https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21666Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Ernesto Guevara Bezerra | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-09 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In recent years, swine farming has been an activity of great relevance to the country's economy, occupying a prominent position on the world stage. The aim of this work was to evaluate the immunization profile of the swine raised in Brejo Paraibano, through the application of a survey form, 25 rural producers were interviewed, with small pig farms. The producers were from the cities of Areia, Pilões, Alagoa Nova and Alagoa Grande. The survey was carried out on rural properties. It was possible to verify that 72% of the interviewed producers carry out vaccination. According to the survey, from the total herd of 554 pigs, 358 animals are vaccinated, which represents 64.6%, and 196 animals (35.4%) are not vaccinated. The vaccine used by all producers is a multipurpose one, recommended for immunization against Atrophic Rhinitis, Colibacillosis, Salmonella, Erysipelas and Leptospirosis. The vaccine used by the producers is Suiven®, produced by the Dechra laboratory. 92% of the producers reported that the main problem is diarrhea in piglets and it occurs in the first days of life (4-10 days) and after weaning (30-45 days of life). In view of the present study, we can conclude that vaccination as an isolated practice in disease prevention does not guarantee the health of the herd, requiring a set of preventive sanitary and biosafety measures. Thus, the results suggest the importance of conducting an awareness campaign with integrated management practices in swine farming. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Suinocultura | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vacinação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doenças infecciosas | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Aspectos sanitário de suínos criados no Brejo Paraibano | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lucena, Ricardo Barbosa de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos a suinocultura é uma atividade de grande relevância para a economia do país, ocupando uma posição de destaque no cenário mundial. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar o perfil de imunização dos suínos criados no Brejo Paraibano, através da aplicação de questionário. Foram entrevistados 25 produtores rurais de pequeno porte. A pesquisa foi realizada nas propriedades rurais nas cidades de Areia, Pilões, Alagoa Nova e Alagoa Grande. Foi possível constatar que 72% dos produtores entrevistados realizam vacinação. De acordo com a pesquisa, do rebanho total de 554 suínos, 358 animais são vacinados, o que representa 64,6%, e 196 animais (35,4%) não são vacinados. A vacina utilizada por todos os produtores é uma polivalente, recomendada para imunização da Rinite Atrófica, Colibacilose, Salmonela, Erisipela e Leptospirose. A vacina utilizada pelos produtores é a Suiven®, produzida pelo laboratório Dechra. 92% dos produtores relataram que o principal problema é a diarreia em leitões e ocorre nos primeiros dias de vida (4 a 10 dias) e após o desmame (30 a 45 dias de vida). Diante do presente estudo, podemos concluir que a vacinação como uma prática isolada na prevenção de doenças não garante a saúde do rebanho, sendo necessário um conjunto de medidas preventivas sanitárias e de biosseguridade. Desta forma, sugerimos a importância da realização de uma campanha de conscientização com práticas integradas de manejo na suinocultura. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |