Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Lira, Nathalia Maira Martins-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-03-
dc.description.abstract: Dermatopathies are within the most frequent affections in the veterinary clinical routine. Amongst them, autoimmune dermatoses are considered rare, caused by disorders of the patient's own immune system. Pemphigus foliaceus is the most common form of the pemphigus complex in domestic cats, as well as the most common autoimmune dermatopathy in this species. Like other affected species, the animals develop pustules that break easily, forming crusts. The disease affects the regions of the face, ears, and feet, but it can also affect the trunk and limbs, usually in a symmetrical way. Diagnosis is based on medical history and anamnesis, physical examination, clinical signs, cytology, histopathology, and immunohistochemistry. The aim of this paper is to report a case of pemphigus foliaceus in a feline, making a literature review on the subject. The patient was seen in March 2021 with an extensive previous medical history. The main complaints were scaling, alopecia and generalized crusting; bilateral otitis, with many crusts and discharge; paronychia in multiple digits; with an evolution of approximately three months. After performing the complementary exams that allowed the determination of the diagnosis of pemphigus foliaceus, the patient responded satisfactorily to corticosteroid therapy.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Complexo pênfigo
dc.subject: Acantólise
dc.subject: Gato
dc.title: Pênfigo foliáceo em felino: relato de caso
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Talieri, Ivia Carmem-
dc.description.resumo: As dermatopatias estão entre as afecções mais frequentes na rotina clínica veterinária. Dentre elas, são consideradas raras as dermatoses autoimunes, causadas por desordens do sistema imunológico do próprio paciente. O pênfigo foliáceo é a forma mais comum do complexo pênfigo em felinos domésticos, bem como a dermatopatia autoimune mais usual nessa espécie. Como as outras espécies afetadas, os animais desenvolvem pústulas que rompem facilmente, formando crostas. A doença envolve as regiões da face, orelhas e patas, mas também pode acometer o tronco e membros, geralmente de maneira simétrica. O diagnóstico é feito com base no histórico e anamnese, exame físico, sinais clínicos, citologia, histopatologia e imuno-histoquímica. O objetivo do presente trabalho é relatar um caso de pênfigo foliáceo em felino, fazendo uma revisão de literatura sobre o tema. O paciente foi atendido em março de 2021 com um extenso histórico médico pregresso. As queixas principais eram: descamação, alopecia e crostas generalizadas; otite bilateral, com muitas crostas e secreção; paroníquia em vários dígitos; com evolução de aproximadamente três meses. Após a realização dos exames complementares que permitiram a determinação do diagnóstico de pênfigo foliáceo, o paciente respondeu satisfatoriamente à terapia com corticosteroides.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR