Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pohren, Vanessa Donato-
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-12-
dc.description.abstract: This study aimed to describe the frequency and spatial distribution of cases of canine visceral leishmaniasis (CVL) that occurred in the municipality of Parauapebas - PA, from January 2019 to May 2021. Canine visceral leishmaniasis is very relevant in Brazil, being caused by a protozoan, obligate intracellular parasite, heteroxen, from Leishmania genus, family Trypanosomatidae. It is a recurrent illness, endemic in character and neglected in the country, presenting high incidence and lethality. In Pará state, Brazilian north region, 289 confirmed cases of human visceral leishmaniasis were notified in 2019; of which 52 were identified in Parauapebas city, making it important to know about the infection in dogs. From the data provided by surveillance unit in zoonosis, a database was produced in order to perform this descriptive epidemiological study of canine visceral leishmaniasis cases notified in the period from 2019 to 2021.The spreadsheet has information about the animals (sex, age, breeding condition, origin place, exam result – quick test, parasitological, serological test – investigation date). Considering as positive animals presenting reagent result in the screening test and in the serological test (confirmatory), as recommended by Brazilian Ministry of Health. Suspected dogs with a positive parasitological test were also considered positive. In this period from January 2019 to May 2021, canine visceral leishmaniasis was diagnosed in 57,8% (3.387 / 5.855) of the dogs evaluated in Parauapebas-PA, distributed in 97.6% (41/42) of the neighborhoods, in addition to the occurrences produced in the rural area (47 cases) and the urban center of Carajás (one case), a village located 30 km from the city. The highest frequencies of positive cases were recorded in the neighborhoods of Cidade Jardim (9,8%; 576 / 5.855), Rio Verde (4,9%; 286 / 5.855), Tropical (3,5%; 202 / 5.855) and Da Paz (3,3%; 196 / 5.855). The results obtained show a high frequency and spatial distribution of the LVC in the municipality of Parauapebas, constituting a risk for an increase in human cases. Therefore, it is necessary to invest in a disease control program, with health education actions, mapping of risk areas and combating vectors.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Flebotomíneos
dc.subject: Calazar
dc.subject: Parauapebas
dc.title: Levantamento de casos de leishmaniose visceral canina no município de Parauapebas - PApt_BR
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Clementino, Inácio José-
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho objetivou descrever a frequência e distribuição espacial dos casos de leishmaniose visceral canina (LVC) ocorridos no município de Parauapebas – PA, no período de janeiro de 2019 a maio de 2021. A leishmaniose visceral canina é de grande relevância no Brasil, sendo causada por um protozoário, parasita intracelular obrigatório, heteróxeno, do gênero Leishmania, família Trypanosomatidae. Trata-se de uma doença recorrente, de caráter endêmico e negligenciada no país, apresentando alta incidência e letalidade. No estado do Pará, região Norte brasileira, foram notificados 289 casos confirmados da leishmaniose visceral humana em 2019, e desses, 52 casos foram identificados na cidade de Parauapebas, tornando importante o conhecimento da infecção em cães. A partir dos dados fornecidos pela unidade de vigilância em zoonose, foi produzido um banco de dados para realização deste estudo epidemiológico descritivo dos casos de leishmaniose visceral canina notificados no período de 2019 a 2021. A planilha continha informações sobre os animais (sexo, idade, condição de criação, local de origem, resultados de exames - teste rápido, parasitológico, teste sorológico – data da investigação). Consideraram-se como positivos os animais que apresentaram resultado reagente no teste de triagem e no teste sorológico (confirmatório), conforme preconizado pelo Ministério da Saúde, bem como os cães suspeitos com teste parasitológico positivo. No período de janeiro de 2019 a maio de 2021, a leishmaniose visceral canina foi diagnosticada em 57,8% (3.387 / 5.855) dos cães avaliados no município de Parauapebas – PA, distribuídos em 97,6% (41/42) dos bairros, além das ocorrências registradas na zona rural (47 casos) e núcleo urbano de Crajás (um caso), povoado situado a 30 km da cidade. As maiores frequências de casos positivos foram registradas nos bairros Cidade Jardim (9,8%; 576 / 5.855), Rio Verde (4,9%; 286 / 5.855), Tropical (3,5%; 202 / 5.855) e Da Paz (3,3%; 196 / 5.855). Os resultados obtidos evidenciam uma alta frequência e distribuição espacial da LVC no município de Parauapebas, constituindo um risco para o aumento dos casos humanos. Por isso, é necessário investimento em programa de controle da doença, com ações de educação em saúde, mapeamento das áreas de risco e combate dos vetores.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR