Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Carvalho, Emmanoel Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-23-
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of the National Student Assistance Policy, as an instrument for the materialization of the social right to social assistance and education, is to provide the necessary resources to mitigate obstacles throughout the university course, allowing students to develop during graduation, reducing the percentage of dropout and enrollment cancellations. The National Student Assistance Program (PNAES) was established by Decree No. 7,234/2010 and, among its objectives, is to minimize the effects of social inequalities. The Decree establishes that the IFES offer actions in different areas, including health. This research focuses on the actions in health care available to undergraduates. With reference to the V Survey of Socioeconomic and Cultural Profile of Undergraduates from Federal Institutions of Higher Education in 2018, developed by the National Forum of Deans of Community and Student Affairs - a survey was carried out on the health care actions developed within the scope of the Federal Universities of the Northeast in 2019. The research methodology is based on the proposal of Laurence Bardin (2011) with an analytical perspective of the content obtained with the interview questionnaires submitted to the Universities investigated through the FalaBR information access site. The results indicated a lack of articulation between the Deans of Extension and Student Assistance and the respective courses in the health area of the IFES analyzed in the offer of health actions, initiatives and projects, as well as few initiatives of well-being actions available. to students and overload of demands for Psychology services. As a proposition, the author recommended a draft resolution for the creation of an internal network of intersectoral health care, instituting a student passport for the purpose of registering demands.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Política pública da educação superior
dc.subject: Assistência estudantil
dc.subject: Atenção à saúde
dc.subject: Universidades federais do Nordeste
dc.subject: Public policy for higher education
dc.subject: Student assistance
dc.subject: Health care
dc.subject: Northeast federal universities
dc.title: A atenção à saúde na assistência estudantil nas universidades federais do Nordeste
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Mariana Lins de-
dc.description.resumo: Os objetivos da Política Nacional de Assistência Estudantil, como instrumento de materialização do direito social à assistência social e educação, é prover recursos necessários para atenuação dos obstáculos ao longo do curso superior, oportunizando que os estudantes se desenvolvam durante a graduação, diminuindo o percentual de abandono e dos trancamentos de matrícula. O Programa Nacional de Assistência Estudantil (PNAES) foi instituído pelo Decreto nº 7.234/2010 e, entre seus objetivos, consta minimizar os efeitos das desigualdades sociais. O Decreto estabelece que as IFES ofereçam ações em diferentes áreas, entre as quais, a saúde. A presente pesquisa se debruça sobre as ações na atenção à saúde disponibilizadas aos graduandos. Tendo como referência a V Pesquisa de Perfil Socioeconômico e Cultural dos (as) Graduandos (as) das Instituições Federais de Ensino Superior do ano de 2018, desenvolvida pelo Fórum Nacional de Pró-reitores de Assuntos Comunitários e Estudantis - foi realizado um levantamento acerca das ações de atenção à saúde desenvolvidas no âmbito das Universidades Federais do Nordeste no ano de 2019. A metodologia da pesquisa é fundamentada na proposta de Laurence Bardin (2011) com perspectiva analítica do conteúdo obtido com os questionários de entrevista submetidos às Universidades investigadas por meio do sítio de acesso à informação FalaBR. Os resultados indicaram ausência de articulação entre as Pró-Reitorias de Extensão e da Assistência Estudantil e os respectivos cursos da área de saúde das IFES analisadas na oferta de ações, iniciativas e projetos de saúde, como também poucas iniciativas de ações de bem-estar disponibilizadas aos estudantes e sobrecarga de demandas para serviços de Psicologia. Como proposição, o autor recomendou uma minuta de resolução para criação de uma rede interna de atenção à saúde intersetorial, instituindo um passaporte estudantil para fins de registro das demandas.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Mestrado Profissional em Políticas Públicas, Gestão e Avaliação da Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR