https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21738Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | ENEDINO PEREIRA CRUZ, RIVIANE | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-02 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this work is to analyze the relationship between dependent capitalism and autocracy, given that these concepts are essential within the work of Florestan Fernandes to understand the democratic model that is considered in Latin American countries. We will focus on his intellectual production in the 1970s and 1980s, comprising the following works: Social Changes in Brazil (1959), Power and Counterpower in Latin America (1971), Dependent Capitalism and Social Classes in Latin America (1973), The Bourgeois Revolution in Brazil (1975), Closed Circuit (1976), Notes on the “Theory of Authoritarianism” (1979), Class Society and Underdevelopment (1981). The choice of this period is justified by the deepening of his studies on the theme of expansion of capitalism, national integration, and the characterization of the class regime in peripheral and underdeveloped countries. In this path, the author highlights that, as a result of the pattern of development that is consolidated from the reiterated reproduction of the colonial and slave-holding past, an autocratic-bourgeois State that excludes a large portion of the population from political spaces is built. For this work, a bibliographical review was carried out, aiming to establish a dialogue with the critical fortune that investigates the intellectual contribution of Florestan Fernandes. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Capitalismo Dependente; Autocracia; Florestan Fernandes; Modelo democrático; Estado autocrático-burguês | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Florestan Fernandes e a interpretação do Brasil: dependência e autocracia | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Aliaga, Luciana | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como objetivo fundamental analisar a relação entre capitalismo dependente e autocracia no interior da obra de Florestan Fernandes. Esses conceitos mostram-se essenciais para se compreender o modelo democrático que se estabeleceu nos países latino-americanos. Nos deteremos em sua produção intelectual nas décadas de 1970 a 1980, compreendendo as seguintes obras: Mudanças Sociais no Brasil (1959), Poder e contrapoder na América Latina (1971), Capitalismo Dependente e Classes Sociais na América Latina (1973), A Revolução Burguesa no Brasil (1975), Circuito fechado (1976), Apontamentos sobre a “Teoria do Autoritarismo” (1979), Sociedade de Classes e Subdesenvolvimento (1981). A escolha deste período se justifica pelo aprofundamento dos seus estudos sobre a temática da expansão do capitalismo, da integração nacional e da caracterização do regime de classes nos países periféricos e subdesenvolvidos. Nesse percurso, o autor evidencia as implicações do padrão de desenvolvimento que se consolidou a partir da reprodução reiterada do passado colonial e escravista, instaurando um Estado autocrático-burguês que exclui a grande parcela da população dos espaços políticos. Para este trabalho foi realizado uma revisão bibliográfica objetivando estabelecer um diálogo com os a fortuna crítica que investiga a contribuição intelectual de Florestan Fernandes. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |