DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.creator: Sousa, Renan Silva de-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-22-
dc.description.abstract: In recent years, the Brazilian political scene has been undergoing great transformations. The global economic crisis, the emergence of the ultra right in the world and the insurgency of June 2013, played a central role in the appearance of a new right that was consolidated in 2018 with the victory of Jair Messias Bolsonaro for the presidency of the republic. The discourse of this new right has been rhetorically effective in the production of subjectivities adjusted to ultra right thinking in Brazil and in t he world. With a plurality of discursive forms, contradictions, facets and doubts, the right, and more precisely, Bolsonarism, constitutes itself as such a complex, powerful and disruptive political force. Indicating the need to think about this extreme po litical movement in more depth. Thus, the purpose of this study is to investigate the narratives of militant Bolsonarists seeking to understand how they build an identity for Bolsonarism and for themselves as militants of Bolsonarism. More specifically, it identifies and analyzes arguments mobilized by Bolsonarist militants to justify joining the Bolsonarist movement, arguments that describe a set of traits that define the identity of this ultra right movement for its militants; analyzes the impact of ident ification with Bolsonarism on the life trajectories narrated by these militants; identifies and analyzes the rhetorical resources used to give verisimilitude to their narratives and arguments. For this, we conducted two studies with a qualitative approach using discourse analysis. In the first study, we sought to describe the arguments mobilized by Bolsonarist militants to defend their adherence and their political positioning, paying special attention to the rhetorical processes used by them, thereby ident ifying a series of contradictions and specificities that give the basis for this collective identification. In the second study, we look at the identity construction of these militants when they narratively reconstruct their trajectory within the movement, analyzing the changes in the way they define themselves. The analysis of data had the Discursive Social Psychology as a theoretical and methodological perspective, which understands discourse language as a tool capable of producing, through different ac tions, the social reality in which we live, its groups, identities, etc. It was concluded that the militants, when speaking of their adherence to bolsonarismo, indicate six categories as fundamental: defense of freedom, transparency and simplicity, fight a gainst crime, change and rupture, nationalism and patriotism and the defense of Christian morality. In addition, the construction of the militants' arguments thoughts is subject to a series of opposing themes and ideological dilemmas that are explored du ring the analysis, showing the multidetermined character in which the identities of these groups are formulated. The militants when narrating their insertion in bolsonarismo report a set of factors that collaborated for the construction of identity, as wel l as narrating through the construction of individual identities the consequences of becoming a militant. These and other results help us to understand the subjective formation of these militants, casting a critical eye on an extremist group, which, despit e all the contradictions inherent in the discursive formation of thought, tends to seek validity and legitimacy when they speak using rhetorical strategies to make the his factual, rational and distant account of the passionality characteristic of a radica l group. However, due to the complexity of the movement and its constant transformation, new more confrontational studies are recommended in order to understand these discursive strategies in other contexts.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Discurso
dc.subject: Direita política
dc.subject: Identidade
dc.subject: Speech
dc.subject: Political right
dc.subject: Identity
dc.title: A identidade da direita bolsonarista em narrativas de seus militantes
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rodriguez Larrain, Leoncio Francisco Camino-
dc.description.resumo: Nos últimos anos o cenário político brasileiro vem passando por grandes transformações. A crise econômica mundial, o surgime nto da ultradireita no mundo e a insurgência de junho de 2013, tiveram um papel central na aparição de uma nova direita que se consolidou em 2018 com a vitória de Jair Messias Bolsonaro para a presidência da república. O discurso dessa nova direita tem sid o retoricamente eficaz na produção de subjetividades ajustadas ao pensamento de ultradireita no Brasil e no mundo. Com uma pluralidade de formas discursivas, contradições, facetas e dubiedades, a direita, e mais precisamente, o bolsonarismo, se constituí c omo essa força política tão complexa, potente e disruptiva. Indicando a necessidade de se pensar esse movimento de política extrema de forma mais aprofundada. Desse modo, o objetivo desse estudo é investigar as narrativas de militantes bolsonaristas procur ando compreender como constroem uma identidade para o bolsonarismo e para si mesmos como militantes do bolsonarismo. Mais especificamente, identifica e analisa argumentos mobilizados por militantes bolsonaristas para justificar a adesão ao movimento bolson arista, argumentos esses que descrevem um conjunto de traços que definem a identidade desse movimento de ultradireita para seus militantes; analisa o impacto da identificação com o bolsonarismo nas trajetórias de vida narradas por esses militantes; identif ica e analisa os recursos retóricos utilizados para dar verossimilhança às suas narrativas e argumentos. Para isso, conduzimos dois estudos com abordagem qualitativa utilizando a análise do discurso. No primeiro estudo buscamos descrever os argumentos mobi lizados por militantes bolsonaristas para defender a sua adesão e o seu posicionamento político dando atenção especial aos processos retóricos utilizados por eles, com isso identificamos uma série de contradições e especificidades que dão as bases para ess a identificação coletiva. No segundo estudo, nos debruçamos sobre a construção identitária desses militantes quando reconstroem narrativamente sua trajetória dentro do movimento, analisando as mudanças no modo como se definem. A análise de dados teve como perspectiva teórico metodológica a Psicologia Social Discursiva, que compreende o discurso/linguagem como uma ferramenta capaz de produzir, por meio de diferentes ações, a realidade social em que vivemos, seus grupos, identidades, etc. Concluiu se que os m ilitantes, ao falarem da sua adesão ao bolsonarismo indicam seis categorias como fundamentais: defesa da liberdade, transparência e simplicidade, combate ao crime, mudança e ruptura, nacionalismo e patriotismo e a defesa da moralidade cristã. Além disso, a construção dos argumentos/pensamentos dos militantes está sujeita a uma série de temas contrários e dilemas ideológicos que são explorados durante a análise, mostrando o caráter multideterminado em que as identidades desses grupos são formuladas. Os milit antes ao narrarem sua inserção no bolsonarismo relatam um conjunto de fatores que colaboraram para a construção identitária, como também narram através da construção de identidades individuais as consequências de tornar se um militante. Esses e outros resu ltados ajudam nos a compreender a formação subjetiva desses militantes lançando um olhar crítico sobre um grupo extremista, que mesmo com todas as contradições próprias da formação discursiva do pensamento, tende a buscar validade e legitimidade quando fal am usando estratégias retóricas para tornar o seu relato factual, racional e distante da passionalidade característica de um grupo radical. No entanto, devido à complexidade do movimento e da sua constante transformação, indica se novos estudos mais confro ntativos a fim de compreender essas estratégias discursivas em outros contextos.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR