Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Erick Jansen Sales de-
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-13-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation seeks to analyze how the implementation of public irrigation policies in the Northeast (Semi-Arid) and the role of the State in the administration of the Sabugi Irrigated Perimeter in Caicó / RN was consolidated. The understanding of this dynamic is based on the dialectical construction of the territory, in which the market logic reproduces in space a simultaneous movement of economic development and social exclusion. Since the formation process of the territory, the Northeast region has been influenced by activities related to agriculture and livestock, in this sense, the irrigation policy was constituted as a development strategy, in the context of modernization of agriculture, with the State as its main sponsor. This policy was legitimized by the development discourse and by the generation of the necessary conditions for the reproduction of capital in the countryside, which caused the uneven development of spaces, mainly due to the accumulation and concentration of production and capital, in addition to economic and spatial selectivity. In this process, the irrigators of the Perimeter Irrigated Sabugi were not fully inserted, without restructuring measures and without hopes of continuity of the project, the situation of social vulnerability materializes with the economic unfeasibility of the perimeter in the agricultural sector, the precariousness of the infrastructure and the stoppage technical assistance.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Estado
dc.subject: Política Pública
dc.subject: Globalização da agricultura
dc.subject: Nordeste
dc.subject: State
dc.subject: Public Policy
dc.subject: Globalization of agriculture
dc.subject: Northeast
dc.title: Políticas Públicas no campo: análise do papel do Estado e sua atuação no Perímetro Irrigado do Sabugi em Caicó/RNpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Anieres Barbosa da-
dc.description.resumo: Essa dissertação procura analisar como se consolidou a implantação das políticas públicas de irrigação no Nordeste (Semiárido) e o papel do Estado na administração do Perímetro Irrigado do Sabugi em Caicó/RN. A compreensão dessa dinâmica se fundamenta na construção dialética do território, no qual a lógica de mercado reproduz no espaço um movimento simultâneo de desenvolvimento econômico e de exclusão social. Desde o processo de formação do território que a região Nordeste é influenciada pelas atividades relacionadas a agropecuária, nesse sentindo, a política de irrigação foi constituída como uma estratégia desenvolvimentista, no contexto de modernização da agricultura, tendo o Estado como principal patrocinador. Essa política foi legitimada pelo discurso de desenvolvimento e pela geração das condições necessárias para a reprodução do capital no campo, o que provocou o desenvolvimento desigual dos espaços, principalmente pela acumulação e concentração da produção e do capital, além da seletividade econômica e espacial. Nesse processo, os irrigantes do Perímetro Irrigado Sabugi não foram plenamente inseridos, sem medidas de restruturação e sem esperanças de continuidade do projeto, a situação de vulnerabilidade social se materializa com a inviabilidade econômica do perímetro no setor agropecuário, a precariedade da infraestrutura e a paralisação da assistência técnica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Geografia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR