Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ferreira, Júlia Lacet Silva-
dc.date.issued: 2021-11-04-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction. Neck pain is a highly prevalent health problem worldwide and there are several physical resources that aim to promote analgesia, including light therapy, such as low-intensity laser therapy and infrared therapy. Although these resources are widely used in physical therapy practice, superiority studies comparing their effects are scarce. Objective: To compare the acute effects of low-power 808nm laser and infrared radiation on pain intensity, pressure-induced pain and skin temperature of the trapezius muscle region in volunteers with subacute and chronic pain. Methods: A clinical trial of superiority, parallel with three arms, randomized, controlled by sham and blinded by the evaluator and the statistician. Pain intensity was evaluated by means of Numerical Scale of Pain, pressure-induced pain threshold, with a pressure dynamometer, and skin temperature of the trapezius region, by IRR, of 91 subjects before (T0), immediately after ( T1), 10 minutes (T2), 20 minutes (T3) and 48 hours (T4) after a phototherapy treatment session. The subjects were randomly allocated into three groups: 1) Laser therapy (GLAS), with laser application in a punctual way (808nm, 0.5J/cm², output power of 10mW); two); Infrared (GINF), with application performed at a distance of 30 cm and an incidence angle of 90º from the trapezius region, for 30 minutes; and 3) Sham (GSHAM), where a punctual laser application was simulated. An analysis of mixed linear models was performed using group interaction terms, time and group-versus-time, considering a first order automatic covariance matrix. All analyzes were performed using SPSS Software, Version 21.0. Results: A significant reduction in intragroup pain intensity was observed in all evaluation times (p <0.05) being the highest reduction in gym after 20 min of intervention with a reduction of 2.38, however, there were no significant intergroup differences in to this outcome. As regards the intensity of pressure pain there was no statistically significant changes between the evaluation times and between the groups. Finally, regarding cutaneous temperature, there was a significant increase only for GINF immediately after the intervention with an average amendment of -2.35 degrees, and this group remained with higher temperature than the GSHAM up to 10 minutes after the intervention. Conclusion: Low-intensity and low-intensity laser therapies Infrared were not more effective than Sham in the treatment of subacute and chronic pain in the trapezius region, nor did they promote significant changes in the regional skin temperature.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Dor crônica
dc.subject: Dor cervical
dc.subject: Terapia com luz de baixa intensidade
dc.subject: Terapia por infravermelho
dc.subject: Chronic pain
dc.subject: Neck pain
dc.subject: Low-level light therapy
dc.subject: Infrared therapy
dc.title: Percepção dolorosa e temperatura cutânea de indivíduos com dor cervical atendidos com fototerapia: ensaio clínico randomizado controlado
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrade, Palloma Rodrigues de-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A dor cervical é um problema de saúde de elevada prevalência mundial e existem vários recursos físicos que tem por objetivo promover a analgesia, incluindo a terapia por luz, como a terapia por laser de baixa intensidade e a terapia por infravermelho. Embora estes recursos sejam amplamente utilizados na prática fisioterapêutica, são escassos os estudos de superioridade que comparem seus efeitos. Objetivo: Comparar os efeitos agudos do laser de baixa potência de 808nm e da radiação infravermelha na intensidade da dor, na dor induzida por pressão e na temperatura cutânea da região do músculo trapézio em voluntários com dor subaguda e crônica. Métodos: Foi realizado um ensaio clínico de superioridade, paralelo com três braços, aleatorizado, controlado por sham e com cegamento do avaliador e do estatístico. Avaliou-se a intensidade dolorosa por meio da Escala Numérica de Dor; a dor induzida por pressão com um dinamômetro de pressão; e a temperatura cutânea da região do trapézio, por meio da termografia por infravermelho, de 91 sujeitos antes (T0), imediatamente após (T1), 10 minutos (T2), 20 minutos (T3) e 48 horas (T4) após a realização de uma sessão de tratamento com fototerapia. Os sujeitos foram alocados aleatoriamente, em três grupos: 1) Laserterapia (GLAS), com aplicação de laser de forma pontual (808nm, 0.5J/cm², potência de saída de 10mW); 2); Infravermelho (GINFRA), com aplicação realizada a uma distância de 30 cm e um ângulo de incidência de 90º da região do trapézio, por 30 minutos; e 3) Sham (GSHAM), onde foi simulada uma aplicação pontual com Laser. Foi realizada uma análise de modelos lineares mistos, usando termos de interação de grupo, tempo e de grupo-versus-tempo, considerando-se uma matriz de covariância automática de primeira ordem. Todas as análises foram realizadas por meio do Software SPSS, versão 21.0. Resultados: Observou-se uma redução significativa da intensidade da dor intragrupos em todos os tempos de avaliação (P0,05). Por fim, quanto à temperatura cutânea, houve um aumento significativo apenas para o GINF imediatamente após a intervenção com uma alteração média de -2,35oC, sendo que este grupo se manteve com maior temperatura que o GSHAM até 10 minutos após a intervenção. Conclusão: A aplicação única das terapias a laser de baixa potência e infravermelho não se mostrou mais eficaz a curto prazo que o laser-sham no tratamento da dor cervical subaguda e crônica, nem promoveu alterações significativas na temperatura cutânea da região do trapézio.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Fisioterapia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpt_BR