https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21617
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Andrade, Ana Denise de Souza | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-08-10 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The study aimed to determine the accuracy of the generalized equations for estimating the relative load in the free-weight squat for men and women. Twenty-one men (24.45 ± 4.35 years; 1.77 ± 0.07 meters; 80.26 ± 8.35 kg; practice time: 3.40 ± 3.10 years) and 21 women participated in the study (25.22 ± 3.06 years; 1.64 ± 0.05 meters; 64.27 ± 7.49 kg; time of practice: 3.49 ± 2.32 years). The study was conducted in 2 days, with an interval of ~72h. Familiarization with the squat with free weights exercise occurred on the 1st day and, on the second day, was performed an incremental test in the proposed exercise to assess the 1RM load. The mean propulsive velocity (MPV) was measured during the test using a linear transducer coupled to the bar and a smartphone app. The prediction of 1RM was performed using generalized equations: general (based on the study sample) and proposed by Pareja-Blanco et al., (2020), and based on MPVs relative to ~ 50% and ~ 80% of 1RM. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics. The load-velocity relationship was tested using linear (L) and polynomial (P) regression. Differences between sex were evaluated through t- test and effect size, and to compare the real 1RM and the predicted values, repeated measures ANOVA and Bonferroni post hoc were used. The level of agreement between the real and predicted 1RM was tested using the intra-class correlation coefficient (ICC) and Bland-Altman. A strong inverse load-velocity relationship was observed for men (L: R2 = 0.9628; EPE = 0.0553 m / s; P: R2 = 0.9630; EPE = 0.0553 m / s) and women (linear: R2 = 0.9327; EPE = 0.0595 m / s; R2 = 0.9328; EPE = 0.0595 m / s). There was no significant difference between the real and predicted 1RM by general equations (related velocity ~50% and ~80% of 1RM), regardless of the regression model used. However, results for the Pareja-Blanco equations underestimated the 1RM of men and women. There was agreement and low bias (<5%) of prediction from the general linear equations, using an MPV relative to ~ 80% of 1RM. The general linear equations predicted from ~80% 1RM velocity added greater accuracy in predicting 1RM in free weights squat for men and women. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Treinamento baseado na velocidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sexo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Velocidade do movimento | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Treinamento de força | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Velocity-based training | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sex | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Movement velocity | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Strength training | pt_BR |
dc.title | Acurácia de equações generalizadas para estimar a carga relativa no agachamento com pesos livres para homens e mulheres | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nakamura, Fábio Yuzo | - |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Brasileiro, Maria do Socorro | - |
dc.description.resumo | O objetivo do estudo foi determinar a acurácia das equações generalizadas para estimar a carga relativa no agachamento com pesos livres de homens e mulheres. Participaram do estudo 21 homens (24,45 ± 4,35 anos; 1,77 ± 0,07 metros; 80,26 ± 8,35 kg; tempo de prática: 3,40 ± 3,10 anos) e 21 mulheres (25,22 ± 3,06 anos; 1,64 ± 0,05 metros; 64,27 ± 7,49 kg; tempo de prática: 3,49 ± 2,32 anos). O estudo ocorreu em 2 dias, com intervalo de ~72h. A familiarização com o exercício agachamento com pesos livres ocorreu no 1° dia e, no segundo dia, foi realizado o teste incremental no exercício proposto, para avaliar a carga de 1RM. A velocidade propulsiva média (VPM) foi mensurada durante o teste, por meio de um transdutor linear acoplado na barra e um smartphone. A predição de 1RM foi realizada por meio de equações generalizadas: geral (a partir da amostra do estudo) e proposta por Pareja-Blanco et al., a partir das VPM relativas a ~50% e ~80% de 1RM. Os dados foram analisados por meio da estatística descritiva. A relação carga-velocidade foi testada por meio da regressão linear (L) e polinomial (P). As diferenças entre sexos foram avaliadas por meio do teste t e tamanho do efeito e, para comparar o 1RM real e os valores preditos, utilizou-se ANOVA de medidas repetidas e post hoc de Bonferroni. O nível de concordância entre o 1RM real e predito foi testado por meio do coeficiente de correlação intra-classe (CCI) e diagrama de Bland-Altiman. Foram identificados bons ajustes na relação carga-velocidade de homens (L: R2 = 0,9628; EPE = 0,0553 m/s; P: R2 = 0,9630; EPE = 0,0553 m/s) e mulheres (linear: R2 = 0,9327; EPE = 0,0595 m/s; R2 = 0,9328; EPE = 0,0595 m/s). Não houve diferença significativa entre o 1RM real e predito por equações gerais (50% e 80%), independente do modelo de regressão utilizado. Contudo, as equações de Pareja-Blanco subestimaram o 1RM de homens e mulheres. Houve concordância e baixo viés (<5%) de predição a partir das equações gerais lineares, utilizando a VPM relativa à ~80% de 1RM. As equações lineares gerais preditas a partir da velocidade de ~80% de 1RM apresentaram maior acurácia na predição de 1RM no agachamento com pesos livres para homens e mulheres. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa Associado de Pós Graduação em Educação Física (UPE/UFPB) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | pt_BR |