Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Lady Dayana da Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-31-
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to analyze the perception of nurses and nursing technicians about the practice of palliative care developed in the Adult Intensive Care Unit of the University Hospital Lauro Wanderley- ICU/HULW. As for the methodological path, the research is classified as descriptive, with a qualitative approach, configuring itself as a case study. Data analysis was performed based on the fundamentals of Content Analysis developed by Laurence Bardin. The research subjects were nurses and technicians from the adult ICU at HULW. With regard to data collection, it was carried out through the application of a social questionnaire and interview script. Based on the results, the individual speeches of the participants in this study revealed that they had an understanding regarding the definition of palliative care, but some turned to the definition of end-of-life. At another moment, the interviewees' difficulty is perceived in relation to the practice of palliative care in the ICU. Some speeches point to the weakness of communication between the multidisciplinary team, patients and family members, indicating an important strategy to be improved in this care context. Regarding the lack of training in palliative care, respondents reported it as a problem, since to provide quality care and respond to complex situations such as the needs of end-of-life patients and their families, it would be essential for professionals to be trained. In view of the above, it was designed as an educational product based on the principles of palliative care, that is, a podcast and a border display board enabling greater dissemination of the philosophy of palliative care.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Cuidados Paliativos
dc.subject: Unidade de Terapia Intensiva
dc.subject: Formação profissional
dc.subject: Assistência de enfermagem
dc.subject: Palliative Care
dc.subject: Intensive Care Unit
dc.subject: Professional training
dc.subject: Nursing care
dc.title: Cuidados Paliativos em uma Unidade de Terapia Intensiva: percepção de enfermeiros e técnicos de enfermagem
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Farias, Maria da Salete Barboza de-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa objetivou analisar a percepção dos enfermeiros e técnicos de enfermagem sobre à prática de cuidados paliativos desenvolvida na Unidade de Terapia intensiva adulto do Hospital Universitário Lauro Wanderley- UTI/HULW. Quanto ao percurso metodológico, a pesquisa classifica-se como descritiva, com abordagem qualitativa, configurando-se como um estudo de caso. A análise dos dados foi realizada com base dos fundamentos da Análise de Conteúdo desenvolvida por Laurence Bardin. Os sujeitos da pesquisa foram enfermeiros e técnicos da UTI adulto do HULW. No que se refere à coleta de dados, foi realizada por meio de aplicação de questionário social e roteiro de entrevista. Mediante os resultados, os discursos individuais dos participantes desse estudo revelaram possuírem entendimento com relação a definição de cuidados paliativos, mas alguns enveredaram para a definição de final de vida. Em outro momento percebe-se a dificuldade dos entrevistados com relação a prática da assistência paliativa na UTI. Em alguns discursos pontuam a fragilidade da comunicação entre a equipe multiprofissional, paciente e familiares, indicando uma importante estratégia a ser aprimorada neste contexto assistencial. No que tange a falta de formação em cuidados paliativos, os entrevistados relataram ser um problema, já que para realizar um cuidado de qualidade e responder a situações complexas como as necessidades do paciente em fim de vida e sua família, seria essencial que os profissionais estivessem capacitados. Diante do exposto foi elaborado como produto educativo baseado nos princípios dos cuidados paliativos, ou seja, um podcast e um quadro display beira possibilitando uma maior divulgação da filosofia dos cuidados paliativos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR