Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Maria Carolina Nascimento-
dc.date.issued: 2020-05-29-
dc.description.abstract: The present dissertation, entitled: “THE INTENSIFICATION OF THE MERCANTILIZATION OF HIGHER EDUCATION IN BRAZIL: the particularity of irregular Courses in Social Work the States of Paraíba, Pernambuco and Ceará”, presents the results obtained from the research carried out on the intensification of the commodification of education higher from irregular courses in Social Work, with cuts in the States of Paraíba, Pernambuco and Ceará. The general objective is to analyze the intensification of the mercantilization of higher education taking as reference the contemporary crisis of capital and its consequences expressed in the counter-reform of the State. The sustained assumption in the investigation is that this intensification has an impact on the professional training of Social Work at a private level, with the offer of irregular courses, whose tendency is the lateralization of the ABEPSS Curricular Guidelines of 1996. To reach this conclusion, we start from the debate on the capitalist crisis as a concrete materiality of the object of study, guided by the neoliberal fundomonetation adjustment, the counter-reform of the State and the commercialization of higher education that impacts professional training in Social Work as a socially determined process. It is a qualitative and quantitative study, carried out through bibliographic and documentary analysis. The documentary research was based on the analysis of the Internal Administrative Processes and Conclusive Opinions referring to graduates from irregular courses, who presented themselves at the Regional Social Service Councils of Paraíba, Pernambuco and Ceará, between the years 2016-2019. Therefore, our theoretical methodological choice answers our specific objectives from three chapters. The first chapter focuses on the study of the contemporary crisis of capital and its consequences expressed in the counter-reform of the State and in the commercialization of Higher Education. The second chapter is dedicated to apprehending the historical process of Social Work, highlighting the ABEPSS Curricular Guidelines of 1996 and the tendency to commercialize professional training. The third and last chapter focuses on the exposure of research data, seeking to verify the incidences and impacts of commercialization on professional training in Social Work from irregular Social Work courses. The research will point out in the final considerations that the crisis and the capital restructuring measures require a reconfiguration of education that are carried out through counter-reforms. That the Brazilian State acts in accordance with the dictates of international organizations, facilitating the commercial expansion of higher education. That irregular courses in Social Work appear as a result of the intensification of this commercialization and contributes to the hegemonic dispute in the profession between the critical and conservative perspective.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Crise
dc.subject: Contrarreforma do Estado
dc.subject: Mercantilização da Educação Superior
dc.subject: Cursos irregulares em Serviço Social
dc.subject: Crisis
dc.subject: State counter-reform
dc.subject: Mercantilization of Higher Education
dc.subject: Irregular courses in Social Work
dc.title: A intensificação da mercantilização da educação superior no Brasil: a particularidade dos Cursos Irregulares de Serviço Social nos Estados da Paraíba, Pernambuco e Ceará
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gomes, Cláudia Maria Costa-
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação, intitulada: “A INTENSIFICAÇÃO DA MERCANTILIZAÇÃO DA EDUCAÇÃO SUPERIOR NO BRASIL: a particularidade dos Cursos Irregulares de Serviço Social nos Estados da Paraíba, Pernambuco e Ceará”, apresenta os resultados obtidos a partir da pesquisa feita sobre a intensificação da mercantilização da educação superior a partir dos cursos irregulares de Serviço Social, com recorte nos Estados da Paraíba, Pernambuco e Ceará. O objetivo geral é analisar a intensificação da mercantilização da educação superior e da formação profissional em Serviço Social tomando como referência a crise contemporânea do capital e seus desdobramentos expressos na contrarreforma do Estado. A pressuposição sustentada na investigação é de que essa intensificação, impacta na formação profissional de Serviço Social em nível privado, com a oferta dos cursos irregulares, cuja tendência é a lateralização das Diretrizes Curriculares da ABEPSS de 1996. Para chegarmos a essa conclusão, partimos do debate da crise capitalista como materialidade concreta do objeto de estudo, norteado pelo ajuste fundomonetarista neoliberal, a contrarreforma do Estado e a mercantilização da educação superior que impacta como processo socialmente determinado a formação profissional em Serviço Social. Trata-se de um estudo de natureza quali-quantitativo, sendo realizado através de análise bibliográfica e documental. A pesquisa documental se assentou na análise dos Processos Administrativos Internos e Pareceres Conclusivos referentes a egressos advindos dos cursos irregulares, que se apresentaram nos Conselhos Regionais de Serviço Social da Paraíba, Pernambuco e Ceará, entre os anos de 2016-2019. Sendo assim, a nossa escolha teórico-metodológica responde nossos objetivos específicos a partir de três capítulos. O primeiro capítulo centra-se no estudo da crise contemporânea do capital e seus desdobramentos expressos na contrarreforma do Estado e na mercantilização da Educação Superior. O segundo capítulo dedica-se a apreender a processualidade histórica do Serviço Social, destacando as Diretrizes Curriculares da ABEPSS de 1996 e a tendente mercantilização da formação profissional. O terceiro e último capítulo concentra-se na exposição dos dados da pesquisa buscando verificar as incidências e os impactos da mercantilização na formação profissional em Serviço Social a partir dos cursos irregulares de Serviço Social. A pesquisa irá apontar nas considerações finais que a crise e as medidas de reestruturação do capital exigem uma reconfiguração da educação que são realizadas por meio de contrarreformas. Que o Estado brasileiro atua de acordo com os ditames dos organismos internacionais, facilitando a expansão mercantil do ensino superior. Que os cursos irregulares de Serviço Social aparecem como fruto da intensificação dessa mercantilização e contribui para a disputa hegemônica na profissão entre a perspectiva crítica e conservadora.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Serviço Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR