Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Araújo, Mariana Honório Azevedo Galvão de-
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-25-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Parkinson's disease is a degenerative alteration of the central nervous system, which occurs in a chronic and progressive form, caused by a decrease in the production of dopamine, particularly in the substantia nigra, causing motor and non-motor signs and symptoms, like changes in the visual system. As early diagnosis has been a challenge to control the disease, new research in this field tries to help the identification of patients at an early stage, including from tests such as Optical Coherence Tomography Angiography (OCTA), which assesses the changes retinal vessels. Objectives: Compare, through a systematic review, the retinal vascularization between patients with Parkinson's disease and patients in a control group, assessed by Optical Coherence Tomography Angiography. Methods: A systematic review with meta-analysis was carried out, following the PRISMA criteria, and original articles were included, of studies carried out with patients diagnosed with Parkinson's Disease and healthy controls using OCTA, searched in the MEDLINE search bases (through PUBMED), EMBASE, LILACS and the CAPES Thesis Portal. Main results: 33 references were found, 5 met the criteria and 4 of them demonstrated isolated reduction of the parameters of retinal vascular density in these patients. The meta-analysis included 4 studies and demonstrated a statistically significant reduction in the density of the superficial vascular plexus in the parafoveal region (standardized difference of means = -0.53, IC 95% [-1.04, -0,02], p = 0.04 and Total effect Z = 2.04, i² = 87%). Conclusion: The studies included in this systematic review demonstrated that there is a reduction in the parameters of retinal vascular density in patients with Parkinson's Disease, compared with the control group, using Optical Coherence Tomography Angiography. The level of evidence from the meta-analysis was impaired by the high heterogeneity of the data and risk of bias. Thus, we suggest the performance of longitudinal studies, in addition to cross-sectional ones, assessment of peripapillary vascularization and the development of a well defined protocol for the use of this technology by different devices, so that greater levels of evidence can assess the reduction in the vascular density of the retina as a biological marker of Parkinson's disease in the near future.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Doença de Parkinson
dc.subject: Angiografia por tomografia de coerência óptica
dc.subject: Retina
dc.subject: Parkinson's disease
dc.subject: Optical coherence tomography angiography
dc.title: Alterações vasculares da retina na doença de Parkinson detectadas por angiografia por tomografia de coerência óptica – revisão sistemática e metanálise
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Natanael Antônio dos-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A Doença de Parkinson é uma alteração degenerativa do sistema nervoso central que ocorre de forma crônica e progressiva, causada por uma diminuição na produção de dopamina, particularmente na substância negra, ocasionando os sinais e sintomas motores e não motores, como as alterações no sistema visual. Como o diagnóstico precoce tem sido um desafio para o controle da doença, novas pesquisas nesse campo tentam auxiliar a identificação dos pacientes em um estágio inicial, inclusive a partir de exames como a Angiografia por Tomografia de Coerência Óptica (OCTA), que avalia as alterações vasculares da retina. Objetivos: Comparar, através de uma revisão sistemática, a vascularização da retina entre pacientes com Doença de Parkinson e pacientes de um grupo controle, avaliados por meio da Angiografia por Tomografia de Coerência Óptica. Métodos: Foi realizada uma revisão sistemática com metanálise, seguindo os critérios do PRISMA, e incluídos artigos originais de estudos realizados com pacientes diagnosticados com Doença de Parkinson e controles saudáveis utilizando OCTA, pesquisados nas bases de busca MEDLINE (através do PUBMED), EMBASE, LILACS e no Portal de Teses da CAPES. Principais resultados: 33 referências foram encontradas, 5 preencheram os critérios e 4 delas demonstraram redução dos parâmetros de densidade vascular retiniana nesses pacientes. A metanálise incluiu 4 estudos e demonstrou redução estatisticamente significativa na densidade do plexo vascular superficial na região parafoveal (diferença padronizada das médias = -0.53, IC 95% [-1.04, -0,02], p = 0.04 e Efeito total Z = 2.04, i²= 87%). Conclusão: Os estudos incluídos nesta revisão sistemática demonstraram que há redução dos parâmetros de densidade vascular retiniana nos pacientes com Doença de Parkinson, comparados com o grupo controle, utilizando Angiografia por Tomografia de Coerência Óptica. O nível de evidência da metanálise ficou prejudicado pela alta heterogeneidade dos dados e risco de viés. Dessa forma, sugerimos a realização de estudos longitudinais, além dos transversais, avaliação da vascularização peripapilar e o desenvolvimento de um protocolo bem definidos para uso dessa tecnologia por aparelhos diferentes, a fim de que maiores níveis de evidência possam avaliar a redução da densidade vascular da retina como marcador biológico da doença de Parkinson em um futuro próximo.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociência Cognitiva e Comportamento
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR