Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Vale, Simone Pereira do-
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-29-
dc.description.abstract: The efficacy of the accountability performed by the CCAI represented an indispensable condition to ensure the legitimacy and legality of the State Intelligence activity in a democratic environment. A qualitative research is proposed, through a case study of an unique type, to analyze the effectiveness of the accountability of Congress, carried out in the dimensions and limits of the control and oversight exercised by the CCAI on the Intelligence activity carried out by Abin, between the periods of 2007 and 2014. The analysis of the conceptual framework and historical trajectory in the process of creation and institutionalization of Intelligence activity and the congressional accountability mechanism showed that Intelligence institutions, in general, escape de jure de facto control in democracies that are still in the process of consolidation, as there are incidents in their institutional architectures, both in the way that they are organized and in the content of their practices, which are strongly reactive to parliamentary control. Based on the assumptions of democratic theory and the Intelligence literature, which underlie the action of horizontal accountability in the face of government secrecy, the following criteria were chosen as analysis parameters: normative propositions; control and inspection procedures adopted; and composition. It is concluded, in the analysis of the effectiveness of CCAI's external control and congressional oversight of Abin, that the horizontal accountability exercised by the CCAI is of low effectiveness, proving the raised hypothesis. There was a need to implement an institutional reform in the rules for the composition of the Commission, which includes technical specialization and strategic incentives that promote parliamentary political interest and will.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Accountability horizontal
dc.subject: Democracia
dc.subject: Inteligência civil de estado
dc.subject: Segredo governamental
dc.subject: Horizontal accountability
dc.subject: Democracy
dc.subject: Civilian state intelligence
dc.subject: Government secret
dc.title: A accountability horizontal exercida pela CCAI sobre a atividade de inteligência realizada pela Abin no período 2007-2014
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho e Silva, Rodrigo Freire de-
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Numeriano, Carlos Roberto Magalhães-
dc.description.resumo: A eficácia da accountability realizada pela CCAI representa uma condição imprescindível para assegurar legitimidade e legalidade à atividade de Inteligência de Estado num ambiente democrático. Propõe-se uma pesquisa qualitativa, através de um estudo de caso do tipo único, analisar a eficácia da accountability congressual, realizada pela CCAI sobre a atividade de Inteligência exercida pela Abin, no período compreendido entre 2007 a 2014. A análise do marco conceitual e da trajetória histórica, no processo de criação e institucionalização da atividade de Inteligência e do mecanismo de accountability congressual demostrou que instituições de Inteligência, em geral, escapam de jure de facto ao controle em democracias que ainda estão em processo de consolidação, pois verifica-se incidentes em suas arquiteturas institucionais, tanto na forma como se organizam quanto no conteúdo de suas práticas, que se mostram fortemente reativos ao controle parlamentar. A partir dos pressupostos da teoria democrática e da literatura de Inteligência, que fundamentam a atuação da accountability horizontal em face do segredo governamental, se escolheu como parâmetros de análise os critérios: proposições normativas; procedimentos de controle e fiscalização adotados; e composição. Conclui-se, na análise da eficácia do controle externo e da fiscalização congressual da CCAI sobre a Abin, que a accountability horizontal exercida pela CCAI é de baixa eficácia, comprovando-se a hipótese levantada. Observou-se a necessidade de se implementar uma reforma institucional nas regras de composição da Comissão, que contemple especialização-técnica e incentivos estratégicos que promovam o interesse e a vontade política parlamentares.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência Política e Relações Internacionais
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICApt_BR