https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/22350
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Carvalho, Aleise Guimarães | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021-07-22 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The counter-argument is constantly understood as an answer to a previously exposed argumentation. It is often said that it is necessary to produce convincible discourses, in a way that they cannot be refuted. This is supported by the Rhetorical studies, which consider that the argumentation is elaborated by the speaker strategies and can be so strong that they can avoid counter-arguments, as well as they can be weak and provide the refuted answer. In an opposite perspective to the rhetoric, the TAL purposes that the counter-argumentation is linguistically marked, from certain expressions and phenomena (negation, operators and contraposition) that allow guiding the discourse in a contrary or opposed direction. On the basis of the studies developed by TAL, it aroused the interest of observing the construction of counter-argument in the political discourses, specifically, the discourses presented by the Federal Deputies during the impeachment discussion of the then president Dilma Rousseff, realized in 2016 April. Therefore, this study objectives to identify and analyse the semantic-argumentative phenomena, which cooperate with the construction of the counter-argumentation, registered in the tachygraphic notes of the Federal Deputies discourses, in the pronouncements sessions about the accusation of crime practiced by the president Dilma Rousseff, in order to understand the effects of sense resulting from the speaker behaviour before the produced utterances. For this purpose, the hypothesis of this research is that the counter-argumentation, in the “political discourse of parliamentary session” genre, manifests in a polyphonic manner, through the negation of contraposition operators, and these polyphonic constructions enable different semantic-argumentative behaviours of the speaker with relation to the utterances put on the scene. The investigation corpus of this research is composed of 438 (four hundred and thirty eight) political discourses that were published in 10 (ten) tachygraphic notes of the discussion sections about the accusations against the president Dilma Rousseff, in the Chamber of the Federal Deputies. Of this total, the study described and analysed the first 05 (five) sessions of the Federal Deputies discourses. The research methodology was quanta-qualitative, with descriptivist-interpretative nature, once it identified, quantitatively, the phenomena of contraposition, next, it described and analysed, interpreting them in the light of the Argumentative Semantics theory. The description and the analysis consider the theoretical contributions o Ducrot and collaborators (1984), Ducrot (1987 and 1988), Nascimento (2009), with respect to the studies of the Poliphony Theory, and Vogt and Ducrot (1980), Ducrot (1981), Koch (2011), Neves (2012 and 2013) and Silva (2010 and 2015), about the studies of the argumentative operators. In the face of the results observed in the developed research, five kinds of contraposition marks were verified that, more often, occurred in the investigated corpus. In addition, it was perceived that these different contraposition phenomena are realized together in the corpus and, thus, they contribute to the construction of the counter-argumentation in the “political discourse of parliamentary session” genre. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Nenhuma | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Contra-argumentação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Discurso político | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Polifonia de enunciadores | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Negação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Operadores de contraposição | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Counter-argumentation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Political discourse | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Polyphony of speakers | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Negation | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Contraposition operators | pt_BR |
dc.title | A contra-argumentação em discursos dos deputados federais no processo de impeachment da presidente Dilma Rousseff: um estudo semântico-argumentativo | pt_BR |
dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nascimento, Erivaldo Pereira do | - |
dc.description.resumo | O contra-argumento é constantemente compreendido como resposta a uma argumentação previamente exposta. Com frequência, vê-se dizer que é preciso elaborar discursos convincentes que inviabilizem a possibilidade da construção de refutação. Essa compreensão está apoiada nos estudos Retóricos, os quais compreendem ser a argumentação elaborada por estratégias do orador e podem ser fortes suficientes ao ponto de evitar contra-argumentos, como também podem ser fracas e propiciar a resposta refutada. Em uma perspectiva oposta à retórica, a TAL propõe que a contra-argumentação está marcada linguisticamente, a partir de determinadas expressões e fenômenos (negação, operadores e contraposição) que permitem orientar o discurso em direção contrária ou oposta. Tomando como base os estudos desenvolvidos pela TAL, despertou-nos o interesse de inclinarmos o nosso olhar para a compreensão acerca da contra-argumentação nos discursos políticos, especificamente, os discursos apresentados pelos Deputados Federais durante a discussão de impeachment da então Presidente Dilma Rousseff, realizados em abril de 2016. Assim, este estudo se propôs a investigar fenômenos semântico-argumentativos que cooperam para a construção da contraargumentação registrados nas notas taquigráficas dos discursos dos Deputados Federais nas sessões de pronunciamentos sobre a acusação de crime praticado pela presidente Dilma Rousseff, a fim de compreender os efeitos de sentido resultantes do comportamento do locutor diante dos enunciados produzidos. Para tanto, a hipótese formulada para esta pesquisa é a de que a contra-argumentação, no gênero “discurso político de sessão parlamentar”, manifesta-se de maneira polifônica, por meio da negação e de operadores de contraposição, e essas construções polifônicas possibilitam diferentes comportamentos semântico-argumentativos do locutor em relação aos enunciados postos em cena. O corpus de investigação desta pesquisa é composto por 438 (quatrocentos e trinta e oito) discursos políticos que foram publicados em 10 (dez) Notas Taquigráficas das sessões de discussão sobre as acusações contra a Presidente Dilma Rousseff na Câmara dos Deputados Federais. Desse total, foram desenvolvidas descrições e análises das 5 (cinco) primeiras sessões dos discursos dos Deputados Federais. A metodologia de pesquisa utilizada foi a do tipo quanti-qualitativo, de natureza descritivistainterpretativista, uma vez que foram identificados, quantitativamente, os fenômenos de contraposição, em seguida, descritos e analisados, interpretando-os conforme a teoria da Semântica Argumentativa. Toda a descrição e análise estão elaboradas tomando como base as contribuições teóricas de Ducrot e colaboradores (1984), Ducrot (1987 e 1988), Nascimento (2009), no tocante aos estudos da Teoria da Polifonia, e Vogt e Ducrot (1980), Ducrot (1981), Koch (2011), Neves (2012 e 2013) e Silva (2010 e 2015), sobre os estudos dos operadores argumentativos. Diante dos resultados observados a partir da pesquisa desenvolvida, varificaram-se cinco tipos de marcas de contraposição que, com mais frequência, ocorreram no corpus investigado. Além disso, percebeu-se que esses diferentes fenômenos de contraposição se realizam em conjunto no corpus e, dessa forma, contribuem para a construção da contraargumentação no gênero “discurso político de sessão parlamentar". | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Linguística | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |