Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Rêgo, Aderbal Soares do-
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-21-
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation aims to present an alternative proposal for the teaching of the area of the simple polygoms, overlaied in a checkered mesh wich the vertices are integer coordinates, that are present in various contexts in the Basic Education, using the Pick’s theorem. Based on bibliographic research, initially, will be studied a few basic concepts of plain geometry that will give support to a demonstrative apresentation of the Pick’s Theorem. Following it a small historic apresentation about the matematician George Alexander Pick, the development of his theorem and a demonstration in two different ways of its use.Next, the demonstration of this theorem in the physical geoplane and on-line, its version to the polygonoms with holes and a estimative of the value of π. Following, we present some questions, with its respective solutions, extracted from matematical national exams that stimulated students by the subject, making the classes more interesting.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Geometria plana
dc.subject: Áreas de polígonos
dc.subject: Malha quadriculada
dc.subject: Teorema de Pick
dc.subject: Plane geometry
dc.subject: Polygon areas
dc.subject: Checkered mesh
dc.subject: Pick’s Theorem
dc.title: O Teorema de Pick no ensino-aprendizagem da geometria plana: cálculo de áreas de polígonos simples
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Tuesta, Napoleón Caro-
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação visa apresentar uma proposta alternativa para o ensino do cálculo de áreas de polígonos simples, sobrepostos em uma malha quadriculada cujos vértices são coordenadas inteiras, que estão presentes em diversos contextos na Educação Básica, usando o Teorema de Pick. Baseada em pesquisa bibliográfica, inicialmente, trataremos de alguns conceitos básicos da Geometria plana que darão suporte à demonstração do referido teorema. A seguir, um pouco do aspecto histórico do matemático Georg Alexander Pick, a apresentação desse teorema e sua demonstração por meio de duas maneiras diferentes. Em seguida, sua aplicabilidade no Geoplano físico e on-line, sua versão para os polígonos com “buracos” e uma estimativa para o valor de π. Finalmente, apresentamos questões, com suas respectivas soluções, extraídas de exames matemáticos nacionais que irão estimular os alunos pela matéria, tornando as aulas mais interessantes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Matemática
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Matemática
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::MATEMATICApt_BR