Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Vieira Júnior, José Eudes-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-07-
dc.description.abstract: In this research, we analyzed the work proposal with flowcharts in a collection of Mathematics textbooks from the final four years of Elementary School. The choice of this theme was due to the emphasis given to working with flowcharts in Mathematics skills present in the Common National Curriculum Base (BNCC) and the need to analyze the possibilities of working with this type of algorithmic representation in the classroom. In our text, we discuss the concepts that are inherent to the research objective, such as the relationship between the development of mathematical knowledge and the bases for Computational Thinking, considering flowcharts as the focus of discussion. Our theoretical basis had as main references the works of Wing, Silva and Rêgo and our research, of a qualitative nature, was obtained as a documentary and bibliographic study. We highlight in the study the specific skills of the BNCC aimed at the use of flowcharts as a tool to promote mathematical capabilities, which guided us in the analysis of the proposal presented in the selected collection of textbooks. The results of our analysis pointed to the inadequate use of flowcharts regarding the logical structuring of mathematical arguments. Furthermore, we verified that some skills presented in the text of the BNCC related to the work with flowcharts were not fully acknowledged by the author. Thus, we emphasize the need for an appreciation of work proposals with flowcharts in Mathematics textbooks, especially concerning to the prior knowledge of the flowchart structure by the students.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação matemática
dc.subject: Fluxograma
dc.subject: Pensamento computacional
dc.title: Fluxogramas: análise da proposta de uma coleção de livros didáticos de matemática
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rêgo, Rogéria Gaudêncio do-
dc.description.resumo: Nesta pesquisa, analisamos a proposta de trabalho com fluxogramas em uma coleção de livros didáticos de Matemática dos quatro anos finais do Ensino Fundamental. A escolha dessa temática deu-se em razão do destaque dado ao trabalho com fluxogramas nas habilidades de Matemática presentes na Base Nacional Comum Curricular (BNCC) e a necessidade de analisarmos as possibilidades de trabalho com esse tipo de representação algorítmica em sala de aula. Em nosso texto, discutimos os conceitos que são inerentes ao objetivo da pesquisa, como a relação entre o desenvolvimento do conhecimento matemático e as bases do Pensamento Computacional, considerando como foco de discussão os fluxogramas. Nossa base teórica teve como principais referências os trabalhos de Wing, Silva e Rêgo e a pesquisa, de natureza qualitativa, foi constituída como um estudo documental e bibliográfico. Destacamos no estudo as habilidades específicas da BNCC voltadas para o uso dos fluxogramas como instrumento fomentador das capacidades matemáticas, as quais nos guiaram na análise da proposta apresentada na coleção de livros didáticos selecionada. Os resultados de nossa análise apontaram para o uso inadequado dos fluxogramas no tocante à estruturação lógica dos argumentos matemáticos. Além disso, verificamos que algumas habilidades previstas no texto da Base relacionadas ao trabalho com fluxogramas não foram atendidas em sua totalidade pelo autor. Assim, ressaltamos a necessidade de uma apreciação das propostas de trabalho com fluxogramas em livros didáticos de Matemática, principalmente no que se refere ao entendimento prévio da estrutura dos fluxogramas pelos estudantes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR