Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pinto, Adriele Vieira de Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-25-
dc.description.abstract: Abstract: Maternity in Brazilian prisons is marked by experiences of vulnerabilities and psychological suffering. These aspects are accentuated by the historical invisibility associated with female incarceration, which denies the specificities of women, including issues related to motherhood. In this context, we sought to study the theme through the Social Representation Theory (SRT), which allowed access to the network of senses and meanings, shared by mothers in deprivation of freedom, building a practical and multifaceted knowledge on the subject. In this direction, the following thesis aimed to know the psychosocial aspects interrelated to motherhood in the prison context. Structurally, it was divided into two parts, the first consisting of theoretical chapters and the second consisting of three studies. In the first study, we did a review of the national scientific production, published between 2009 and 2019. 15 articles were selected, analyzed by the Descending Hierarchical Classification (DHC) and the Similitude Analysis, through Iramuteq. The results indicated the recent nature of the productions on the theme, with a main focus on health issues, guarantee/violation of rights, damage to the mother-child relationship and issues related to prenatal care, pregnancy and breastfeeding. The other two empirical studies were guided by SRT. The first empirical study analyzed the Social Representations (SR) of mothers deprived of liberty, based on six evocative words (being a mother, maternity, paternity, family, prison and myself). 52 mothers, aged between 21 and 64 years old (M=33.08; SD=8.71), from the Women's Resocialization Center in João Pessoa, Paraíba, participated in the study. Participants answered the Sociodemographic Questionnaire and the Free Word Association Technique. Data were processed by SPSS (version 21) and Tri-Deux-Mots and interpreted by Factorial Correspondence Analysis. It was observed that the prison context has implications for the production of senses and meanings attributed to different aspects of the life of the mothers in custody. The results indicated consensual representations between being a mother, motherhood, fatherhood and family. Prison was associated with negative stigmatizing experiences and psychological distress. The stimulus myself brought ambiguous elements that manifested engagement and self-punishment. The second empirical study aimed to know the SR about motherhood, elaborated by mothers deprived of freedom. Fifteen mothers, aged between 21 and 44 years old (M=30.47; SD=6.25), who were kept in the same female rehabilitation center in the previous study, participated in the study. They answered the sociodemographic questionnaire and the indepth interview. Data were processed by SPSS (version 21) and Alceste software, and analyzed by CHD. Two main axes of meaning emerged: “Prison and its system of duties and rights” and “Vulnerabilities and the meaning of motherhood”. In them, motherhood was marked by the loss of psychosocial bonds between mother and child. Being a mother was objectified as synonymous with suffering, uncertainty and guilt for the absence of maternal care and separation from children and family members. It is noteworthy that the SR on motherhood in prison acquired different facets that now approached and distanced themselves from the socially disseminated ideal of motherhood. Thus, the maternal condition of mothers in deprivation of liberty leads to the recognition that female imprisonment cannot be considered in isolation, as there will be implications for their family and children and, more broadly, for society. Therefore, it is expected that the results of this thesis help planning social and health practices that are effective for this population and their dependents.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Maternidade
dc.subject: Mães
dc.subject: Privação de liberdade
dc.subject: Representações sociais
dc.subject: Maternity
dc.subject: Mothers
dc.subject: Deprivation of Liberty
dc.subject: Social representations
dc.title: Mães privadas de liberdade: um olhar psicossocial sobre a maternidade
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Coutinho, Maria da Penha de Lima-
dc.description.resumo: Resumo: A maternidade nas prisões brasileiras é marcada por vivências de vulnerabilidades e sofrimento psíquico. Esses aspectos são acentuados diante da invisibilidade histórica associada ao encarceramento feminino, que nega as especificidades das mulheres, dentre elas, as questões relacionadas à maternidade. Nesse contexto, buscou-se estudar a temática através da Teoria das Representações Sociais (TRS), que possibilitou acessar a rede de sentidos e significados, compartilhada pelas mães em privação de liberdade, construindo um conhecimento prático e multifacetado sobre a temática. Nesse direcionamento, a seguinte tese objetivou conhecer os aspectos psicossociais inter-relacionados à maternidade no contexto prisional. Estruturalmente, dividiu-se em duas partes, a primeira constituída pelos capítulos teóricos e a segunda composta por três estudos. No primeiro estudo, realizou-se uma revisão da produção científica nacional, publicadas entre 2009 e 2019. Foram selecionados 15 artigos, analisados pela Classificação Hierárquica Descendente (CHD) e da Análise de Similitude, através do Iramuteq. Os resultados indicaram o caráter recente das produções acerca da temática, com foco principal nas questões da saúde, garantia/violação de direitos, nos danos para a relação mãe-filhos e por questões voltadas a assistência prénatal, gestação e amamentação. Os outros dois estudos, empíricos, foram norteados pela TRS. O primeiro estudo empírico, analisou as Representações Sociais (RS) de mães privadas de liberdade, baseado em seis palavras evocadoras (ser mãe, maternidade, paternidade, família, prisão e eu mesmo). Participaram 52 mães, entre 21 a 64 anos (M=33,08; DP=8,71), do Centro de Ressocialização Feminino de João Pessoa, Paraíba. As participantes responderam ao Questionário Sociodemográfico e a Técnica de Associação Livre de Palavras. Os dados foram processados pelo SPSS (versão 21) e Tri- Deux-Mots e interpretados pela Análise Fatorial de Correspondência. Observou-se que o contexto prisional traz implicações na produção de sentidos e significados atribuídos a diferentes aspectos da vida das mães custodiadas. Os resultados indicaram representações consensuais entre ser mãe, maternidade, paternidade e família. A prisão foi associada às experiências negativas estigmatizantes e ao sofrimento psíquico. O estímulo eu mesma trouxe elementos ambíguos que manifestaram engajamento e autopunição. O segundo estudo empírico, objetivou conhecer as RS sobre a maternidade, elaboradas por mães privadas de liberdade. Participaram 15 mães, entre 21 e 44 anos (M=30,47; DP=6,25), custodiadas no mesmo centro de ressocialização feminino do estudo anterior. Responderam ao questionário sóciodemográfico e a entrevista em profundidade. Os dados foram processados pelo SPSS (versão 21) e software Alceste, e analisados pela CHD. Emergiram dois eixos principais de sentidos: “A prisão e seu sistema de deveres e direitos” e “Vulnerabilidades e o significado da maternidade”. Neles a maternidade foi marcada pela perda dos laços psicossociais entre mãe-filho. Ser mãe foi objetivada como sinônimo de sofrimento, incerteza e culpa pela ausência nos cuidados maternos e separação dos filhos e familiares. Destaca-se que as RS sobre a maternidade no cárcere adquiriram diferentes facetas que ora se aproximavam e se distanciavam do ideal de maternidade socialmente disseminado. Assim, a condição materna das mães em privação de liberdade, conduz ao reconhecimento de que o aprisionamento feminino não pode ser considerado isoladamente, pois existirá implicações para sua família e filhos e, de forma ampla, para a sociedade. Portanto, espera-se que os resultados dessa tese auxiliem planejamentos de práticas sociais e de saúde, efetivas para essa população e seus dependentes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR