Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sá, Célia Maria Cartaxo Pires de-
dc.date.issued: 2021-04-28-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Increasing aging has altered the population's morbidity and mortality profile and greater efforts are needed in order to better understand this population. In this sense, the knowledge of the elderly about the conceptions of health and care in the face of two scenarios of practices: Basic Health Units and Center of Integrative and Complementary Practices, allows us to understand the meanings that the health-disease process acquires for these subjects. Objectives: General - to analyze socio-educational actions offered to the elderly cared for in primary care based on what they think about health, as an important dimension to be considered in the promotion of healthy aging; Specific - apprehend the concepts of “health” for the elderly assisted in primary care; to know what the elderly think about “care” in primary care in promoting healthy aging; to propose a Training Program for Primary Care Health Professionals focused on promoting healthy aging for the elderly. Method: This is an exploratory field study with a qualitative approach, in which 30 elderly men and women participated in the age groups between 60 and 80 years. For collection, the Focus Group Technique was used, considering the “saturation or redundancy criterion” to define the sample centered on a guide script subsidized in the objectives of the study, elaborating a general analysis and treatment plan, which were submitted the data. These were analyzed using the thematic content analysis technique. Results: Based on the speeches of the elderly participants of the study submitted to the technique of categorical thematic content analysis on health and care in Primary Care, two semantic categories emerged, being Category 1: Conceptions about health for the elderly assisted in Primary Care, composed of four thematic subcategories: Psychological / Spiritual; Economic / Financial; Biological / Physical and Sociological / Relational / Cultural and Category 2: Descriptions of Care in Primary Care, in which it is structured in three thematic subcategories: Service / Service; Professionals; Impact of Health Activities. Final considerations: Finally, the understanding of the elderly about health and care, corroborate with the understanding of healthy aging, evidenced in the adoption of habits and behaviors that positively interfere in the lifestyle, in the parameters of chronic diseases, in prevention of some diseases. The elderly highlighted in their speeches the need to take care of their health, to interact with other people, to maintain a good relationship, the importance of health professionals in the service, in addition to affirming the impacts on health when receiving unconventional treatments, traditionally offered health services. Finally, based on the results of this study, a Training for Primary Health Care Professionals is proposed, focused on promoting healthy aging for the elderly, with the aim of training professionals, focusing on integrative and complementary practices, thus suggesting that starting the strengths and weaknesses found in health services, the improvement of different practices to use with the elderly, considering the benefits for healthy aging.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Idoso
dc.subject: Saúde
dc.subject: Atendimento
dc.subject: Assistência à saúde
dc.subject: Envelhecimento saudável
dc.subject: Práticas Integrativas e complementares
dc.subject: Elderly
dc.subject: Health
dc.subject: Attendance
dc.subject: Health assistance
dc.subject: Healthy aging
dc.subject: Integrative and complementary practices
dc.title: Envelhecimento saudável: um desafio para o idoso atendido na atenção básica
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreira, Maria Adelaide Silva Paredes-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O envelhecimento crescente tem alterado o perfil da morbimortalidade da população, o que requer mais esforços no sentido de se compreender bem mais essa população. Nesse sentido, saber dos idosos sobre as concepções de saúde e atendimento em dois cenários de práticas - as Unidades de Básicas de Saúde e o Centro de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares - possibilita compreender os significados do processo saúde-doença para esses sujeitos. Objetivo geral: Analisar as ações socioeducativas oferecidas aos idosos atendidos na atenção básica a partir do que eles pensam sobre saúde, como uma dimensão importante a ser considerada para um envelhecimento saudável. Objetivos específicos: Apreender as concepções de saúde para idosos atendidos na Atenção Básica; conhecer o que eles pensam sobre o atendimento na Atenção Básica visando a um envelhecimento saudável; propor um Programa de Capacitação para Profissionais de Saúde da Atenção Básica centrado na promoção do envelhecimento saudável para idosos. Método: Trata-se de um estudo de campo exploratório de abordagem qualitativa, do qual participaram 30 idosos de ambos os sexos, com faixas etárias entre 60 e 80 anos. Para coletar os dados, utilizou-se a Técnica de Grupo Focal, considerando o “critério de saturação ou redundância” para definir a amostra, centrado em um roteiro-guia subsidiado pelos objetivos do estudo, e elaborou-se um plano geral de análise e tratamento a que foram submetidos os dados, que foram analisados por meio da técnica da análise de conteúdo temática. Resultados: Com base nas falas dos idosos participantes do estudo submetidas à técnica de análise de conteúdo temática categorial sobre saúde e atendimento na Atenção Básica, emergiram duas categorias semânticas: 1: Concepções dos idosos sobre saúde atendidos na Atenção Básica, composta de quatro subcategorias temáticas: Psicológicas/Espirituais; Econômicas/Financeiras; Biológicas/Físicas e Sociológicas/Relacionais/Culturais e 2: Descrições sobre o Atendimento na Atenção Básica, dividida em três subcategorias temáticas: Atendimento/Serviço; Profissionais; Impacto das Atividades para Saúde. Considerações finais: A compreensão dos idosos sobre saúde e atendimento corrobora a compreensão de envelhecimento saudável, evidenciado na adoção de hábitos e comportamentos que interferem positivamente no estilo de vida, nos parâmetros das doenças crônicas e na prevenção de algumas doenças. Os idosos referiram que é necessário cuidar da saúde, interagir com outras pessoas e manter um bom relacionamento, que os profissionais de saúde são importantes no atendimento e que os tratamentos não convencionais, tradicionalmente ofertados nos serviços de saúde, impactaram positivamente em sua saúde. Portanto, com base nos resultados do estudo, propõe-se uma capacitação para profissionais de Saúde da Atenção Básica que vise a um envelhecimento saudável para os idosos, com foco nas práticas integrativas e complementares. Assim, partindo das potencialidades e das fragilidades encontradas nos serviços de saúde, sugere-se que as diferentes práticas a serem utilizadas pela pessoa idosa sejam aperfeiçoadas, na perspectiva de um envelhecimento saudável.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR