Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Raquelândia Francisco de-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-10-
dc.description.abstract: Classical Swine Fever (CSF) is a disease that has a high contagious power, where domestic and wild pigs are the main victims. This disease has as its etiological agent a virus belonging to the genus Pestivirus, of the Flaviridae family. It is a disease that causes great economic losses for farmers, and is mandatory notification to the Official Veterinary Service (SVO). The measures for its control and eradication are determined by the Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Supply (MAPA), included in the National Pork Health Program (PNSS). The disease can present itself in more than one form, i.e. subacute, acute and chronic, characterized by the virulence of the viral strain, the immunity status of the animal and its age group. In Brazil, as recommended in the PNSS norms, there are currently two areas that make up the "status sanitarius" for CSP: a free zone (ZL) and a non-free zone (ZnL). The ZL is composed of the states of the South, Southeast and Center-West regions and the states of Bahia and Sergipe, in the Northeast region and the states of Rondônia and Acre, in the North region of Brazil, while the ZnL is represented by the remaining states of the North and Northeast regions of Brazil. The objective of this study is to collect data on the notifications made by the Brazilian Official Veterinary Service to the World Organization for Animal Health (OIE) regarding cases of classical swine fever in the North and Northeast regions of Brazil between the years 2000 and 2020. The information was obtained from the OIE World Animal Health Information System (OIE-WAHIS) database. A total of 107 CSP outbreaks were recorded in the North and Northeast regions during the period studied, distributed in 4 outbreaks in 2000, 11 outbreaks in 2001, 4 outbreaks in 2003, 1 outbreak in 2004, 7 outbreaks in 2006, 1 outbreak in 2007, 1 outbreak in 2008, 18 outbreaks in 2009, 30 outbreaks in 2018 and 30 outbreaks in 2019. During the research period some years recorded no CSP outbreaks (2002, 2005, 2010 to 2017 and 2020).
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Banco de dados
dc.subject: Doença
dc.subject: Epidemiologia
dc.title: Ocorrência da peste suína clássica nas regiões norte e nordeste do Brasil (2000 - 2020)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Alves, Alexandre José-
dc.description.resumo: A Peste Suína Clássica (PSC) é uma doença que tem um alto poder de contágio, da qual os suínos domésticos e selvagens são as principais vítimas. Esta enfermidade tem como agente etiológico um vírus pertencente ao gênero Pestivirus, da família Flaviridae. É uma doença que proporciona grandes perdas econômicas para criadores, sendo de notificação obrigatória ao Serviço Veterinário Oficial (SVO) brasileiro. As medidas para seu controle e erradicação são determinadas pelo Ministério da Agricultura, Pecuária e Abastecimento (MAPA), inseridas no Programa Nacional de Sanidade Suídea (PNSS). A doença pode se apresentar em mais de uma forma: na forma subaguda, aguda e crônica, caracterizadas pela virulência da cepa viral, o estado como se encontra a imunidade do animal e a sua faixa etária. No Brasil, preconizada nas normas do PNSS, atualmente, há duas áreas que compõem o “status sanitarius” para a PSC: uma zona livre (ZL) e uma zona não livre (ZnL). A ZL é composta pelos estados das regiões Sul, Sudeste e Centro-Oeste e pelos estados da Bahia e Sergipe, na região Nordeste e pelos estados de Rondônia e Acre, na região Norte do Brasil, já a ZnL é representada pelos demais estados das regiões Norte e Nordeste do Brasil. Neste sentido, o objetivo deste trabalho consiste em fazer um levantamento de dados sobre as notificações feitas pelo Serviço Veterinário Oficial brasileiro à Organização Mundial da Saúde Animal (OIE) referente aos casos de Peste Suína Clássica das regiões Norte e Nordeste do Brasil entre os anos de 2000 a 2020. As informações foram obtidas do banco de dados do Sistema Mundial de Informação de Saúde Animal da OIE (OIE-WAHIS). Foram registrados um total de 107 focos da PSC nas regiões Norte e Nordeste durante o período estudado, distribuídos em 4 focos em 2000, 11 focos em 2001, 4 focos em 2003, 1 foco em 2004, 7 focos em 2006, 1 foco em 2007, 1 foco em 2008, 18 focos em 2009, 30 focos em 2018 e 30 focos em 2019. Durante o período de pesquisa alguns anos não registraram focos de PSC (2002, 2005, 2010 a 2017 e 2020).
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Veterinárias
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApt_BR