Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Maria Larisse Elias da-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-16-
dc.description.abstract: This research was developed along with the Graduate Program in History, with the area of concentration directed to studies on History and Historical Culture, within the research line in History and Regionalities. The object of study was the representations present in the narratives about the electoral killing in Cajazeiras, produced in some newspapers that circulated in the Court, in the Province of Pernambuco and Ceará, in addition to the reports present in the Criminal Proceeding and Annals of the Imperial Senate. The time frame was located between a few years of the seventies of the 19th century (1872-1877), period in which the narratives were propagated by the different regions of the Brazilian Empire. For the development of this research, the theoretical contributions of cultural and social history were fundamental in the process of organizing and questioning the data collected. This study had, for example, contributions based on the concepts of representation, by Roger Chartier, political culture, by Serge Berstein and networks of sociability, by Maria Fernanda Martins and Jean-François Sirinelli – to help build an understanding beyond of the narrated “facts”. To achieve the research objectives, discourse analysis from Micro-History and the perspective of Carlo Ginzburg's evidence and the scale games mechanism proposed by Jacques Revel were used as a methodological tool. The electoral slaughter that occurred on August 18, 1872, served as a backdrop for the propagation of a series of narratives that, in most cases, challenged the electoral system of the Brazilian Empire. However, not only were the narratives organized based on contestations. There were also those who supported the agents of the Court and the counterpoints between the two political notions (of liberals and conservatives) were crossed to better understand the political practices promoted between groups in the brazilian outback, the coast and from the court, to keep himself in power. For all these reasons, this research was dedicated to analyzing four segments that complement each other in the dawn of electoral events in the Empire: the role and influence of family networks in Cajazeiras in the foundation of a local power; an overview of the cases of bloody and fraudulent elections in the Second Kingdom of the Empire of Brazil and how the case in Cajazeiras was inserted into this scenario; the way in which the narratives present in the Judiciary Power unveiled different signs of solidarity networks that were present before, during and after the conflict; and how newspapers created representations around the case that led to the production of a “public opinion” about the ways of doing politics and electoral practices in the second half of the XIX century. Thus, it was possible to understand that there were several interests (political, family, personal and economic) in collision routes when thinking about issues beyond the "facts" and the constructed representations served to qualify the "I" and disqualify the "other", that is, who served or not to be in the Brazilian government.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Morticínio eleitoral
dc.subject: Cultura política
dc.subject: Representações
dc.subject: Segundo Reinado
dc.subject: Redes de sociabilidade
dc.subject: Paraíba do Norte
dc.subject: Electoral killing
dc.subject: Political culture
dc.subject: Representations
dc.subject: Second Kingdom
dc.subject: Sociability networks
dc.subject: Northern Paraíba
dc.title: Para além dos “fatos”: o morticínio eleitoral em Cajazeiras - PB (1872-1877)
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mariano, Serioja Rodrigues Cordeiro-
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida junto ao Programa de Pós-Graduação em História, com a área de concentração direcionada aos estudos sobre História e Cultura Histórica, dentro da linha de pesquisa em História e Regionalidades. O objeto de estudo foram as representações presentes nas narrativas acerca do morticínio eleitoral em Cajazeiras, produzidas em alguns Jornais que circularam na Corte, na Província do Pernambuco e Ceará, além dos relatos presentes no Processo-crime e Anais do Senado Imperial. O recorte temporal situou-se entre alguns anos da década de setenta do século XIX (1872-1877), período no qual as narrativas foram propagadas pelas diferentes regiões do Império do Brasil. Para o desenvolvimento desta pesquisa, os aportes teóricos da história cultural e social foram fundamentais no processo de organização e problematização dos dados coletados. Este estudo contou, por exemplo, com contribuições baseadas nos conceitos de representação, de Roger Chartier, cultura política, do Serge Berstein e redes de sociabilidade, da Maria Fernanda Martins e do Jean-François Sirinelli – para auxiliar na construção de uma compreensão para além dos “fatos” narrados. Para alcançar os objetivos da pesquisa, foi utilizado como ferramenta metodológica a análise do discurso a partir da Micro-História e a perspectiva dos indícios de Carlo Ginzburg e o mecanismo dos jogos de escalas, proposto por Jacques Revel. O morticínio eleitoral ocorrido no dia 18 de agosto de 1872, serviu como pano de fundo para a propagação de uma série de narrativas que, na maioria das vezes, contestava o sistema eleitoral do Império do Brasil. No entanto, nem só de contestações as narrativas eram organizadas. Também existiam as que apoiavam os agentes da Corte e os contrapontos entre as duas noções política (dos liberais e conservadores) foram cruzadas para melhor compreender as práticas políticas promovidas entre os grupos do sertão, do litoral e da Corte, para se manter no poder. Por tudo isso, esta pesquisa dedicou-se a analisar quatro segmentos que se complementam na alvorada dos acontecimentos eleitorais do Império: o papel e o influência das redes familiares cajazeirenses na fundamentação de um poder local; um panorama dos casos de eleições sangrentas e fraudulentas no Segundo Reinado do Império do Brasil e como o caso em Cajazeiras foi inserido nesse cenário; o modo como as narrativas presentes no Poder Judiciário descortinaram diferentes indícios de redes de solidariedades presentes antes, durante e após o conflito; e como os jornais criaram representações em torno do caso que fizeram com que houvesse a produção de uma “opinião pública” sobre os modos de fazer política e as práticas eleitorais na segunda metade do século XIX. Destarte, foi possível compreender que houve diversos interesses (políticos, familiares, pessoais e econômicos) em rotas de colisão quando pensado as questões para além dos “fatos” e as representações construídas serviram para qualificar o “eu” e desqualificar o “outro”, ou seja, quem servia ou não para estar no governo do Brasil.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: História
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em História
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApt_BR