https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21673Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Carvalho, Igor Gabriel Leite de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-08 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Obstructive urolithiasis is an affection that affects horses independently of sex, age or breed. Adult males, castrated and without racial predisposition are more affected. The uroliths are more frequently located in the bladder (60% of the cases) or in the urethra (24% of the cases), and kidney stones (12% of the cases) and ureteral stones (4% of the cases) are uncommon. In view of the clinical importance of this condition, this study aims to report a case of obstructive urolithiasis in a horse treated at the Veterinary Hospital of the Federal University of Paraíba, in Areia-PB. The owner reported that the patient had free access to pasture and had been eating algaroba pods (Prosopis juliflora) and brachiaria grass (Brachiaria decumbens), with availability of water ad libitum; however, he had been presenting a decreased appetite, dry feces, in small quantities, and urinary incontinence for approximately 6 months. The owner observed that the patient was restless and uncomfortable. There were clinical signs typical of colic, such as positioning in lateral decubitus and rolling. During hospitalization, blood and urine samples were collected for hematological, biochemical, and urinalysis tests. Besides these, ultrasonography was also performed in the urethra, pelvic and penile portions, bladder and kidneys. The animal was diagnosed and referred to surgery and recovered well. This paper highlights the importance of etiological aspects, pathophysiology and clinical manifestations to obtain an accurate diagnosis and implement a timely surgical intervention for a significant clinical evolution of the patient without sequelae or secondary complications. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Medicina veterinária | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cavalo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cálculo uretral | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Urolitíase obstrutiva em equino: Relato de caso | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barros, Isabella de Oliveira | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lemos, Mateus Lacerda Pereira | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A urolitíase obstrutiva é uma afecção que acomete equinos independentemente do sexo, idade ou raça. Machos adultos, castrados e sem predisposição racial são mais acometidos. Os urólitos são localizados mais frequentemente na bexiga (60% dos casos) ou na uretra (24% dos casos), sendo os cálculos renais (12% dos casos) e ureterais (4% dos casos) incomuns. Perante a importância clínica desta afecção, este estudo tem por objetivo relatar um caso de urolitíase obstrutiva em cavalo atendido no Hospital Veterinário da Universidade Federal da Paraíba, em Areia-PB. O proprietário relatou que o paciente tinha livre acesso à pastagem e vinha ingerindo vagens de algaroba (Prosopis juliflora) e capim braquiária (Brachiaria decumbens), com disponibilidade de água ad libitum, porém, veio a apresentar diminuição de apetite, fezes ressecadas, em pouca quantidade e incontinência urinária há, aproximadamente, 6 meses. O proprietário observou que o paciente se mostrava inquieto e desconfortável. Houve manifestação de sinais clínicos típicos de cólica, como posicionamento em decúbito lateral e rolamento. Durante o internamento, foram feitas colheitas de sangue e urina para realização de exames hematológicos, bioquímicos e urinálise. Além destes, também foi realizado avaliação ultrassonográfica em região de uretra, porções pélvica e peniana, bexiga e rins. O animal foi diagnosticado e encaminhado à cirurgia e recuperou-se bem. Este trabalho destaca a importância dos aspectos etiológicos, fisiopatológicos e manifestações clínicas para se obter um diagnóstico preciso e implementar uma intervenção cirúrgica em tempo hábil, para a evolução clínica significativa do paciente sem sequelas ou complicações secundárias. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |