https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/22015Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Silva, Wuendisy Fortunato da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-08-20 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study is to analyze the circumscribed universe of the arts of healing in Paraíba in the Imperial period, taking as time frame the years that form the decades of 1870 and 1880, whose period marks a gradual increase in the number of curators in action, especially those who received the name common of “healing practitioners”, a group that includes healers, bleeding barbers, apothecaries, among others. To this end, it will take as a foundation the discussions listed from the perspectives followed by the History of Health and Diseases, giving special emphasis to the questions that, within these perspectives, focus their analysis on the discussions that deal with the arts of healing. In this sense, it was aimed to understand the functioning of the disputes that occurred between the different agents of healing and, above all, how these were formed and endorsed over time, as well as the paths through which the so-called scientific and academic medicine in the period ended up validating a power strategy that would yield its multiple influences in the face of society and its socio-cultural habits in front of several different traditional healers. To this end, it will be used a strategic and varied documentary corpus, which includes historical sources such as the Reports of the Presidents of the Paraíba Province, the Reports of the Paraíba Health Inspectorate, memorialist reports, practical health guides circulating in the period, budget requests aid committees in provincial towns and cities, as well as opinions from the Presidential Palace of the Province of Parahyba do Norte, and some of the newspapers of the period. It is based on these sources that we will start from a theoretical-methodological perspective that mixes possibilities between different branches of Cultural History in interfaces with specific segments of Social History of Health. The verticalizations around this approach will allow us to contemplate with more clarity, an approach that puts on the agenda for verisimilitude, since health care; the division of functions that configured the different offices of healing; as well as the understandings about the disease and the experience of their experience in Paraíba in the 19th century, are possible topics to be perceived from certain theoretical and methodological instruments focused specifically on the circumscribed regional segment, therefore this work is inserted in the conceptual segment of historical culture that conceives reflections about history and regionalities. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paraíba oitocentista | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Artes de curar | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Disputas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | História da saúde e das doenças | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Paraíba in the 19th century | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Arts of healing | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Disputes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | History of health and diseases | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Artes de curar em confronto? disputas, ofícios e práticas de cura na Paraíba Imperial (1870-1880) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mariano, Serioja Rodrigues Cordeiro | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Objetivamos no presente trabalho analisar o universo circunscrito das artes de curar na Paraíba Imperial, tendo como recorte temporal os anos que formam as décadas de 1870 e 1880, cujo período demarca um aumento gradativo no número de curadores em atuação, sobretudo aqueles que recebiam a denominação comum de “práticos da cura”, grupo este que abarca curandeiros, barbeiros sangradores, boticários, entre outros. Para tanto, tomaremos como alicerces as discussões elencadas a partir das perspectivas seguidas pela História da Saúde e das Doenças, dando uma ênfase especial às questões que, dentro das referidas perspectivas, centram suas análises nas discussões que versam sobre as artes de curar. Nesse sentido, almejamos entender o funcionamento das disputas ocorridas entre os diferentes agentes da cura e, sobretudo como estas se formavam e endossavam ao longo do tempo, bem como os caminhos através dos quais a medicina dita científica e acadêmica no período, acabou por validar uma estratégia de poder que lhe renderia influências múltiplas frente a sociedade e seus hábitos socioculturais perante diversos curadores tradicionais distintos. Para tanto, nos validaremos de um corpus documental estratégico e variado, que inclui fontes históricas como os Relatórios dos Presidentes de Província da Paraíba, os Relatórios da Inspetoria de Saúde da Paraíba, relatos memorialistas, guias práticos de saúde que circulavam no período, solicitações orçamentárias das comissões de socorros de vilas e cidades da Província, bem como Pareceres do Palácio da Presidência da Província da Parahyba do Norte, e, é claro, alguns dos jornais do período. É com base nestas fontes que partiremos de uma perspectiva teórico-metodológica que mescla possibilidades entre ramos distintos da História Cultural em interfaces com segmentos específicos da História Social da Saúde. As verticalizações em torno desta abordagem nos permitirá contemplar com mais clareza, uma aproximação que se coloca em pauta por verossimilhança, uma vez que os cuidados sobre a saúde; a divisão de funções que configuravam os diferentes ofícios da cura; bem como os entendimentos que se tinham em torno da doença e a vivência de sua experiência na Paraíba Oitocentista, são tópicos possíveis de serem percebidos a partir de determinados instrumentos teórico-metodológicos concentrados especificamente ao segmento regional circunscrito, sendo este trabalho, portanto, inserido no segmento conceitual da cultura histórica que concebe as reflexões acerca da história e regionalidades. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | História | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em História | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | pt_BR |