Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Matias, Josias-
dc.date.issued: 2010-10-28-
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of the research is to identify to the occurred changes in the space agrarian of the city of Rita Saint, during the last decades (1975-2009). The study the conception of the space developed for critical geography has as theoretical support, that is, the agreement of that the space is a social product. To reach the considered objective diverse methodological procedures had been used: ) the bibliographical research for the construction of the theoretical recital, for the reconstitution of the process of formation of the municipal agrarian space and to deepen aspects of the recent changes; b) the secondary research next to the governmental bodies, in particular next to the IBGE, and the entities of classroom, in view of the attainment of data to analyze the modifications in course; e c) direct research that understood visits of field for recognition of the studied reality, interviews with syndical, diligent leaderships and technician of the sucroalcooleiras companies. Use was made, also, of the photographic documentation of the searched space and the cartography. In such a way to have the dimension of the transformations of the canavieira activity in the recent period and its possible transformations in the space as in the relations established in the productive process, the recovery of the historical process of configuration of the agrarian space of Rita Saint was made, as well as the description of its natural elements. The accomplishment of the study sample that in the last few decades can be identified three distant phases: ) the period of expansion commanded for Proálcool (1975-1986), when a extensive growth of the system occurred; b) the period of crisis (1987-2000), when one verified a retraction of the canavieira activity and reduction of the production of sugar and the alcohol; e c) the current expansion characterized for the deepening of the technological intensity, for the improvement of the conditions of work, but keeping as characteristic basic the exploration of the work.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Espaço agrário
dc.subject: Agroindústria canavieira
dc.subject: Santa Rita - PBpt_BR
dc.subject: Agrarian space
dc.subject: Sugarcane agroindustry
dc.title: Nova expansão canavieira, mudanças espaciais e produtivas: o caso do município de Santa Rita – PBpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreira, Ivan Targino-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Moreira, Emilia de Rodat Fernandes-
dc.description.resumo: O principal objetivo da pesquisa é identificar as mudanças ocorridas no espaço agrárió do município de Santa Rita, durante as últimas décadas (1975-2009). O estudo tem como suporte teórico a concepção do espaço desenvolvida pela geografia crítica, isto é, o entendimento de que o espaço é um produto social. Para alcançar o objetivo proposto foram utilizados diversos procedimentos metodológicos: a) a pesquisa bibliográfica para a construção da fundamentação teórica, para a reconstituição do processo de formação do espaço agrário municipal e para aprofundar aspectos das mudanças recentes; b) a pesquisa secundária junto aos órgãos governamentais, em particular junto ao IBGE, e a entidades de classe, tendo em vista a obtenção de dados para analisar as modificações em curso; e c) pesquisa direta que compreendeu visitas de campo para reconhecimento da realidade estudada, entrevistas com lideranças sindicais, trabalhadores e técnicos das empresas sucroalcooleiras. Foi feito uso, também, da documentação fotográfica do espaço pesquisado e da cartografia. Para se ter a dimensão das transformações da atividade canavieira no período recente e suas possíveis transformações tanto no espaço como nas relações estabelecidas no processo produtivo, foi feita a recuperação do processo histórico de configuração do espaço agrário de Santa Rita, bem como a descrição dos seus elementos naturais. A realização do estudo mostra que nas últimas décadas podem ser identificadas três fases distantes: a) o período de expansão comandado pelo Proálcool (1975-1986), quando ocorreu um crescimento extensivo do sistema; b) o período de crise (1987-2000), quando se verificou uma retração da atividade canavieira e redução da produção de açúcar e do álcool; e c) a atual expansão caracterizada pelo aprofundamento da intensidade tecnológica, pela melhoria das condições de trabalho, mas mantendo como característica fundamental a exploração do trabalho.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Geografia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR