https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/22065Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Santos, Augusto César de Holanda | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-02-24 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Are we sure of what we see? For most people to observe colors, to distinguish the difference between them and to still classify them are easy tasks. It’s not so simple for color blind people. In this dissertation i started from my experiences in the scop of Atr Education and its influences in my work as a black artist and throughout this research i highlight the fact that as being colorblind i used my visual limitations to composse, create, and recreate, artistic Works in the field of visual arts. In this contexto, the general objective of this research is: to investigate in my artistic Works influences of physicological color blindeness and “racial color blindness” in the pictorial compositions and in the themesused in my poetics. For this, i used the metaphore of “non-extistent color” based on the following concepts: “racial color blindness”, which problematizes he whitening of black skin in Brazil and “Afro-Brazilian art”, establishing relationships between the concept and my creative process. To carry out the analysis, i opted for the methodological approach of education research based on a/r/tography systematized by Doctor Rita L. Irwin (2013) and her team from the Departament of Curriculum & Pedagogy of University of Brith Columbia, Canada, used as a methodological procedure the intervention research starting from my artistic practice and its singularities, visualities and subjectivities, enabling a continuous processo f investigation (a living research). For theorical interlocutions, i resorted to the concepts of Afro-Brazilian art addressed by Renata Felinto (2016), Walter Zanini (1983), Roberto Conduru (2007) and Renato Silva (2016), i also worked with authors such as Silvio Almeida(2018) and Grada Kilomba (2019) wo they discuss structural racism and its implications in contemporary societies, aiming at a theoretical basis to justify my poetc immersion in the theme. And therefor, i analyzed artistc Works of my own, their a esthetc and conceptual developments, which werw exposed in two individual exhibitions: “Color that i don’t see”, at Usina Cultural Energisa Gallery and “Still there is a body” at Sesc Cabo Branco Gallery, both held in 2019, in the city of João pessoa, Paraíba, Brazil. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Daltonismo racial - Arte - Educação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Artes visuais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Racismo | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Arte Afro-Brasileira | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Racial color blindness - Art - Education | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Visual arts | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Racism | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Afro-Brazilian Art | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Guto Oca: a cor que não vejo | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Robson Xavier da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Será que temos certeza daquilo que vemos? Para a maioria das pessoas observarem as cores, distinguirem a diferença entre elas e ainda classificá-las são tarefas fáceis. Para as pessoas daltônicas não é tão simples. Nesta dissertação parti das minhas experiências no âmbito da Arte/Educação e suas influências em meu trabalho enquanto artógrafo e artivista negro. Ao longo desta pesquisa destaco o fato de como sendo daltônico utilizo minhas limitações visuais para compor, criar, e recriar, trabalhos artísticos no campo das artes visuais. Nesse contexto, o objetivo geral dessa pesquisa é: investigar em meu trabalho artístico influências do daltonismo fisiológico e do “daltonismo racial” nas composições pictóricas e nas temáticas utilizadas em minha poética. Para isso utilizo a metáfora da “cor inexistente” a partir dos seguintes conceitos: “daltonismo racial”, que problematiza o embranquecimento da pele negra no Brasil e “arte afro-brasileira”, estabelecendo relações entre os conceitos e meu processo criativo. Para a realização da análise optei pela abordagem metodológica da pesquisa educacional baseada em arte ou a/r/tografia sistematizada pela Drª. Rita L. Irwin (2013) e sua equipe do Department of Curriculum & Pedagogy, da University of Bristh Colúmbia, Canadá, utilizei como procedimento metodológico a pesquisa intervenção partindo da minha prática artística e suas singularidades, visualidades e subjetividades, possibilitando um contínuo processo de investigação (uma pesquisa viva). Para as interlocuções teóricas, recorri aos conceitos de arte afro-brasileira abordados por Renata Felinto (2016), Walter Zanini (1983), Roberto Conduru (2007) e Renato Silva (2016), trabalhei também com autores como Silvio Almeida (2018) e Grada Kilomba (2019) que discutem o racismo estrutural e suas implicações nas sociedades contemporâneas, visando um embasamento teórico para justificar minha imersão poética no tema. E por conseguinte, analisei trabalhos artísticos de minha autoria, seus desdobramentos estéticos e conceituais, que foram expostos em duas exposições individuais: “Cor que não vejo, na Galeria da Usina Cultural Energisa e “Ainda há CORpo” na galeria do Sesc Cabo Branco, ambas realizadas no ano de 2019, na cidade de João Pessoa, Paraíba, Brasil. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Artes Visuais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Artes Visuais | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::EDUCACAO ARTISTICA | pt_BR |