https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21827Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Coelho, Marina de Lourdes Ribeiro Alves | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-06 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Despite the importance of genetics in several sectors today, teaching this content is still challenging for most educators, as it is a difficult topic to assimilate and demands a high level of abstraction from students. Thus, active methodologies enter this context as important facilitating tools in the teaching-learning process. Given this scenario, this work aims to investigate the methodologies used in teaching genetics in public schools through a literature review, using qualitative research as an analysis to observe the parameters used by the various authors mentioned. After establishing the inclusion and exclusion criteria, 9 works from the annals of events and scientific journals were selected and their didactic modalities were categorized according to Krasilchik (2004) in: (a) expositive class, (b) discussions, (c) demonstrations, (d) practical classes, (e) excursions, (f) simulations, (g) individualized instructions and (h) projects. In the analyzed works, there was a methodological trend towards simulations and practical classes, both observed in five works, followed by expository class (4), discussion (3) and demonstration (2). In most of the works, there was the integration of two or more didactic modalities, with the exception of one work that identified only the simulation didactic modality, and in another work that used the expository class in a group of students, as a control group. The authors of the selected works, for the most part, showed positive results in the use of the didactic modalities adopted, becoming tools that facilitate the teaching-learning processes, including the expositive class that was intertwined with other didactic modalities, being responsible for synthesizing a topic that would be worked on later in a practical class, simulation or discussion. However, it was observed that the expositive class used in an isolated way, becomes of little use for the students. Excursions, individualized instructions and projects were not found in the selected works. We consider the reading of this work important for high school biology teachers, suggesting that the implementation of didactic sequences using different modalities for the Teaching of Genetics can demonstrate positive results. However, it was observed that the expositive class used in an isolated way, is not very useful for the students. Excursions, individualized instructions and projects were not found in the selected works. We consider the reading of this work important for high school biology teachers, suggesting that the implementation of didactic sequences using different modalities for Teaching Genetics can show positive results. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensino de Genética - Revisão bibliográfica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Modalidades didáticas - Ensino médio | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Uma revisão bibliográfica sobre o ensino de genética no ensino médio | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cordeiro, Jorge Chaves | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Apesar da importância da genética em diversos setores da atualidade, o ensino desse conteúdo ainda é desafiador para a maioria dos educadores, visto que é um tema de difícil assimilação e que demanda um alto nível de abstração por parte dos estudantes. Dessa forma, as metodologias ativas entram neste contexto como importantes ferramentas facilitadoras no processo de ensinoaprendizagem. Diante deste cenário, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo investigar as metodologias utilizadas no ensino de genética nas escolas públicas através de uma revisão bibliográfica, usando como análise a pesquisa qualitativa para observar os parâmetros utilizados pelos diversos autores citados. Após estabelecer os critérios de inclusão e exclusão, foram selecionados 9 trabalhos provenientes de anais de eventos e revistas científicas e foram categorizadas as suas modalidades didáticas de acordo com Krasilchik (2004) em: (a) aulas expositivas, (b) discussões, (c) demonstrações, (d) aulas práticas, (e) excursões, (f) simulações, (g) instruções individualizadas e (h) projetos. Nos trabalhos analisados, observou-se uma tendência metodológica para as simulações e aulas práticas, ambos observados em cinco trabalhos, seguido de aula expositiva (4), discussão (3) e demonstração (2). N a maioria dos trabalhos, houve a integração de duas ou mais modalidades didáticas, com exceção de um trabalho que foi identificada apenas a modalidade didática simulação, e em outro trabalho que utilizou a aula expositiva em um grupo de estudantes, como grupo controle. Os autores dos trabalhos selecionados, em sua maioria, demonstraram resultados positivos na utilização das modalidades didáticas adotada, se tornando ferramentas facilitadoras nos processos ensinoaprendizagem, inclusive a aula expositiva que estava entrosada com outras modalidades didáticas, sendo responsável por sintetizar um tópico que seria trabalhado posteriormente em uma aula prática, simulação ou discussão. Entretanto, observou-se que a aula expositiva utilizada de maneira isolada, se torna pouco proveitosa para os estudantes. Excursões, instruções individualizadas e projetos não foram encontrados nos trabalhos selecionados. Consideramos a leitura deste trabalho importante para os professores de biologia do Ensino Médio, sugerindo que a implementação das sequências didáticas utilizando diversas modalidades para o Ensino de Genética podem demonstrar resultados positivos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICA::ENSINO | pt_BR |