Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Tarouco, Rodrigo Lessa-
dc.date.issued: 2020-08-21-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Society has evolved based on interactions among humans. Humankind, whether out of necessity or will, has always interacted with his fellow men and women, and with the environment. Lying arises directly from the interaction between people, but verbal and non-verbal communications are not restricted to what is externalized. Lying still occurs within the human body, through specific cognitive aspects and is manifested in face of different stimuli. Several researchers have sought to study human behavior, specifically emotions, and later ways of detecting lies. This study used the systematic review guidelines to investigate some of the lie detection techniques to check conflicting or even coinciding results and encourages direction for future research. The work is structured as follows: Chapter I represents the theoretical foundation; Chapter II presents the structuring of the scientific work and the method used to carry out the systematic review; and Chapter III presents the results, data analysis, discussion and conclusion. Objectives: The study selected scientific articles from the literature to identify evidence related to the combination of lie detection techniques and to verify the possibility of future research focusings on the insertion of lie detection techniques in the Brazilian legal system. Methods: The surveys were carried out using the Periodic of Coordination for the Improvement of Higher Education Personnel - CAPES, with the following databases: Elsevier, GALE, NLM, Web of Science, Advanced Technologies & Aerospace Database, SAGE, American Psychological Association, PubMed Central, CrossRef , SingerLink, Materials Science & Engineering Database, Technology Research Database, Engineering Research Database, Annual Reviews, Taylor & FrancisOnline - Journals, Engineered Materials Abstracts, Copper Technical Reference Library, JSTOR Archival Journals, Materials Research Database, DOAJ, Solid State and Superconductivity Abstracts, Mechanical & Transportation Engineering Abstracts, Applied Social Sciences Index & Abstracts, Civil Engineering Abstracts and Computer and Information Systems Abstracts. Results: Studies have shown that lie detection techniques have great interaction with psychological aspects. The study showed that equipment such as EEG and thermograph were used in studies whose objectives were the detection of lying, with positive results, including accuracy greater than 50%. Conclusion: Based on all theoretical grounds and the results obtained through the research, we can conclude that lie detection techniques have validity and reliability to be applied in judicial lawsuits. Therefore, we believe it is important to carry out experiments and new studies in real time to compare the accuracy obtained in the laboratory results.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Mentira
dc.subject: Detecção da mentira
dc.subject: Meios de provas judiciais
dc.subject: Lie
dc.subject: Lie detection
dc.subject: Means of judicial evidence
dc.title: Técnicas de detecção da mentira em neurociências: uma revisão sistemática
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Natanael Antônio dos-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A sociedade evoluiu com base nas suas interações. O homem, seja por necessidade ou vontade própria, interagiu com os seus semelhantes e com o meio ambiente. A mentira surge diretamente da interação entre as pessoas, mas as comunicações verbais e não verbais não se restringem ao que é externalizado. A mentira ocorre ainda dentro do corpo humano, por meio de aspectos cognitivos específicos e se manifesta em face de estímulos apresentados. Diversos pesquisadores buscaram estudar os comportamentos humanos, especificamente as emoções e posteriormente as formas de detecção da mentira. Este trabalho utilizou diretrizes de revisão sistemática para investigar algumas das técnicas de detecção da mentira para verificar resultados conflitantes ou mesmo coincidentes, e visa incentivar direcionamento para pesquisas futuras. Ele está estruturado da seguinte forma: O Capítulo I representa a fundamentação teórica; o Capítulo II apresenta a estruturação do trabalho científico e o método utilizado na realização da revisão sistemática; e o Capítulo III apresenta os resultados, análise dos dados, discussão e conclusão. Objetivos: O trabalho selecionou artigos científicos na literatura para identificar evidências relacionadas com a combinação de técnicas de detecção de mentira e verificar a possibilidade de elaboraçãode futuras pesquisas que foquem nas inserções das técnicas de detecção da mentira no sistema jurídico brasileiro. Métodos: As pesquisas tiveram descritos específicos e ocorreram no portal Periódico da Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de NívelSuperior – CAPES, com a as seguintes bases de dados: Elsevier, GALE, NLM, Web of Science, Advanced Technologies & Aerospace Database, SAGE, AmericanPsychological Association, PubMed Central, CrossRef, SpingerLink, Materials Science & Engineering Database, Technology Research Database, Engineering Research Database, Annual Reviews, Taylor & Francis Online – Journals, Engineered Materials Abstracts, Copper Technical Reference Library, JSTOR Archival Journals, Materials Research Database, DOAJ, Solid State and Superconductivity Abstracts, Mechanical & Transportation Engineering Abstracts, Applied Social Sciences Index & Abstracts, CivilEngineering Abstracts e Computer and Information Systems Abstracts. Resultados: Os estudos demonstraram que as técnicas de detecção da mentira possuem grandes interações com aspectos psicológicos. Observou se que equipamentos como EEG e termógrafo foram utilizados em estudos cujos objetivos foram a detecção da mentira, com resultados positivos, inclusive com acurácia superior a 50%. Conclusão: Com baseem toda a fundamentação teórica e nos resultados obtidos pelas pesquisas, podemos concluir que as técnicas de detecção de mentira têm validade e confiabilidade para serem aplicadas nas ações judiciais. Para tanto, acreditamos ser importante a realização de experimentos e novos estudos em tempo real para comparar as acurácias obtidas nos resultados laboratoriais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Neurociência Cognitiva e Comportamento
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApt_BR