Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Moreira, Mayara dos Santos Camêlo-
dc.date.issued: 2021-03-24-
dc.description.abstract: Child and adolescent neoplasia presents different clinical behavior when compared to cancers that affect adult individuals. In children and adolescents it develops quickly, becoming quite invasive. Therefore, the time between diagnosis and the start of treatment is decisive in the prognosis of the disease. It aimed to analyze the distribution of childhood cancer through Brazilian geographic regions and identify the factors associated with the time established by law to start treatment based on the Hospital Cancer Records (known by the abbreviation of RHC) from 2010 to 2016. It is an observational and descriptive study of secondary basis, which extracted information from 36,187 records of children and teenagers (0 to 19 years old), belonging to the hospital base of the National Cancer Institute (known by the acronym INCA) and the Oncocenter Foundation of São Paulo (known by the acronym FOSP). Compliance with the Federal Law 12.732/12 was verified, which establishes a maximum period of 60 days for the beginning of cancer treatment after the diagnosis has been defined. In the descriptive analysis, absolute and percentage frequencies were used for the categorical variables, central tendency and dispersion measures for the quantitative variables and the coefficient of childhood cancer prevalence was calculated. Logistic regression was used, adopting a significance level of 5% to identify factors associated with time (= 60 days) for the beginning of cancer treatment. The average age was 9,3 (±6.2), 54.1% were male and 32.0% were in the age group from 0 to 4 years. Regarding skin color, information available only in the INCA records, 43.4% declared brown color. The Southeast region concentrated 40.2% of the registered cases, of these, 63.0% presented solid type neoplasia, unlike the North region, where the majority, 53.9%, developed the hematological type. Regarding the time to start treatment, 77.0% of the registered cases, from 0 to 19 years old, were carried out in a time less than or equal to 60 days, however, 24.0% of the teenagers carried out their treatment in more than 60 days. From the logistic regression model, it was observed that female individuals (OR = 1.2), aged 15 to 19 years (OR = 2.6), living in the North region (OR = 2.7) and with solid type neoplasms (OR = 2.0) were more likely to undergo cancer treatment in more than 60 days. It is concluded that characteristics related to childhood cancer have a different distribution between the Brazilian geographic regions and most patients were able to carry out their treatment within the span brought by law. However, adolescents aged 15 to 19 years, patients with solid neoplasia and who live in the northern region of the country are more susceptible to delayed treatment.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Oncologia clínica
dc.subject: Serviço hospitalar de oncologia
dc.subject: Pediatria
dc.subject: Sistema de informação hospitalar
dc.subject: Clinical oncology
dc.subject: Oncology hospital service
dc.subject: Pediatrics
dc.subject: Hospital information system
dc.title: Distribuição do câncer infantojuvenil e fatores associados ao tempo entre o diagnóstico e o início do tratamento: análise a partir dos registros hospitalares de câncer no Brasil, 2010- 2016
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Valença, Ana Maria Gondim-
dc.contributor.advisor2: Lima Filho, Luiz Medeiros de Araújo-
dc.description.resumo: A neoplasia infantojuvenil apresenta comportamento clínico diferente quando comparada aos cânceres que acometem indivíduos adultos. Em crianças e adolescentes ela se desenvolve rapidamente, tornando-se bastante invasiva. Portanto, o tempo entre o diagnóstico e o início do tratamento é decisivo no prognóstico da doença. Objetivou-se analisar a distribuição do câncer infantojuvenil e identificar os fatores associados ao tempo estabelecido por lei para o início do tratamento a partir dos Registros Hospitalares de Câncer (RHC) de 2010 a 2016. Trata-se de um estudo observacional, descritivo e analítico, de base secundária, de 36.187 registros pertencentes à base hospitalar do Instituto Nacional do Câncer (INCA) e da Fundação Oncocentro de São Paulo (FOSP), sendo identificadas características epidemiológicas e o cumprimento da Lei Federal 12.732/12 ou lei dos 60 dias para início do tratamento oncológico no Brasil. Foram calculadas frequências absolutas e percentuais, medidas de tendência central e dispersão e o coeficiente de prevalência do câncer infantojuvenil. Foi utilizada a regressão logística, adotando-se um nível de significância de 5% para identificação dos fatores associados ao intervalo de tempo (= 60dias) para início do tratamento oncológico. A idade média foi 9,3 anos (±6,2), 54,1% eram do sexo masculino e 32,0% pertenciam à faixa etária de 0 a 4 anos. Em relação à cor da pele, 43,4% declarou cor parda. A região Sudeste concentrou 40,2% dos casos e, destes, 63,0% apresentaram neoplasia do tipo sólida, ao contrário da região Norte, onde a maioria (53,9%), desenvolveu neoplasias hematológicas. Constatou-se que 77,0% dos casos registrados, de 0 a 19 anos, realizaram tratamento em um intervalo de tempo menor ou igual a 60 dias, no entanto, para 24,0% dos adolescentes, este tempo foi superior a 60 dias. A partir do modelo de regressão logística, observou-se que indivíduos do sexo feminino (OR=1,2), de 15 a 19 anos (OR=2,6), residentes na região Norte (OR=2,7) e com neoplasia do tipo sólida (OR=2,0) tiveram mais chances de realizar o tratamento oncológico em um intervalo de tempo superior a 60 dias. Conclui-se que características do câncer infantojuvenil variaram entre as regiões geográficas brasileiras, que a maioria dos pacientes conseguiu realizar seu tratamento no intervalo de tempo preconizado por lei e o atraso no tratamento é maior entre os adolescentes, indivíduos com neoplasia sólida e residentes do Norte do país.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Exatas e da Saúde
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Modelos de Decisão e Saúde
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVApt_BR