Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rodrigues, Mônica dos Santos-
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-29-
dc.description.abstract: Context: Brazil is facing a fast aging process. Cognitive decay and complaints are frequent in elder population, mostly about memory and attention. Objectives: Verify the effects of Hatha Yoga on attention, memory and relationed parameters, like anxiety and depression, in healty elders. Method: 28 brazilian elderly participated, aged between 59 and 73, they were separated in: 14 volunteers for a 15 days intervention (Yoga=6; Stretching=8); and 14 volunteers for a 3 months intervention (Yoga=8; sedentary control=6). The cognitive and affective evaluation was realized before and after those interventions and included: (i) D2Test, Concentrated Attention; (ii) Mindfullness Facets Quiz (FFMQ-BR); (iii) Prospective and retrospective memory quiz (QMPR); (iv) Subtest of Numbers and Letters Sequency (WAIS III; and (v) the Anxiety and Depression Hospital Scale (HAD). Results: Comparing those groups after the short intervention, significant differences in the variables Liquid Result (RL) (U= 5,5; z= -2,39; p<0,01) of D2 test; facet 3 (Watching) of Mindfulness (U= 5,50 z=- 2,41; p<0,01) and depression symptoms (U= 8,5; z=-2,05; p<0,04) were identified. Yoga group showed better attention performance and reduced symptoms levels. When comparing the pre and post phases of the Yoga group, were found optimization tendencies in RLvariables, Raw Score (RB), facet 1 (not judging internal experience) and 4 (Describing – positive formulation) of Mindfullness. After etended intervention wasn’t found significant differences between the groups, however, the Yoga group shows significant improvement in post phase about facet 6 (non-reactivity to intern experience) of Mindfullness and Prospective and Retrospective Memory (z=-2,52; p<0,008) and tendencies about operacional memory (z= -1,86; p<0,07) and anxiety symptoms (z= -1,98; p<0,07). Wasn’t found any significant improvement in control groups of both interventions. Conclusion: The results suggests that the regular practice of Hatha Yoga, even for a short period of time, have the potential to benefit the studied memory and attention aspects, as well as reduce the noticed levels of anxiety and depression in healthy elderly in the context o four country.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Yoga
dc.subject: Atividade física
dc.subject: Memória
dc.subject: Atenção
dc.subject: Cognição
dc.subject: Envelhecimento saudável
dc.subject: Physical activity
dc.subject: Memory
dc.subject: Attention
dc.subject: Cognition
dc.subject: Healthy aging
dc.title: Os efeitos do yoga sobre parâmetros cognitivos e afetivos no envelhecimento saudável
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barbosa, Flávio Freitas-
dc.description.resumo: Contexto: O Brasil vem vivenciando um rápido processo de envelhecimento e declínios e queixas cognitivas são frequentes na população idosa, principalmente de memória e atenção. Objetivos: Verificar os efeitos do Hatha Yoga sobre a atenção, memória e parâmetros relacionados, como ansiedade e depressão, em idosos saudáveis. Método: Participaram 28 idosos brasileiros, com idade entre 59 e 73 anos, que foram divididos em: 14 voluntários para uma intervenção de 15 dias (Yoga=6; Alongamento=8); e 14 voluntários para uma intervenção de três meses (Yoga=8; Controle sedentário=6). A avaliação cognitiva e afetivafoi realizada antes e após as intervenções e incluiu: (i) Teste D2 de Atenção Concentrada; (ii) Questionário das Facetas de Mindfulness (FFMQ-BR); (iii) Questionário de Memória Prospectiva e Retrospectiva (QMPR); (iv) Subteste de Sequência de Números e Letras (WAISIII); e (v) a Escala Hospitalar para Ansiedade e Depressão (HAD). Resultados: Comparando os grupos após a intervenção breve, diferenças significativas nas variáveis Resultado Líquido (RL) (U= 5,5; z= -2,39; p<0,01) do teste D2; faceta 3 (Observar) de Mindfulness (U= 5,50 z=-2,41; p<0,04) são identificadas, tendo o grupo Yoga apresentado melhor desempenho atencional e níveis reduzidos de sintomas. Quando comparadas as fases pré e pós do grupo Yoga, também se encontram tendências de otimização sobre as variáveis RL, Resultado bruto (RB), faceta 1 (não julgar a experiência interna) e 4 (Descrever – formulação positiva) de Mindfulness. Após a intervenção estendida, não são encontradas diferenças significativas entre os grupos, entretanto, o grupo Yoga apresenta melhoria significativa na fase pós sobre a faceta 6 (não reatividade à experiência interna) de Mindfulness e Memória Prospectiva e Retrospectiva (z=-2,52; p<0,008) e; tendências sobre a Memória operacional (z= -1,86; p<0,07) e sintomas de ansiedade (z= - 1,98; p<0,07). Não foram encontradas melhorias significativas nos grupos controle de ambas as intervenções. Conclusão: Os resultados sugerem que a prática regular de Hatha Yoga, mesmo por um período curto de tempo, apresenta um potencial para beneficiar os aspectos atencionais e de memória estudados, bem como reduzir os níveis percebidos de ansiedade e depressão em idosos saudáveis no contexto do nosso país.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociência Cognitiva e Comportamento
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR