Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sobreira, Ana Maria Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2021-05-27-
dc.description.abstract: Thinking about education in the field of mental health is a possibility insofar as it is possible to contextualize the intrinsic and extrinsic experiences of people with mental disorders, based on the dimensions of processing and psychic functioning, perceived in relation to didactics. The purpose of this study was to investigate the implications of teaching strategies used by educators, and their implications on the social life of Young and Adult students, in two distinct classrooms that function as an extension of a municipal public school in a Psychosocial Care Center, between 2018 and 2019. The encounter with the information was constituted in a case study with a qualitative methodological process. Its empirical locus is located in the state of Paraíba, specifically in a city in the interior. To portray the unfolding of teaching strategies in the educational context of Youth and Adults, its corpus was established in a dialogue with 02 senior educators aged between 33 and 40 years, through semi-structured interviews, in addition to document analysis to obtain data. Among the results obtained, the importance of the educational relationship being supported by the mental state of students is highlighted, in a perspective of possibilities to understand them through psychiatric and educational language, as human capital for the creation of a social identity, connected to aspects of fragilities as to its modus operandi, sometimes not corresponding with conventional expectations in the common eyes of society. We sought to break with the fragmentary view of this reality and protect equal rights for all without biopsychosocial distinction. It started, for example, from a study on the implementation of legislation and guidelines to expand in practice the democratization of access and participation, specifically EJA at school, persevering in its role in a perspective of social inclusion, based on theoretical contributions within a macro and peripheral view that deal with the teaching process for people with unique conditions to learn, collaborating with reflections and guidance on scientific evidence about didactic structures in order to break paradigms. According to the considerations of the two educators, they realized that the space where the classes take place is already familiar to the students, showing that they like to attend classes, however, the educational proposal suffered interruptions, motivated by the holding of cultural events and offers of groups/workshops conducted by the multidisciplinary team in favor, based more on the treatment of the user, causing a reduction in the workload of the didactic proposal. However, there are obscurity and difficulties in the use of teaching strategies that address more aspects of affectivity, fine/gross motor skills, language, memory, attention, concentration, thinking, behavior and daily life skills suited to the audience in these classrooms. This investigation indicates as more opportune to enable theoretical discussions, raising the construction of new policy alternatives on the right to education in mental health services, meeting the citizenship responsibilities of Youth and Adults in clinical - therapeutic treatment at the Psychosocial Care Center, germinating the resocialization process through the exercise of protagonism desired by the curricular opinions of both.
dc.description.sponsorship: Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB)
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Processos de ensino e aprendizagem
dc.subject: Estratégias de ensino
dc.subject: Educação de jovens e adultos
dc.subject: Educação especial e CAPSpt_BR
dc.subject: Teaching and learning processes
dc.subject: Teaching strategies
dc.subject: Youth and adult education
dc.subject: Special education and CAPSpt_BR
dc.title: Estratégias de ensino e suas implicações na educação de jovens e adultos em um centro de atenção psicossocial
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Nilvania dos Santos-
dc.description.resumo: Pensar a educação no campo da saúde mental é uma possibilidade na medida em que se podem contextualizar as experiências intrínsecas e extrínsecas das pessoas com transtornos mentais, a partir das dimensões de processamento e funcionamento psíquico, percebidas na relação com a didática. O propósito deste estudo foi investigar as implicações das estratégias de ensino utilizadas, por educadoras, e suas implicações na vida social dos educandos Jovens e Adultos, em duas salas de aula distintas que funcionam como extensão de uma escola pública municipal num Centro de Atenção Psicossocial, entre os anos de 2018 e 2019. O encontro com as informações se constituiu em um estudo de caso com processo metodológico qualitativo. Seu lócus empírico está situado no estado da Paraíba, especificamente numa cidade do interior. Para retratar os desdobramentos das estratégias de ensino no contexto educativo de Jovens e Adultos, foi instituído seu corpus em um diálogo com 02 educadoras titulares com faixa etária de 33 e 40 anos, através de entrevistas semiestruturadas, além da análise documental para obtenção dos dados. Entre os resultados obtidos, ressalta-se a importância de a relação educativa respaldar-se no estado mental dos estudantes, numa perspectiva de possibilidades em compreendê-los pela linguagem psiquiátrica e educacional, como capital humano da criação de uma identidade social, conectada a aspectos de fragilidades quanto ao seu modus operandi, por vezes, não correspondendo com as expectativas convencionais aos olhos comuns da sociedade. Buscou-se romper com a visão fragmentária sobre essa realidade e resguardar direitos equitativos de todos sem distinção biopsicossocial. Partiu-se, por exemplo, de um estudo a respeito da implantação de legislações e diretrizes para ampliar na prática a democratização do acesso e participação, em específico da EJA na escola, perseverando em seu protagonismo numa perspectiva de inclusão social, fundamentados em aportes teóricos dentro de uma visão macro e periférica que tratam sobre o processo de ensino para pessoas com condições singulares em aprender, colaborando com reflexões e orientações em evidências científicas acerca de estruturas didáticas no modo a romper paradigmas. Segundo as considerações das duas educadoras, perceberam que o espaço onde ocorreram as aulas já é familiarizado pelos educandos, mostrando que os/as mesmos/as gostam de comparecer as aulas, porém, a proposta educativa sofreu interrupções, motivados pela realização de eventos culturais e ofertas de grupos/oficinas conduzidos pela equipe multidisciplinar em favorecimento, baseado mais no tratamento clínico do/a usuário/a, causando diminuição da carga horária da proposta didática. Todavia, existem obscuridade e dificuldades na utilização de estratégias de ensino que contemple os aspectos de afetividade, motricidade fina/grossa, linguagem, memória, atenção, concentração, pensamento, comportamento e habilidades de vida diária adequadas ao público destas duas salas de aula. Esta investigação indica como mais oportuno o possibilitar discussões teóricas, suscitando a construção de novas alternativas política sobre o direito à educação nos serviços de saúde mental atendendo as responsabilidades de cidadania dos Jovens e Adultos em tratamento clínico – terapêutico no Centro de Atenção Psicossocial, germinando o processo de ressocialização por meio do exercício de protagonismo almejado pelos pareceres curriculares de ambos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR