https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/22762
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Sendtko, Stefano | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020-02-19 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The view on the rural environment has undergone transformations, and new perspectives are emerging with the objective of better understanding it, and thus synthesizing policies consistent with singular realities, seeking an inclusive and sustainable rural development. A broad view of the rural environment that encompasses productive, economic, environmental, social and cultural issues is the central point of Agricultural Multifunctionality (MFA), a field of study that seeks to elucidate other “functions” of the rural environment that go beyond food production. In order to understand the internal and external dynamics of farming families that are part of a Social Control Organization (OCS) from the perspective of the MFA, this research analyzed OCS Ecosul, located in the APASA settlement, in the municipality of Pitimbu-PB. Through tools with participatory methodologies, such as the Participative Rural Diagnosis (DRP), historical diagram, semi-structured interviews, and guided visits, it was possible to observe that OCS enabled the opening of new markets, contributing to the economic strengthening of the group and ensuring the maintenance of the social fabric, encouraged the preservation of forests and guaranteed the non-use of pesticides, contemplating issues related to biodiversity. At the same time, there was a low level of cooperation among OCS members on issues that go beyond “certification” and commercialization, which generates deficiencies in several aspects. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agricultura Familiar | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agroecologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Multifuncionalidade Agrícola | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Paraíba | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Family Agriculture | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agroecology | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agricultural multifunctionality | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sustainability | pt_BR |
dc.title | Organização de controle social no desenvolvimento das multiplas funções do meio rural: o caso da Ecosul | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silveira Marini, Fillipe | - |
dc.description.resumo | O olhar sobre o meio rural vem sofrendo transformações, e novas perspectivas surgem com o objetivo de melhor compreendê-lo, e assim sintetizar políticas condizentes com realidades singulares, buscando um desenvolvimento rural inclusivo e sustentável. Uma visão ampla do meio rural que engloba questões produtivas, econômicas, ambientais, sociais e culturais é o ponto central da Multifuncionalidade Agrícola (MFA), campo de estudo que busca elucidar outras “funções” do meio rural que vão além da produção de alimentos. Com objetivo de compreender as dinâmicas internas e externas de famílias agricultoras que fazem parte de uma Organização de Controle Social (OCS) pela perspectiva da MFA, essa pesquisa analisou a OCS Ecosul, localizada no assentamento APASA, município de Pitimbu-PB. Através ferramentas com metodologias participativas, como o Diagnóstico Rural Participativo (DRP), diagrama histórico, entrevistas semi estruturadas, e visitas guiadas, foi possível observar que a OCS possibilitou a abertura de novos mercados, contribuindo no fortalecimento econômico do grupo e garantindo a manutenção do tecido social, incentivou a preservação das matas e garantiu a não utilização de agrotóxicos, contemplando questões relacionadas a biodiversidade. Paralelamente a isso, foi observada uma baixa cooperação entre os membros da OCS em questões que vão além “certificação” e comercialização, fato gerador de carências em diversos aspectos. | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Agricultura | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Agrárias (Agroecologia) | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | pt_BR |