https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/2267
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | SILVA SEGUNDO, Sanderli José da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013-09-09 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This work introduces a discussion about the technological development in the 20th century which culminates in the emergence of Information Society. It also discourses about the obstacles faced to internet access, the purpose of ancient libraries, medieval and modern, passing through historical times, and its transformations inherited by the evolution of information technology and communication. Approaching the differences between electronic, digital and virtual library and it analyzes the concepts of virtual reality, augmented reality and augmented virtuality, by the virtual library Paul Otlet, situated on Second Life, since its creation mechanisms to the interaction between its users. This research is part of an initiation scientific project “Information and Knowledge in the Clouds” of Federal University of Paraíba. It aims to study the interaction between goers and the library, inserted in a virtual reality environment, focusing on Portuguese language users. It was necessary to create a virtual library in Second Life which is the most accessed portal of virtual reality of internet according to ALEXA Web Information Service (2013). The research was developed in a descriptive way, through a study case which allows us to trace users’ profile, to verify the obstacles to the information access, to know the users’ opinion and gather information which could promote improvement in the library. An electronic survey was applied, consisting in 12 questions separated by three topics: About the user; about the library and user’s opinion. The survey was made with Google Docs assistance and it was used as a data collecting tool. It was considered 40 answerers, in its majority female, in the age group between 20 to 29 years old, complete/ incomplete higher education, Brazilians who access more than once per day Second Life and never had visited a virtual library before. The work pointed to that although users had not the habit of going to libraries in SL a virtual reality interface, the interaction with this kind of environment is much more frequent. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | REALIDADE VIRTUAL | pt_BR |
dc.subject | AMBIENTE VIRTUAL | pt_BR |
dc.subject | BIBLIOTECA VIRTUAL | pt_BR |
dc.subject | SECOND LIFE | pt_BR |
dc.subject | BIBLIOTECA PAUL OUTLET | pt_BR |
dc.title | Biblioteca virtual Paul Outlet: uma experiência não imersiva no Second Life | pt_BR |
dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | ARAÚJO, Wagner Junqueira de | - |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700430T6 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referee1 | SILVA, Alba Lígia de Almeida | - |
dc.contributor.referee2 | SILVA, Patricia Maria da | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho introduz uma discussão sobre o desenvolvimento tecnológico do século XX que culminou no surgimento da chamada Sociedade da Informação. Comenta sobre obstáculos enfrentados quanto ao acesso à internet. Discorre acerca do propósito das bibliotecas antigas, medievais e modernas, transpassando épocas históricas, e suas transformações herdadas pela evolução das Tecnologias da Informação e Comunicação. Aborda diferenças entre biblioteca eletrônica, digital e virtual. Analisa conceitos da Realidade Virtual, Realidade Aumentada e Virtualidade Aumentada. Apresenta a Biblioteca Virtual Paul Otlet, localizada no Second Life, desde sua criação aos mecanismos de interação com seus usuários. A pesquisa é parte integrante do projeto de iniciação científica “Informação e Conhecimento nas Nuvens” da Universidade Federal da Paraíba. Tem por objetivo geral estudar a interação dos seus frequentadores com a biblioteca, inserida num ambiente de realidade virtual, com foco em usuários de língua portuguesa. Foi preciso criar uma biblioteca virtual no Second Life que é o portal de realidade virtual mais acessado da internet segundo registra o instituto ALEXA Web Information Service (2013). A pesquisa foi desenvolvida de forma descritiva, por meio de um estudo de caso que permitiu traçar o perfil dos usuários, verificar obstáculos no acesso à informação, conhecer a opinião destes e reunir informações que possam promover melhorias nas condições da biblioteca. Um questionário eletrônico foi aplicado – formado por 12 perguntas separadas em três tópicos: Sobre o usuário; Sobre a biblioteca e; Opinião do Usuário – O questionário foi formulado com auxílio do Google Docs e foi utilizado como ferramenta de coleta de dados. Foram considerados 40 respondentes, em sua maioria do sexo feminino, na faixa etária de 20 a 29 anos, com nível superior completo/incompleto, brasileiros(as), que acessam mais de uma vez por dia o Second Life e nunca haviam visitado uma biblioteca virtual antes. O trabalho indicou que apesar dos usuários não terem o hábito de frequentar bibliotecas no SL a interface em realidade virtual e a interação com esse tipo de ambiente são cada vez mais frequentes. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Sociais Aplicadas | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::CIENCIA DA INFORMACAO::BIBLIOTECONOMIA | pt_BR |