https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/22316Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Pinto, João Paulo Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-10-27 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Objective: To review and systematize studies on the effectiveness of hip abductor (ABDT) and hip lateral rotator (RL) muscle strengthening (FTM) protocols associated with knee muscle FTM, given to the FTM protocols of the knee or hip muscles, in sedentary nodes comments (SDFP). Method: The following databases were searched: Pubmed; Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials; Sciverse Scopus and Physiotherapy Evidence Databases (PEDro), using the following keywords: [(patellofemoral pain syndrome OR patellofemoral pain OR patellofemoral OR anterior knee pain syndrome OR anterior knee pain syndromes OR patellofemoral pain syndromes) AND (training of resistance OR strength training OR muscle strengthening OR muscle strengthening OR strengthening OR) AND (randomized clinical trials OR clinical trials OR randomized controlled trials OR controlled clinical trials)]. Two researchers, independently and blindly, selected the studies based on the inclusion and exclusion criteria and how disagreements between them were resolved by a third party evaluated. The electronic and manual search selected: 499 published articles. Study quality and reporting quality were taken using a study quality assessment and exercise reporting tool (TESTEX), and after screening, only 10 studies were selected. Inter-rater agreement was performed, for each point on the TESTEX scale (15 in total), choosing, using the Kappa coefficient (K), proposed by Cohen, based on the following formula: K = (PO - PC) / (1 - PC), where PO is the number of agreements observed and PC is the number of agreements expected, by chance. Data were propagated in the Statistical Package for Social Science (SPSS - 23.0), after checking for normality (Shapiro test Wilk ), considering a significance level of P ≤ 0.05. Results: After evaluating the methodological quality, Conbrach's Alpha was performed to analyze the agreement between the evaluators' scores, thus obtaining an ICC = 0.917 (P <0.001) for study quality, an ICC = 0.804 (P < 0.012) for the study report and an ICC = 0.965 (P <0.001) in the total score, showing, in all obstacle domains, almost perfect agreement between the 2 raters. The 10 articles selected by each of the 2 evaluators obtained 1 to 4 points for study quality (maximum score = 5 points), and 5 to 10 points for the study report (maximum score = 10 points), reaching a maximum total score of 14 points, out of a possible score of 15 in the sum of the two domains (study and report), with mean values for assessed 1 and 2: 10.2 and 10.5 respectively. Conclusion: The FTM of the hip abductors (ABDT) and lateral rotators (RL) associated with the FTM of the knee muscles or strengthening of the hip muscles (abductors and lateral rotators) in isolation was more effective in decreasing pain and improving pain. knee function when compared to protocols that used only knee exercises in relation to sedentary patients with PFPS. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Pró-Reitoria de Pós-graduação da UFPB (PRPG/UFPB) | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Dor anterior no joelho | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rotadores laterais do quadril | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Força muscular | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Ensaios clínicos aleatorizados | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Função do joelho | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Anterior knee pain | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Hip lateral rotators | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Muscle strength | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Randomized clinical trials | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Knee function | pt_BR |
| dc.title | A eficácia do fortalecimento muscular dos abdutores e rotadores laterais do quadril associado aos músculos do joelho, em indivíduos sedentários com síndrome da dor femoropatelar: uma revisão sistemática | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Heleodório Honorato dos | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bittar, Simoni Teixeira | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Revisar e sistematizar estudos sobre a eficácia de protocolos de fortalecimento muscular (FTM) dos abdutores (ABDT) e rotadores laterais (RL) do quadril associado ao FTM dos músculos do joelho, comparado aos protocolos de FTM dos músculos do joelho ou quadril, em indivíduos sedentários com (SDFP). Método: As seguintes bases de dados foram pesquisadas: Pubmed; Cochrane Central Register Of Controlled Trials; Sciverse Scopus e Physiotherapy Evidence Databases (PEDro), usando as seguintes palavras-chave: [(patellofemoral pain syndrome OR patellofemoral pain OR Patellofemoral OR anterior knee pain syndrome OR anterior knee pain syndromes OR patellofemoral pains) AND (resistance training OR strength training OR strengthening muscle OR strengthening OR strengthening muscles OR) AND (randomized clinical trials OR clinical trials OR randomized controlled clinical trials OR controlled clinical trials)]. Dois pesquisadores, de forma independente e cega, selecionaram os estudos com base nos critérios de inclusão e exclusão e as discordânicias entre eles foram resolvidas por um terceiro avaliador. A busca eletrônica e manual selecionou: 499 artigos publicados. A qualidade do estudo e do relato foram avaliados utilizando a Tool for the assEssment of Study qualiTy and reporting in EXercise (TESTEX), e após a triagem, apenas 10 estudos foram selecionados. A concordância inter avaliadores foi realizada, para cada ponto na escala TESTEX (15 no total), separadamente, usando o coeficiente Kappa (K), proposto por Cohen, com base na seguinte fórmula: K = (PO - PC) / (1 - PC), onde PO é o número das concordâncias observadas e PC é o número de concordâncias esperadas, por chance.Os dados foram analisados no Statistical Package for the Social Science (SPSS – 23.0), após a verificação de normalidade (Shapiro Wilk’s test), considerando um nível de significância de P ≤ 0,05. Resultados: Após a avaliação da qualidade metodológica foi realizado o Alfa de Conbrach para analisar a concordância entre os escores dos avaliadores obtendo-se assim, um ICC=0,917 (P<0,001) para a qualidade do estudo, um ICC=0,804 (P<0,012) para o relato do estudo e um ICC=0,965 (P<0,001) no escore total, mostrando, em todos os domínios analisados, concordância quase perfeita entre os 2 avaliadores. Os 10 artigos selecionados, por cada um dos 2 avaliadores obtiveram de 1 a 4 pontos para a qualidade do estudo (escore máximo = 5 pontos), e de 5 a 10 pontos para o relato do estudo (escore máximo = 10 pontos), alcançando uma pontuação total máxima de 14 pontos, em um escore possível de 15 no somatório dos dois domínios (estudo e relato), com valores de média para os avaliadores 1 e 2: 10,2 e 10,5 respectivamente. Conclusão: O FTM dos abdutores (ABDT) e rotadores laterais (RL) do quadril associado ao FTM dos músculos do joelho ou fortalecimento dos músculos do quadril (abdutores e rotadores laterais) de forma isolada, foi mais eficaz na diminuição da dor e melhora da função do joelho quando comparado a protocolos que utilizaram, apenas, exercícios para o joelho em indivíduos sedentários com SDFP. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa Associado de Pós Graduação em Educação Física (UPE/UFPB) | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | pt_BR |