https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/22774Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Sarmento Neto, José Ferreira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-11-09 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Water-soluble Mn(III)-porphyrins and Zn(II)-porphyrins (MnPs ou ZnPs) derived from 2-N-alkylpyridiniumporphyrins, MnTalkyl-2-PyP5+ or ZnTalkyl-2-PyP4+, have been widely explored as redox-active therapeutics or photosensitizers (PSs). The in vivo efficiency of these Mn(III)-porphyrins is related not only to their redox activities (such as superoxide dismutase mimics, or peroxynitrite scavengers) but also their lipophilicity, bioavailability, and toxicity. Based on the structure-activity relationships described for MnTalkyl-2-PyP5+, the design and synthesis of a new class of A3B-type porphyrins (A = 2-pyridyl, B = vanillin or O-alkylvanillin, where alkyl = Me, nPr, nBu, iBu, nHex, nNon, 2-cyclohexylethyl), the methylation of these compounds to yield [A3B]3+ -type cationic porphyrins (H2VanTriM-2-PyP3+ e H2RVanTriM-2-PyP3+; R = Me, nBu, nHex) and the preparation of [MnA3B]4+ -type MnPs (MnVanTriM-2-PyP4+ e MnRVanTriM-2- PyP4+; R = Me, nPr, nHex) were carried out, resulting in 18 new compounds. The chromatographic retention factors (Rf) of these compounds increased linearly with number of carbons in the RVan alkyl group, suggesting that lipophilicity follows a similar trend. The Mn(III)/Mn(II) reduction potential (E½) and the SOD activity (log kcat) of the prototypes MnVanTriM-2-PyP4+ and MnMVanTriM-2-PyP4+ (E½ ~ 110 mV vs NHE; log kcat ~ 6.25) were smaller than those of the [MnA4] 5+ -type MnP analogue MnTM-2-PyP5+ (E½ = 220 mV vs NHE; log kcat = 7.79), being consistent with the structural design resulting from the substitution of an electron-withdrawing group (2-N-methylpyridinium) for an electron-donor group (vanillin or O-methylvanillin), and consequent reduction in electrostatic facilitation, associated with a reduction in the overall charge of these [MnA3B]4+ complexes. Chromatographic data indicated that the lipophilicity of the [MnA3B]4+ compounds is remarkably higher than MnTalkyl-2-PyP5+ analogues. These activities and lipophilicity properties are reminiscent of those of 3-N-pyridylporphyrin based systems, making these [MnA3B]4+ compounds promising candidates for the development of redox-active therapeutics. Additionally, these studies were extended to ZnP systems of interest for the development of PS candidates for antimicrobial photodynamic inactivation (aPDI). The ZnTalkyl-2-PyP4+ (alkyl = Et, nHex) syntheses were revisited and the stability of these ZnPs against solvolysis in acids and simulated biological fluids was evaluated. The stability order, ZnTnHex-2-PyP4+ > ZnTE-2-PyP4+ , reflected the steric hindrance effect of N-alkyl chain toward acid solvolysis and, in both cases, a significant acid-counterion-dependence was observed for ZnP stability: phosphates ≫ nitrate > chloride. The [ZnA3B]4+ -type ZnP ZnMVanTriM-2-PyP3+ was obtained and partially characterized. Chromatographic data for ZnMVanTriM-2-PyP3+ suggested that this ZnP may have similar lipophilicity to the potent, bioavailable [ZnA4] 4+ PS meso-tetrakis(N-n-butylpyridinium-2-yl)porphyrinatezinc(II) (ZnTnBu-2-PyP4+). ZnTE-2-PyP4+ and ZnTnHex-2-PyP4+ showed excellent photosensitizing properties in aPDI of both promastigote and amastigote forms of Leishmania genus parasites. The higher PS activity of ZnTnHex-2-PyP4+ was associated to its higher lipophilicity. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mn-porfirinas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Agentes terapêuticos redox-ativos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Porfirinas do tipo A3B | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Zn-porfirinas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Fotossensibilizadores para Apdi | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mn porphyrins | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Redox-active therapeutics | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | A3B-type porphyrins | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Zn porphyrins | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | aPDI photosensitizers | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento de mímicos das enzimas superóxido dismutases (SOD) e fotossensibilizadores à base de metaloporfirinas hidrossolúveis do tipo [A3B]3+ ou [A4] 4+ (A = 2-N-alquilpiridínio; B = vanilina ou O-alquilvanilina) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rebouças, Júlio Santos | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As Mn(III)- e Zn(II)-porfirinas (MnPs e ZnPs) hidrossolúveis derivadas das 2-N alquilpiridínioporfirinas, MnTalquil-2-PyP5+ e ZnTalquil-2-PyP4+ , têm sido amplamente exploradas como agentes terapêuticos redox-ativos ou fotossensibilizadores (FSs), respectivamente. A eficiência in vivo das Mn-porfirinas está relacionada não apenas às atividades redox (como mímico de superóxido dismutase, SOD, ou catalisador de decomposição de peroxinitrito, entre outros), mas também à lipofilia, biodisponibilidade e toxicidade. Baseando-se na relação estrutura-atividade das MnTalquil-2-PyP5+ , planejou-se o desenho e a síntese de uma nova classe de porfirinas do tipo A3B (A = 2- piridil, B = vanilina ou O-alquilvanilina, onde alquil = Me, nPr, nBu, iBu, nHex, nNon, 2-cicloexiletil), a metilação destes compostos para obtenção de porfirinas catiônicas do tipo [A3B]3+ (H2VanTriM-2-PyP3+ e H2RVanTriM-2-PyP3+; R = Me, nBu, nHex) e a preparação das MnPs do tipo [MnA3B]4+ (MnVanTriM-2-PyP4+ e MnRVanTriM-2- PyP4+; R = Me, nPr, nHex), sendo descritos 18 compostos inéditos. Os fatores de retenção cromatográficos (Rf) destes compostos aumentaram linearmente com o número de carbonos do grupo alquil RVan, sugerindo que a lipofilia siga tendência semelhante. O potencial de redução Mn(III)/Mn(II) (E½) e a atividade SOD (log kcat) dos protótipos MnVanTriM-2-PyP4+ e MnMVanTriM-2-PyP4+ (E½ ~ 110 mV vs NHE; log kcat ~ 6,25) foram inferiores à MnP análoga do tipo [MnA4] 5+, MnTM-2-PyP5+ (E½ = 220 mV vs NHE; log kcat = 7,79), sendo consistentes com o desenho estrutural resultante da substituição de um grupo eletrorretirador 2-N-metilpiridínio por um grupo eletrodoador vanilina ou O-metilvanilina e consequente redução da facilitação eletroestática, associada à redução da carga global dos complexos [MnA3B]4+. Dados cromatográficos indicam que a lipofilia dos compostos [MnA3B]4+ é consideravelmente maior que aquela do análogo MnTalquil-2-PyP5+. Estas características de atividade e lipofilia são reminiscentes daquelas dos sistemas à base de 3-N-piridilporfirinas, o que faz destes compostos [MnA3B]4+ promissores candidatos a agentes terapêuticos redox-ativos. Adicionalmente, estenderam-se os estudos para os sistemas de ZnPs de interesse para o desenvolvimento de candidatos a FSs para inativação fotodinâmica antimicrobiana (aPDI). A síntese das ZnTalquil-2-PyP4+ (alquil = Et, nHex) foi revisitada e a estabilidade destas ZnPs frente à solvólise em ácidos e fluidos biológicos simulados foi avaliada. A ordem de estabilidade ZnTnHex-2-PyP4+ > ZnTE-2-PyP4+ refletiu o efeito estérico da cadeia N-alquila sobre a solvólise ácida e, em ambos os casos, observou-se enorme dependência da estabilidade à natureza dos contra-íons do ácido: fosfatos ≫ nitrato > cloreto. A ZnP do tipo [ZnA3B]3+ ZnMVanTriM-2-PyP3+ foi obtida e parcialmente caracterizada. Dados cromatográficos sugeriram que esta ZnP pode ter lipofilia semelhante ao FS potente, biodisponível do tipo [ZnA4] 4+ meso-tetraquis(N-n butilpiridínio-2-il)porfirinatozinco(II) (ZnTnBu-2-PyP4+). A ZnTE-2-PyP4+ e a ZnTnHex-2-PyP4+ mostraram-se excelentes FSs em aPDI dos parasitas do gênero Leshmania em ambas formas promastigotas e amastigotas. A maior atividade da ZnTnHex-2-PyP4+ foi associada à sua maior lipofilia. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Química | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | pt_BR |