Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Santos, Luana Schyara Matias dos-
dc.date.issued: 2017-12-04-
dc.description.abstract: With all these changes in information technology, various means of informational channels and sources of information have emerged, bringing innumerable options for society to seek information. Soon the process of searching and using the information arises to fill the existing gap. This is why it is important to study the users and understand their mechanism. The present research approaches relevant points on the search and use of information, respectively in the environment proposed in this work, the Gibiteca Henfil of the Foundation of the Cultural Space-PB. Bringing in its theoretical referential subjects such as, user study, information search and use, specialized libraries and gibiteca. The general objective investigated the search and use of the information of the users, addressing as specific points, a) Identify the profile of the users of Gibiteca b) To verify the habits of search and use of Gibiteca c) To know the information needs of the users of gibiteca and d) To distinguish the difficulties / barriers of these users in the use of Gibiteca Henfil of the Cultural Space of João Pessoa / PB. The applied methodology is classified as Applied Research (by its nature), Quantitative Research and Qualitative Research, is configured as Exploratory and Descriptive Research (by the proposed objectives) and Bibliographic Research and Survey (by the technical procedures adopted). The study concluded that Gibiteca Henfil is an appreciative environment with access to information for comic book readers, and that it can meet the demands of users, although improvements are necessary to fully achieve its goal, that is, to encourage reading and the formation of readers through their literature.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Estudo de usuários
dc.subject: Bibliotecas especializadas
dc.subject: Gibiteca
dc.subject: Gibiteca Henfil
dc.subject: Fundação Espaço Cultural
dc.subject: Biblioteconomia
dc.title: A gibiteca e seus usuários busca e uso da informação na Gibiteca Henfil da Fundação Do Espaço Cultural – PB (FUNESC)
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Fernanda Mirelle de Almeida-
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa aborda pontos relevantes sobre a busca e uso da informação, respectivamente no ambiente proposto neste trabalho, a Gibiteca Henfil da Fundação do Espaço Cultural-PB. Trazendo no seu referencial teórico assuntos como, estudo de usuário, busca e uso da informação, bibliotecas especializadas e gibiteca. Aponta como objetivo geral Analisar o uso da informação dos usuários da Gibiteca Henfil. Sendo assim Configura-se como Pesquisa Exploratória e Descritiva pelos objetivos propostos e Pesquisa Bibliográfica e Levantamento pelos procedimentos técnicos adotados. A abordagem caracteriza-se como quantitativa e qualitativa. Conclui-se que a Gibiteca Henfil é um ambiente de apreço com acesso à informação para os leitores de histórias em quadrinhos, e que consegue atender as demandas dos usuários.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIA::PROCESSOS DE DISSEMINACAO DA INFORMACAOpt_BR