https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/22653Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Gomes, Azenate Campos | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-10-28 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Sideroxylon obtusifolium (Roem & Schult.) T.D.Penn. is considered as one of the promising plants for the future, due to its high medicinal potential; however, the inadequate extraction of raw material for producing plant drugs has affected its population in natural systems, requiring studies to support its sustainable use. Thus, this study aimed to analyze the physical, chemical, and biological characteristics of S. obtusifolium under different environmental conditions and development stages, aiming at the production of standardized plant drugs. A phenological study was conducted with 30 specimens, analyzing their production in the Western and Eastern Cariri microregions in Paraíba State, Brazil, through the intensity and synchrony of the phenophases, biometric characterization, pre germinative treatments, vigor, and quality index of the specimens. Young specimens were analyzed in full and pruned conditions. Plant drugs were assessed as for particle size from the aerial part and stem periderm in different environments and development stages of young specimens, using different analytical techniques, thermal analysis (TG and DTA), morphological characterization of particles, and pharmacopeia physical characterization. Methods for the quantification of tannins and flavonoids in plant drugs from adult specimens from Sumé were developed and validated by UV/Vis spectrophotometry. These methods were co-validated in plant drugs from adult and young specimens from São João do Cariri, using fluid and dry nebulized extracts. The quantification of tannins and flavonoids was correlated with the evaluated ecological parameters. Specimens from Sumé and São João do Cariri have different phenological behavior, characterized by different responses to precipitation. Asynchronous and synchronous reproductive phenological events were observed in specimens from Sumé and São João do Cariri, respectively. The Dickson quality index of young individuals showed a positive correlation with the biometric data of seeds. Plant drugs with particles of 297–149 and 73–37 μm had different activation energies, which allowed the distinction of adult specimens from different environments. Enthalpy differentiated young individuals at different development stages in adult specimens. The morphological analysis showed high heterogeneity in the morphology, size, and distribution of sieved particles, demonstrating that the current technology of production and granulometric separation of medicinal plant drugs needs to be improved. The analytical method developed and validated for the quantification of tannins and flavonoids in plant drugs from Sumé is selective, linear, precise, accurate, and robust. The partial validation demonstrated linearity, precision, and accuracy in the samples from adult specimens and in fluid and dry nebulized extracts from young specimens in São João do Cariri. The extracts from the aerial part and stem peridermis had significant differences for tannins and flavonoids regarding particle size, different collection environments, and different development stages. The first two principal components accounted for more than 98% of the total variation in the assessed dataset. Seed mass and diameter, Dickson quality index, and fruiting contribute as indicators of tannin and flavonoid concentrations in all analyzed extracts. The data recorded for S. obtusifolium confirms that the use of stem periderm should be replaced by the cultivation of young individuals due mainly to the high content of flavonoids (89.54% more), contributing to the species sustainability. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fenologia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Produção vegetal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Análise térmica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Validação analítica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Taninos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Flavonoides | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Phenology | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Plant production | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Thermal analysis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Analytical validation | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Tannins, Flavonoids | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Tecnologias analítica e de produção vegetal da Quixabeira (Sideroxylon obtusifolium (Roem. e Schult.) Penn.) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Macêdo, Rui Oliveira | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lacerda, Alecksandra Vieira de | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Sideroxylon obtusifolium (Roem & Schult.) T.D.Penn. é considerada como uma das plantas promissoras do futuro, em função do seu elevado potencial medicinal, entretanto, a extração inadequada da matéria prima para drogas vegetais tem comprometido sua população nos sistemas naturais, sendo necessário estudos que deem subsídio ao seu uso sustentável. Objetivou-se com este trabalho estudar as características físicas, químicas e biológicas de S. obtusifolium em diferentes condições ambientais e estágios de desenvolvimento, visando à produção de droga vegetal padronizada. Foi realizado o estudo fenológico de 30 espécimes no Cariri Ocidental e Oriental da Paraíba e a produção vegetal desta espécie. Foi avaliado a intensidade e sincronia das fenofases, caracterização biométrica, tratamentos pré germinativos, vigor e índice de qualidade de indivíduos. Os indivíduos jovens foram avaliados em condição integral e podada. As drogas vegetais foram avaliadas quanto ao tamanho de partícula da parte aérea e periderme do caule em diferentes ambientes, e estágio de desenvolvimento dos indivíduos jovens por meio de diferentes técnicas analíticas, análises térmicas (TG e DTA), caracterização morfológica das partículas e caracterização física farmacopeica. Foram desenvolvidos e validados, métodos para quantificação de taninos e flavonoides em drogas vegetais de espécimes adultos de Sumé por espectrofotometria UV/Vis e co-validados em drogas vegetais de espécimes adultos de São João do cariri e de jovens nos extratos fluidos e secos nebulizados. A quantificação de taninos e flavonoides foram correlacionados com os parâmetros ecológicos avaliados. Os espécimes de Sumé e São João do Cariri apresentam comportamento fenológicos diferentes, caracterizando-se por diferentes respostas em relação a precipitação. Os eventos fenológicos reprodutivos de Sumé são assincrônicos e os de São João do Cariri sincrônicos. O índice de qualidade de Dickson dos indivíduos jovens apresentou correlação positiva com os dados biométricos das sementes. As drogas vegetais tamisadas com partículas 297-149 e 73-37 μm mostraram diferentes energias de ativação que permitiram a diferenciação dos espécimes adultos de diferentes ambientes. A entalpia diferenciou os indivíduos jovens em diferentes fases de desenvolvimento dos espécimes adultos. A análise morfológica demonstrou alta heterogeneidade na morfologia, tamanho e distribuição das partículas tamisadas, evidenciando que a tecnologia atual de produção e separação granulométrica das drogas vegetais medicinais precisa ser aperfeiçoada. O método analítico desenvolvido e validado para quantificação de taninos e flavonoides nas drogas vegetais de Sumé é seletivo, linear, preciso, exato e robusto. A validação parcial demonstrou linearidade, precisão e exatidão nas amostras dos espécimes adultos de São João do Cariri e nos extratos fluido e seco nebulizado dos espécimes jovens. Os extratos da parte aérea e periderme do caule apresentaram diferença significativa para os teores de taninos e flavonoides em relação ao tamanho de partícula, diferentes ambientes de coleta e diferentes estágios de desenvolvimento. Os dois primeiros componentes principais justificam mais de 98 % da variação total do conjunto de dados avaliados. A massa e diâmetro de sementes, índice de qualidade Dickson e frutificação contribuem como indicadores das concentrações de taninos e flavonoides em todos os extratos avaliados. Os dados relatados para S. obtusifolium, ratificam que o uso da periderme do caule deve ser substituído pelo cultivo de indivíduos jovens em função principalmente do elevado teor de flavonoides (89,54% a mais), contribuindo com a sustentabilidade da espécie. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Farmacologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Produtos Naturais e Sintéticos Bioativos | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIA | pt_BR |