Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Martins, Nathalia Correia-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-07-
dc.description.abstract: Parasites are capable of providing diverse information about their hosts and the environment in which they live. Ichthyoparasites are widely studied around the world, however, there is a lack of data in the Northeast region of Brazil, as is the case of the Jaguaribe river basin, in Ceará. This region is undergoing an enormous anthropic impact resulting from the transposition of the São Francisco River. The fish Psalidodon fasciatus, present in Jaguaribe, serves as an important food source for carnivorous fish, being essential for the trophic balance of the ecosystem. The aim of this study was to characterize the parasite fauna of this host in the Jaguaribe river basin in the scenario prior to the transposition, identifying new geographic records of parasites and new records of host-parasite associations, in addition to verifying how the parasite indices are correlated with host characteristics. 124 fishes were collected at nine collection points along the main course of the basin in October/2019 and March/2020, the period prior to the arrival of the São Francisco River transposition waters in the basin. Necropsy was performed in search of parasites, resulting in 131 specimens from the groups: Copepoda (Acusicola sp.), Cestoda, Digenea (Magnivitellinum simplex), Monogenea (unidentified) and Nematoda (Contracaecum sp., Hysterothylacium sp., Procamallanus (S.) hilarii, Procamallanus (S.) sp. and Spiroxys sp.). All parasites found represent new geographic records and the presence of Acusicola sp. is the first record for this host. There was no influence of host sex on parasite abundance. There was a positive correlation between richness and total abundance of parasites with the total length of hosts. As for the relative condition factor (Kn) of fish, there was a positive correlation with the total abundance of parasites, the richness of parasites and the abundance of the nematode Spiroxys sp. Collector curves were produced for the parasites and hosts, with saturation of both at the sampling points of the Middle Jaguaribe. Thus, the present study constitutes an important contribution to the knowledge about the diversity of fish parasites in the Jaguaribe river basin in the pre-transposition scenario.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Ictioparasitologia
dc.subject: Fator de condição relativa (Kn) dos peixes
dc.subject: Endoparasitos
dc.subject: Ecologia animal
dc.title: Ecologia parasitária de Psalidodon fasciatus (Characidae) na bacia do rio Jaguaribe no cenário anterior à transposição do rio São Francisco
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lacerda, Ana Carolina Figueiredo-
dc.description.resumo: Os parasitos são capazes de fornecer diversas informações sobre seus hospedeiros e o ambiente onde vivem. Os ictioparasitos são bastante estudados ao redor do mundo, todavia, há uma carência de dados na região Nordeste do Brasil, como é o caso da bacia do rio Jaguaribe, no Ceará. Essa região está passando por um enorme impacto antrópico resultante da transposição do rio São Francisco. O peixe Psalidodon fasciatus, presente no Jaguaribe, serve como importante fonte de alimento para os peixes carnívoros, sendo fundamental para o equilíbrio trófico do ecossistema. O objetivo do presente estudo foi caracterizar a parasitofauna desse hospedeiro na bacia do rio Jaguaribe no cenário anterior à transposição, identificando novos registros geográficos de parasitos e novos registros de associações parasito-hospedeiro, além de verificar como os índices parasitários estão correlacionados com características dos hospedeiros. Foram coletados 124 peixes em nove pontos de coleta ao longo do curso principal da bacia em outubro/2019 e março/2020, período anterior à chegada das águas da transposição do rio São Francisco na bacia. Foi realizada a necropsia em busca de parasitos, resultando em 131 espécimes dos grupos: Copepoda (Acusicola sp.), Cestoda, Digenea (Magnivitellinum simplex), Monogenea (não identificados) e Nematoda (Contracaecum sp., Hysterothylacium sp., Procamallanus (S.) hilarii, Procamallanus (S.) sp. e Spiroxys sp.). Todos os parasitos encontrados representam novos registros geográficos e a presença de Acusicola sp. é o primeiro registro para o hospedeiro. Não foi observada influência do sexo dos hospedeiros na abundância dos parasitos. Houve correlação positiva entre a riqueza e abundância total de parasitos com o comprimento total dos hospedeiros. Quanto ao fator de condição relativa (Kn) dos peixes houve correlação positiva com a riqueza de parasitos, com a abundância total de parasitos e com a abundância do nematóide Spiroxys sp. Foram produzidas curvas do coletor para os parasitos e os hospedeiros, havendo saturação de ambas nos pontos de coleta do Médio Jaguaribe. Assim, o presente estudo constitui uma contribuição importante para o conhecimento acerca da diversidade de parasitos de peixes na bacia do rio Jaguaribe no cenário pré-transposição.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApt_BR