Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, Sherly Gabriela da-
dc.date.issued: 2019-08-30-
dc.description.abstract: Thermal comfort is a subjective sensation, so it is defined as a state of mind that reflects satisfaction with the thermal conditions of the environment in which each person is found. In an educational context, thermal performance in public schools in the city of Crato - Ceará has been of little importance. Schools are collective spaces that deserve special attention and good planning, aiming at good weather conditions and comfort for the development of school activities. Therefore, this research aimed to evaluate the microclimates associated with the degree of thermal comfort of students and staff of a public school located in a district with urban heat island registration in the city of Crato/CE Regarding the methodological procedures, the bibliographic survey was made based on the Urban Climate System (Monteiro,1976) with emphasis on the thermodynamic channel and on the thermal comfort in school environments, then the school was elected; climatic data (temperature and relative humidity) were collected using a portable digital Thermohygrometer; mod. HT70 in two episodes: December 11, 2018, hot and dry period and April 3, 2019, wet and rainy period, during two shifts: morning and afternoon, followed by the application of questionnaires on the thermal perceptions of young schoolchildren and staff. For the analysis we used the Thom Comfort Index (1959). This index describes the thermal sensation that a person experiences due to variations in the climatic conditions of an environment. Based on the data collected and analyzed, the results presented situations of thermal comfort and thermal discomfort in both periods: hot and dry, humid and rainy in the school environment. When applying the questionnaires in the hot and dry period, temperature values from 25° C to 30°C and relative humidity from 53.8% to 68.5% were recorded, and it was found that most respondents preferred to feel a little colder.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Índice de Thom
dc.subject: Sistema clima urbano
dc.subject: Percepção térmica
dc.subject: Thom Index
dc.subject: Urban climate system
dc.subject: Thermal perception
dc.title: Microclimas e conforto térmico em ambiente escolar na cidade do Crato – Ceará
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moura, Marcelo de Oliveira-
dc.description.resumo: O conforto térmico é uma sensação subjetiva, sendo assim é definida como um estado de espírito que reflete satisfação com as condições térmicas do ambiente no qual a pessoa se encontra. Em um contexto educacional, o desempenho térmico nas escolas públicas da cidade de Crato/Ceará tem tido pouca importância. As escolas são espaços coletivos, que merecem atenção especial, e um bom planejamento, visando boas condições climáticas e conforto para o desenvolvimento das atividades escolares. Por isto, a presente pesquisa teve como objetivo avaliar os microclimas associados ao grau de conforto térmico de alunos (as) e funcionários (as) de uma escola pública situada em um bairro com registro de ilha de calor urbano na cidade do Crato/CE. No que tange aos procedimentos metodológicos, fez o levantamento bibliográfico baseado no Sistema Clima Urbano (Monteiro, 1976) com ênfase no canal de termodinâmico e sobre o conforto térmico em ambientes escolares, em seguida, elegeu-se a escola; realizou-se o levantamento dos dados climáticos (temperatura e umidade relativa ar), utilizando-se o Termohigrômetro digital portátil; mod. HT70 em dois episódios: 11 de dezembro de 2018, período quente e seco, 03 de abril de 2019, período úmido e chuvoso, para dois turnos: manhã e tarde, seguido de aplicação de questionários sobre as percepções térmicas dos atores da pesquisa. Para a análise foi utilizado o índice de conforto proposto por Thom (1959). Esse índice descreve a sensação térmica que uma pessoa experimenta devido às variações das condições climáticas de um ambiente. Com base nos dados coletados e analisados, os resultados apresentaram situações de conforto térmico e desconforto térmico nos dois períodos: quente e seco, úmido e chuvoso, no ambiente escolar. No momento da aplicação dos questionários no período quente e seco, registraram-se valores de temperatura 25°C a 30°C e umidade relativa do ar 53,8% a 68,5%, constatou-se que a maioria dos entrevistados preferia estar sentindo um pouco mais de frio.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Geografia
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Geografia
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIASpt_BR