3 mmHg, p = 0,01) e PAM (104,0 ± 9,2 mmHg vs 94,1 ± 5,4 mmHg, p = 0,03) em comparação com o grupo controle. As demais características e parâmetros hemodinâmicos de repouso e ao teste ergométrico foram similares entre os grupos (p>0,05 para todas as comparações). Na análise do GLS, não houveram diferenças significantes nos hipertensos em relação ao controle, quer seja no GLS basal (18,5 ± 1,9 vs 18,0 ± 1,6%, respectivamente; p = 0,48) ou durante o GLS pico (21,0 ± 1,4 vs 22,0 ± 2,8%, respectivamente; p = 0,39). Na análise intragrupo entre o GLS basal vs pico, verifica-se diferença estatística no grupo de hipertensos (18,5 ± 1,9 vs 21,0 ± 1,4%, p=0,003) e no grupo controle (18,0 ± 1,6 vs 22,0 ± 2,8%, p=0,001). Conclusão: hipertensos com pressão arterial controlada, sem remodelamento cardíaco e fração de ejeção preservada apresenta similar GLS em comparação aos voluntários controles. Contudo, os hipertensos tem menos variação clínica da contratilidade do ventrículo esquerdo ao estresse físico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Medicina
dc.publisher.program: Programa Associado de Pós Graduação em Educação Física (UPE/UFPB)
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICApt_BR