https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21814Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.creator | NUNES, CLÁUDIA ROBERTA TORRES | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-07 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | In this paper, representation of Human Rights by teenagers in middle school and high school are verified, considering psychosocial and sociodemographic variables. The emphasis chosen is the Social Representation Theory, as written by Willem Doise (1998). A field study composed of 181 middle school students and 160 high school students, 55.42% of which study in private schools and 44.58% in public ones. The age of the participants varied between 12 and 18 years old. 43.99% of the participants were male. 41.65% of the students declared themselves as catholics, 41.93% as other religions, and 16.42% as having no religion. Participants were tasked with answering a question about human rights: “Human Rights have been a discussion topic for a while. According to you, what are those rights?”. Additionally, they also answered sociodemographic (gender, age and education level) and psychosocial (religion and education network) questions. The software used to analyse the corpus was Iramuteq, and a dendrogram were acquired as a result. The HR dendrogram introduced 4 classifications in which “Fundamental rights of the UDHR”, “Basic social rigths”, “Law as satisfações of personal desires” and “Criticismo of discriminacion in the application of HR”. Beyond those results, there were anchorings between different classes in sociodemographic variables. The Factorial Correspondence Analysis (CFA) brought the positive pole “HR hedonistic individuals” on te vertical axis and the negative pole “Objective social rigths”; on the horizontal axis the positive pole “Equality” ando n the negative pole “Gender discriminacion in the appication of human rigths”. Human Rights and their anchorings were discussed considering previous researches on right representation and the anchorings verified in them. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Representações Sociais. Direitos Humanos. Adolescentes. Escolas Públicas. Escolas privadas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Social Representations; Human Rights; Teenagers, Public Schools, Private School. | pt_BR |
| dc.title | REPRESENTAÇÕES SOCIAIS DE ADOLESCENTES DA REDE PÚBLICA E PRIVADA SOBRE OS DIREITOS HUMANOS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Camino , Cleonice Pereira dos Santos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, foram verificadas as representações dos Direitos Humanos (DH) por adolescentes dos Ensinos Fundamental e Médio, considerando variáveis psicossociológicas e sociodemográficas. O enfoque adotado foi o da Teoria das Representações Sociais (TRS), conforme a visão de Willem Doise (1998). Realizou-se uma pesquisa de campo da qual participaram 181 alunos do Ensino Fundamental e 160 do Ensino Médio, sendo 55,42% matriculados na rede privada e 44,58% na rede pública. A idade dos estudantes variou de 12 a 15 anos do Ensino Fundamental e de 16 a 18 anos de Ensino Médio. 43,99% dos participantes eram do sexo masculino. 41,65% dos estudantes declararam-se católicos, 41,93% de outras religiões e 16,42% sem religião. Os participantes responderam a uma questão sobre os Direitos Humanos: “Desde muitos anos, fala-se dos Direitos Humanos. Quais são, segundo você, esses direitos?”. Além disso, responderam a questões sociodemográficas (sexo, idade e nível de escolaridade) e psicossociais (religião e rede de ensino). Na análise utilizou-se o programa de análise semântica o Iramuteq. O dendrograma de respostas dos DH, resultante do Iramuteq, apresentou 4 classes em que foram referidos “Direitos fundamentais dos DUDH”, “Direitos básicos sociais”, “Direito como satisfação de desejos pessoais” e “Crítica a discriminação na aplicação dos DH”. Além desses resultados, ocorreram ancoragens de diferentes classes em variáveis sociodemográficas. A Análise Fatorial de Correspondência (AFC) trouxe no eixo vertical o polo positivo “DH individuais hedonistas” e no polo negativo “Direitos sociais objetivados”; no eixo horizontal o polo positivo “Igualdade” e no polo negativo “Discriminação de gênero na aplicação dos DH”. As representações dos DH e suas ancoragens foram discutidas considerando-se pesquisas anteriores que se referiram às representações dos direitos e as ancoragens. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Psicologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS | pt_BR |