Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Eduardo Balbino da-
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-22-
dc.description.abstract: This research aims to analyze the perception of citizens about access to public health services during the COVID-19 pandemic, in order to identify evidence of consumer vulnerability. To this end, we conducted interviews via voice and video calls, with people who tried to access some type of service during the COVID19 pandemic, ranging from medical assistance to a surgical procedure, working with this variety of services precisely to have a larger data dimension. Data collection took place during the month of September and October 2021, through a semi-structured script that addressed issues such as experience when accessing some type of SUS service, positive and negative aspects that the individual faced during access, in addition to reporting whether security measures and protocols were being followed correctly and comparing the scenario of access to services before and during the pandemic, their changes, failures and improvements. Information was also obtained through a structured form in Google Forms, with sociodemographic questions and on the respondent having been affected by COVID-19. The research has a qualitative and exploratory approach. The collected data were analyzed through content analysis supported by the ATLAS.ti Cloud software and the use of Google Spreadsheets. After transcribing, coding and categorizing the data, the results obtained showed that access to public health services during COVID-19 had its specifications and restrictions, depending on the consumer's reason for accessing it. We found that the patient who has greater ease of access is the one who has been diagnosed with the virus, has had an allergic reaction to the vaccine, especially AstraZeneca and Pfizer, or elderly people, in addition to those in a state of emergency. On the other hand, people who sought medical assistance for other reasons ended up exposing themselves to situations of vulnerability. We conclude that there is a need for the implementation and expansion of public policies, planning and decisionmaking processes to be taken in the context of access to public health services, in addition to improving the supply and enabling entry into these services without difficulties or minimizing existing problems.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Serviços em saúde
dc.subject: Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS)
dc.subject: Serviços públicos de saúde
dc.subject: Usuários de serviços de saúde
dc.subject: COVID-19
dc.subject: Administração
dc.title: Acesso aos serviços de saúde públicos: análise de vulnerabilidade do consumidor no contexto da COVID-19
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Diana Lucia Teixeira de-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar a percepção dos cidadãos sobre o acesso aos serviços de saúde públicos durante a pandemia da COVID-19, a fim de identificar evidências de vulnerabilidade do consumidor. Para tal, realizamos entrevistas por chamadas de voz e vídeo, com pessoas que tentaram acessar algum tipo de serviço durante a pandemia da COVID-19, que vão desde de um atendimento médico a realização de um processo cirúrgico, trabalhando com essa variedade de serviços justamente para se ter uma dimensão maior dos dados. A coleta de dados aconteceu durante o mês de setembro e outubro de 2021, por meio de um roteiro semiestruturado que abordava questões como experiência ao acessar algum tipo de serviço do SUS, aspectos positivos e negativos que o indivíduo enfrentou durante o acesso, além de relatar se as medidas e protocolos de segurança estavam sendo seguidos corretamente e fazer o comparativo entre o cenário de acesso aos serviços antes e durante a pandemia, suas mudanças, falhas e melhorias. Foram obtidas também informações por meio de um formulário estruturado no Formulários Google, com perguntas sociodemográficas e sobre o respondente ter sido acometido pela COVID-19. A pesquisa possui abordagem qualitativa e exploratória. Os dados coletados foram analisados por meio de análise de conteúdo com suporte do software ATLAS.ti Cloud e uso das Planilhas do Google. Após a transcrição, codificação e categorização dos dados, os resultados obtidos demonstraram que o acesso aos serviços de saúde públicos durante a COVID-19 teve suas especificações e suas restrições, dependendo do motivo de acesso do consumidor. Verificamos que o paciente que possui maior facilidade de acesso é aquele que foi diagnosticado com o vírus, teve reação alérgica à vacina, em especial a da AstraZeneca e Pfizer, ou pessoas idosas, além daqueles em estado de urgência. Por outro lado, pessoas que buscaram assistência médica por outras razões acabaram se expondo a situações de vulnerabilidade. Concluímos que existe a necessidade de implementação e ampliação de políticas públicas, planejamento e processos decisórios para serem tomados em contexto de acesso aos serviços públicos de saúde, além de melhorar a oferta e possibilitar uma entrada nesses serviços sem dificuldades ou minimizando os problemas existentes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Administração
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApt_BR