Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Diniz, Iraktania Vitorino-
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-22-
dc.description.abstract: Patients with intestinal ostomies have to deal with many challenges related to changes in their quality of life and their adaptation. Aim: To analyze the quality of life and adaptation of colostomized patients that use the occluder. Methods: organized in three steps, these being a methodological study towards the formulation and validation of an educational booklet about the use of the occluder; an intervention study based on training focused on the use of the occluder and on the assessment of the patient’s adaptation and quality of life; and a qualitative study in order to understand the perceptions and adaptative feelings of colostomized patients before and after the use of the occluder. The study was conducted in the Ostomy Reference Center. Among the 26 eligible patients to enter the study, the final sample included 19 of these patients. The three following tools were applied: a sociodemographic and clinical tool - the City of Hope-Quality of Life-Ostomy Questionnaire and the adaptation scale of ostomized patients. The Content Validity Index (CVI) was also applied so as to assess the concordance rate of the evaluators. Descriptive and inferential statistics were employed, and for the sake of comparisons before and after the use of the occluder, the paired T test and the Pearson's correlation test were also used. The qualitative data were transcribed and organized into a corpus and processed with the aid of a Textual Analysis software. The project was approved by the Ethics Committee of the Health Sciences Center of the Federal University of Paraiba. Results: The mean age was 55,9 (range: 41-79 years) and standard deviation 9,53. Most patients were females, married and retired, 31,6% have a secondary education diploma, 52,6% have a family income of up to three minimum wages. The methodological study resulted in the production of the educational booklet with the following overall content validity index: 0,99 by experts and 0,94 by colostomized patients. In the intervention study, results pointed to a better quality of life and better adaptation scores of patients after the use of the occluder. The findings also confirmed strong, positive and significant correlations between adaptation and quality of life. The qualitative study before the occluder gave rise to four modes with three connecting points and, after the use of the occluder, three modes with two connecting points rose up, these being categorized in the light of Callista Roy’s adaptation model. The colostomy occluder is, therefore, a favorable instrument to the adaptation and quality of life. Besides that, it is a valuable resource to health professionals, especially those in the nursing field, contributing also to a shift in the care paradigm, with a focus on devices that promote continence.
dc.description.abstract: RESUMEN. Personas con ostomías intestinales encuentran diversos desafíos, como alteraciones en la calidad de vida y en la adaptación. Objetivo: analizar la calidad de vida y la adaptación de personas colostomizadas en uso del obturador. Método organizado en tres etapas: estudio metodológico para construcción y validación de la cartilla educativa sobre el uso del obturador; estudio de intervención con entrenamiento para uso del obturador; y evaluación de la adaptación y calidad de vida, estudio cualitativo para comprender las percepciones y sentimientos adaptativos de colostomizados antes y después del uso de obturador. El sitio de estudio fue el Centro de Referencia del Ostomizado. Entre las 26 personas elegibles, la muestra final contó con 19 colostomizadas. Fueron aplicados tres instrumentos: sociodemográfico y clínico, City of Hope Quality of Life – Ostomy Questionairenaire y Escala del Nivel de Adaptación del Ostomizado (ENAE en portugués). Se utilizó el Índice de Validez de Contenido (IVC) para evaluar el índice de concordancia de los evaluadores. Para comparación de los resultados antes y después del uso de obturador, se aplicó la estadística descriptiva y inferencial, prueba T pareada y coeficiente de correlación de Pearson. Los datos cualitativos fueron transcritos y organizados en un corpus y procesados con auxilio del software de Análisis Textual. El proyecto fue aprobado por el Comité de Ética del Centro de Ciencias de la Salud de la Universidad Federal de Paraíba. Resultados: La edad de los participantes varió de 41 a 79 años, media de 55,9 y desvío padrón 9,53. La mayoría era del sexo femenino, casado y jubilado, 31,6% con enseño medio, 52,6% con ingreso familiar hasta tres salarios mínimos. El estudio metodológico resultó en la cartilla educativa con Índice de Validez de Contenido general: 0,99 por los expertos y 0,94 por los colostomizados. En el estudio de intervención, se observó mejores scores de la calidad de vida y adaptación de las personas después del uso del obturador. Se verificó aún correlaciones significativas positivas y fuertes entre adaptación y calidad de vida. El estudio cualitativo antes del obturador originó cuatro clases con tres ejes de ligación. Después del uso del obturador, emergieron tres clases con dos ejes categorizados con base en los modos de adaptación de Callista Roy. El obturador de colostomía constituye un favorecedor de la adaptación y calidad de vida, además de fornecer subsidios a los profesionales de la salud, en especial, a la enfermería, para cambios en el paradigma de atendimiento, con enfoque en dispositivos que promuevan la continencia.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Estomia
dc.subject: Adaptação
dc.subject: Reabilitação
dc.subject: Qualidade de vida
dc.subject: Cuidados de Enfermagem
dc.subject: Stoma
dc.subject: Adaptation
dc.subject: Rehabilitation
dc.subject: Quality of life
dc.subject: Nursing care
dc.subject: Ostomía
dc.subject: Adaptación
dc.subject: Rehabilitación
dc.subject: Calidad de vida
dc.subject: Cuidados de Enfermería
dc.title: Qualidade de vida e adaptação de pessoas colostomizadas antes e após o uso do oclusor
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Soares, Maria Julia Guimaraes Oliveira-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Costa, Isabelle Katherinne Fernandes-
dc.description.resumo: Pessoas com estomias intestinais se deparam com muitos desafios, como alterações na qualidade de vida e na adaptação. Objetivo: analisar a qualidade de vida e a adaptação de pessoas colostomizadas em uso do oclusor. Método: organizado em três etapas:estudo metodológico para construção e validação da cartilha educativa sobre o uso do oclusor; estudo de intervenção, com treinamento para uso do oclusor e avaliação da adaptação e qualidade de vida e estudo qualitativo para compreender as percepções e sentimentos adaptativos de colostomizados antes e após o uso do oclusor. O local do estudo foi o Centro de Referência do Estomizado. Dentre as 26 pessoas elegíveis, a amostra final contou com 19 colostomizados. Foram aplicados três instrumentos: sóciodemográfico e clínico, City of Hope Quality of Life – Ostomy Questionairenaire e Escala de Nível de Adaptação de estomizados-ENAE. Utilizou-se o Índice de Validade de Conteúdo (IVC) para avaliar o índice de concordância dos avaliadores. A estatística descritiva e inferencial e aplicados o teste T pareado e o teste de correlação de Pearson para comparação dos resultados antes e após o uso do oclusor. Os dados qualitativos foram transcritos e organizados em um corpus e processados, com o auxílio do software de Análise Textual. O projeto foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética do Centro de Ciências da Saúde da Universidade Federal da Paraíba. Resultados: A idade dos participantes variou de 41 a 79 anos, média de 55,9 e desvio padrão 9,53. A maioria era do sexo feminino, casado e aposentado, 31,6% com ensino médio, 52,6% com renda familiar de até três salários-mínimos. O estudo metodológico resultou na cartilha educativa com Índice de Validação de Conteúdo geral 0,99 pelos experts e 0,94 pelos colostomizados. No estudo de intervenção, observou-se melhores escores da qualidade de vida e da adaptação das pessoas após o uso do oclusor. Verificou-se, ainda, correlações significativas positivas e fortes entre adaptação e qualidade de vida. O estudo qualitativo antes do oclusor originou quatro classes com três eixos de ligação e após o uso do oclusor emergiram três classes com dois eixos categorizados à luz do modelo de adaptação de Callista Roy. O oclusor da colostomia constitui um favorecedor da adaptação e qualidade de vida, além de fornecer subsídios aos profissionais da saúde, em especial à enfermagem, para mudanças no paradigma do atendimento, com foco em dispositivos que promovam a continência.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagem
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpt_BR