Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Melo, Kellen Lachietti Vieira de-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-29-
dc.description.abstract: This Master's Thesis presents as an object of study the process of professional training of the Social Worker, materialized in the Political Pedagogical Projects of the on-site courses of Bachelor of Social Work in private Teaching Units in the city of João Pessoa / PB. Objective analyzes comparatively the existing trends in academic-professional training given in on-site courses of Bachelor of Service in Private Teaching Units in the city of João Pessoa. The analysis process of this object of study is based on the crisis situation of capitalism from the 1970s onwards and its coping strategies that focused on the increase of the State's counter-reform in 1995, and consequently, changed the logic of Higher Education in Brazil through the approval of the Law of Guidelines and Bases of National Education (LDB), in 1996, for favoring the privatization tendencies of Higher Education and the Neoliberal University Reform, in the FHC and Lula administrations. These mercantilist strategies served as a way of appropriating the public fund for the maintenance and consolidation of capitalism based on the guidelines of international organizations. The marketing perspective of Higher Education, among other aspects, enables the construction of a professional profile adjusted to the new order of capital from the perspective of subjectivity, lightened, presenteeist and pluralism. The inflections for professional training, especially for training in Social Work, reveal the tendency towards a neoconservative direction, therefore, the denial of the critical social direction of the Pedagogical Political Project from the perspective of historical and materialist totality. In terms of method, dialectical historical materialism is adopted; and as for the methodological procedures, it is typified as documental and bibliographical research, of a quantitative-qualitative nature with the use of tables and demonstrative tables of a comparative character. The investigative unit is made up of 5 (five) Private Teaching Units in João Pessoa/PB – from which there was access to 4 (four) Political Pedagogical Projects (PPP) of the Social Work Bachelor Course. In order to proceed with the analysis of knowledge and inventory the current trends in professional training from the PPP of on-site courses of Bachelor of Social Work in private teaching units, the following thematic axes were analyzed: training objectives, graduate profile, skills and professional skills, assumptions and principles of training, profile of the teaching staff, discipline menus and respective references indicated. The results of the PPP's documentary and bibliographic research on social direction in the professional training of Social Workers revealed trends that sometimes come closer and sometimes distance themselves from the Curriculum Guidelines of CONESS (1999), but tending with greater or lesser accuracy to neoconservatism in professional training, reinforcing a pragmatic, immediate and utilitarian professional profile without seeking critical training. In this way, it is possible to identify, in the structure of the analyzed PPP, divergences or ambivalences regarding the social direction of ABESS (1996), reaffirmed by the Commission of Education Specialists in Social Work (MEC/SESu/CCEE,1999), based on training generalist and critical.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Crise do capitalismo
dc.subject: Reforma universitária
dc.subject: Projeto Político Pedagógico
dc.subject: Formação profissional em Serviço Social
dc.subject: Crisis of capitalism
dc.subject: University reform
dc.subject: Pedagogical Political Project
dc.subject: Professional training in Social Work
dc.title: Reforma universitária e Projeto Político Pedagógico: as tendências contemporâneas na formação profissional em Serviço Social
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Almeida, Bernadete de Lourdes Figueiredo de-
dc.description.resumo: Esta Dissertação de Mestrado apresenta como objeto de estudo o processo de formação profissional do Assistente Social, materializado nos Projetos Políticos Pedagógicos dos cursos presenciais de Bacharelado em Serviço Social das Unidades de Ensino privadas do município de João Pessoa/PB. Objetiva analisar comparativamente as tendências existentes na formação acadêmico-profissional ministrada nos cursos presencias de Bacharelado em Serviço das Unidades de Ensino privadas no Município de João Pessoa. O processo de análise desse objeto de estudo embasa-se na conjuntura de crise do capitalismo a partir dos anos 1970 e suas estratégias de enfrentamento que incidiram no incremento da contrarreforma do Estado em 1995, e consequentemente, alterou a lógica da Educação Superior no Brasil através da aprovação da Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (LDB), em 1996 por favorecer as tendências privatistas da Educação Superior e da Reforma Universitária Neoliberal, nos governos de FHC e Lula. Essas estratégias de cunho mercantilista serviram como forma de apropriação do fundo público para manutenção e consolidação do capitalismo a partir das orientações de organismos internacionais. A perspectiva mercadológica da Educação Superior, dentre outros aspectos, possibilita a construção de um perfil profissional ajustado à nova ordem do capital sob a ótica da subjetividade, aligeirada, presenteísta e pluralista. As inflexões para a formação profissional, sobretudo para a formação em Serviço Social revelam a tendência à direção neoconservadora, portanto, a negação da direção social crítica do Projeto Político Pedagógico na perspectiva da totalidade histórica e materialista. Em termos do método, adota-se o materialismo histórico dialético; e quanto aos procedimentos metodológicos, tipifica-se como pesquisa documental e bibliográfica, de natureza quanti-qualitativa com uso de tabelas e de quadros demonstrativos de caráter comparativo. A unidade investigativa compõese de 5(cinco) Unidades de Ensino privadas de João Pessoa/PB – das quais se teve acesso a 4(quatro) Projetos Políticos Pedagógicos (PPP) do Curso de Bacharelado de Serviço Social. No sentido de proceder à análise do conhecimento e inventariar as tendências atuais da formação profissional a partir dos PPP dos cursos presenciais de Bacharelado em Serviço Social das unidades de ensino privadas, foram analisados os seguintes eixos temáticos: objetivos da formação, perfil do egresso, competências e habilidades profissionais, pressupostos e princípios da formação, perfil do corpo docente, ementas das disciplinas e respectivas referências indicadas. Os resultados de pesquisa documental e bibliográfica dos PPP sobre a direção social na formação profissional do Assistente Social revelaram tendências que ora se aproximam ora se distanciam das Diretrizes Curriculares da CONESS (1999), mas tendendo com maior ou menor acuidade ao neoconservadorismo na formação profissional, reforçando um perfil profissional pragmático, imediatista e utilitarista sem perquirir a formação crítica. Dessa forma, torna-se possível identificar na estrutura dos PPP analisados, divergências ou ambivalências quanto à direção social da ABESS (1996), reafirmada pela Comissão de Especialistas de Ensino em Serviço Social (MEC/SESu/CCEE,1999), pautada na formação generalista e crítica.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Serviço Social
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Serviço Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR