https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/21886
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | SABRINA LOPES CARDOSO, ANA | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-12-13 | - |
dc.description.abstract | It is a curious fact when we come across the apparent beginning of an epic poem contained in an elegiac verse, so we decided to analyze what seemed to us a peculiarity and delve deeper into the theme of the epic in elegy. The objective of the work is to analyze and verify the epic passages linked to Ovid's elegiac poetry, which make the poem I 1 dos Amores act according to our assumptions, as a great proem for the book. As a fundamental basis for this study, we used articles by Ana de Bem and Júnior on the subject, which corroborated to clarify aspects that were previously obscure on the teme. In this way we were able to develop a more informative and descriptive analysis of these aspects that can sometimes go unnoticed. We also seek to show that regardless of how much the self-poet described by Ovid tries to remain faithful to sing the verses considered high in the epic, the dactylic hexameter, is unconditionally inclined to the lovers' verses, the elegiac couplet, hit by the god's arrow. This weapon, contrary to the common use of hurting enemies in battle chants, in the hands of the god starts to incite love or repel it, depending on the charge used however even if it is now inflamed by love, the poet it does not completely abandon its epic pretension and inserts it into the verses dedicated to lovers. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Épica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Elegia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ovídio | pt_BR |
dc.subject | proêmio | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Amores | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Militia Amoris | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Epic | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Elegy | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ovid | pt_BR |
dc.subject | proem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Amores | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Militia Amoris | pt_BR |
dc.title | O ÉPICO NA POESIA ELEGÍACA: UMA ANÁLISE DO LIVRO I,1 DOS AMORES, DE OVÍDIO | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | dos Santos Almeida, Felipe | - |
dc.description.resumo | É fato curioso quando nos deparamos com o aparente início de um poema épico contido em um verso elegíaco. Decidimos então, dessa forma, analisar o que nos pareceu uma peculiaridade e nos aprofundamos sobre o tema do épico na elegia. Temos como objetivo dentro do trabalho, analisar e verificar as passagens épicas vinculadas à poesia elegíaca de Ovídio, que fazem com que a elegia I, 1 dos Amores atue, segundo nossas suposições, como um grande proêmio para o livro. Utilizamos como base fundamental para este estudo, artigos de Ana de Bem e Marques Júnior sobre o tema, que corroboraram para esclarecer aspectos antes obscuros sobre o tema. Desta forma, pudemos desenvolver uma análise mais informativa e descritiva sobre esses aspectos que por vezes podem nos passar despercebidos. Buscamos mostrar também que independente do quanto o eu-poeta descrito por Ovídio tente se manter fiel a cantar os versos considerados elevados da epopeia, o hexâmetro dactílico, é inclinado incondicionalmente aos versos dos amantes, o dístico elegíaco, atingido pela flecha do deus-menino, arma esta que ao contrário do uso comum que é ferir os inimigos no canto de batalha, nas mãos do deus passa a incitar o amor ou o repelir, dependendo da carga usada. Porém, mesmo que esteja agora inflamado pelo amor, o poeta não deixa completamente sua pretensão épica e a insere dentro dos versos dedicados aos amantes. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Letras Clássicas e Vernáculas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS::LINGUAS CLASSICAS | pt_BR |