Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Cananéa, Juliana Nunes Abath-
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-19-
dc.description.abstract: Microcephaly is a clinical finding that, like other congenital malformations, has a complex and multifactorial etiology, may occur due to infectious processes during pregnancy, such as the Zika virus, the main causal cause for the increase in the number of cases of microcephaly in 2016. This project has as main objective the development of an evaluation software with early intervention guidance for children with microcephaly. The sample was registered with children with microcephaly confirmed by the Ministry of Health, followed up at Integred Support for people with Deficiency Center Foundation - FUNAD, at Cândida Vargas Institute and at the Hospital Geral de Guarabira. A physiotherapy assessment protocol for children with microcephaly was established, based on the assessment and classification of children's development, and an early intervention proposal based on the guidelines of the Ministry of Health was associated. From these protocols, a software was developed to guide the procedure of physical therapy evaluation, from which it generates a proposal for early intervention for the children. When assessing children with the available protocols, 100% was classified as abnormal (Denver II scale), 93% abnormal and 7% suspicious (AIMS scale), in addition to 59% level V and 41% level IV, with no children classified on the best levels I, II and III (GMFCS scale). When we used our instrument, first with all the variables, we identified 88% with severe microcephaly, 12% moderate and no mild case, but these results vary a lot when applying the final instrument (AME-MICRO), analyzing by category: Reflexes and tests (58% graves, 38% moderate, 4% mild ones), Motor coordination (67% severe cases, 29% moderate cases, 4% mild), Motor patterns (69% severe, 28% moderate, 3% mild), Muscle tone (71 % severe, 26% moderate, 3% mild) and Functionality (78% severe, 21% moderate, 1% mild). AME_MICRO is more appropriate than the available instruments for a differentiated assessment of the development of each child, managing to develop early intervention guidelines based on specific needs. We consider this new protocol a solution for the difficulty of access of some children with microcephaly to qualified assistance, as well as to trained professionals, envisioning its use as a new diagnostic and therapy alternative in stimulation, acting as an enhancer of health care.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Microcefalia
dc.subject: Avaliação
dc.subject: Fisioterapia
dc.subject: Estimulação precoce
dc.subject: Software
dc.subject: Biotecnologia
dc.subject: Microcephaly
dc.subject: Assessment
dc.subject: Physiotherapy
dc.subject: Early intervention
dc.subject: Software
dc.subject: Biotechnology
dc.title: Desenvolvimento de software para avaliação e orientação de intervenção precoce em crianças com microcefalia
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gomes, Enéas Ricardo de Morais-
dc.description.resumo: A microcefalia é um achado clínico que, como outras malformações congênitas, tem etiologia complexa e multifatorial, podendo ocorrer devido a processos infecciosos durante a gestação, como pelo Zika vírus, principal hipótese causal para o aumento súbito do número de notificações de microcefalia em 2016. Este projeto tem como objetivo principal o desenvolvimento de um software para avaliação com orientação de intervenção precoce para crianças com microcefalia. A amostra contou com crianças com microcefalia confirmada a partir dos critérios do Ministério da Saúde, atendidas na Fundação Centro Integrado de Apoio ao Portador de Deficiência – FUNAD, no Instituto Cândida Vargas e no Hospital Geral de Guarabira. Foi estabelecido um protocolo de avaliação fisioterapêutica, e, a partir da avaliação e classificação do desenvolvimento das crianças, associada uma proposta de intervenção precoce baseada nas diretrizes do Ministério da Saúde. A partir desses protocolos, foi desenvolvido um software que orienta o procedimento de avaliação fisioterapêutica, a partir da qual gera uma proposta de intervenção precoce para a criança com microcefalia. Ao avaliar as crianças com as escalas disponíveis, encontramos 100% classificadas como anormais (Escala de Denver II), 93% anormais e 7% suspeitas (Escala AIMS), além de 59% nível V e 41% nível IV, sem nenhuma criança classificada nos melhores níveis I, II e III (Escala GMFCS). Quando utilizamos o instrumento que uniu todas as escalas, identificamos 88% com microcefalia grave, 12% moderada, e nenhum caso leve, mas esses resultados variam muito ao aplicarmos o instrumento final (AME-MICRO), analisando por categoria: Reflexos e reações (58% graves, 38% moderadas, 4% leves), Coordenação motora (67% graves, 29% moderadas, 4% leves), Padrões motores (69% graves, 28% moderadas, 3% leves), Tônus muscular (71% graves, 26% moderadas, 3% leves) e Funcionalidade (78% graves, 21% moderadas, 1% leves). A AME_MICRO se apresenta mais adequada que os instrumentos disponíveis para uma avaliação diferenciada do desenvolvimento de cada criança, conseguindo construir orientações de intervenção precoce a partir das necessidades específicas. Consideramos esse novo protocolo uma solução para a dificuldade de acesso de algumas crianças com microcefalia a uma assistência qualificada, bem como a profissionais capacitados, vislumbrando o seu uso enquanto uma nova alternativa diagnóstica e terapêutica na estimulação, atuando como potencializadora do cuidado.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Biotecnologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biotecnologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpt_BR