https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/2287Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Oliveira, João Manoel de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2017-07-25 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Organic agriculture has gained prominence, both because it is a practice that does not harm the environment and because it provides foods with higher nutritional values. However, there are still major challenges for organic production, especially in semi-arid regions, where information does not always reach producers. Thus, this paper aims to present a characterization of family and organic agriculture in the Brazilian Semi - arid, identifying among the units of the federation those that present a better consolidation of these productive activities in the agricultural establishments. For this purpose, a survey of the main information related to organic and family agriculture in the IBGE's Agricultural Census was carried out for 2006. The Brazilian Semi-Arid region accounts for 33.26% of the total number of organic agriculture establishments in the country, indicating that the Organic producer is present in an expressive way in relation to the other agricultural regions. The semi-arid region of Bahia stands out because it presents the largest number of establishments with organic and family farming practices, the use of alternatives to pest and / or disease control, as well as the highest percentages of agrochemical use, both in agriculture and agroforestry systems. Sequentially, the semi-arid regions of Ceará and Pernambuco also have large contributions to organic indexes, mainly due to the higher number of establishments that receive technical guidance occasionally and regularly. On the other hand, the semi-arid regions of Alagoas and Sergipe show a great similarity, accounting for the lowest percentage of practically all organic agriculture indices in the Brazilian semi-arid region. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Agricultura Familiar - Sustentabilidade | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pequeno Produtor | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Agricultura Orgânica - Cenário | pt_BR |
| dc.title | CENÁRIO DA AGRICULTURA ORGÂNICA NO SEMIARIDO BRASILEIRO | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Daniel Duarte | - |
| dc.contributor.referee1 | Souza Neto, Miguel David de | - |
| dc.contributor.referee2 | Moreira, João Macêdo | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A agricultura orgânica tem ganhado grande destaque, tanto por ser uma prática que não agride o meio ambiente como por proporcionar alimentos com maiores valores nutricionais. Entretanto, ainda existem grandes desafios para a produção orgânica, sobretudo nas regiões semiáridas, onde as informações nem sempre atinge os produtores. Dessa forma, este trabalho tem por objetivo apresentar uma caracterização da agricultura familiar e orgânica no Semiárido Brasileiro, identificando dentre as unidades da federação aquelas que apresentam uma melhor consolidação destas atividades produtivas nos estabelecimentos agrícolas. Para tanto, realizou-se um levantamento das principais informações relacionadas a agricultura orgânica e familiar no Censo Agropecuário do IBGE para o ano de 2006. O Semiárido Brasileiro responde por 33,26% do total de estabelecimentos da agricultura orgânica no País, indicando que o produtor orgânico está presente de forma expressiva com relação as demais regiões agrícolas. O Semiárido da Bahia se destaca por apresentar os maiores números de estabelecimentos com práticas de agricultura orgânica e familiar, utilização de alternativas no controle de pragas e/ou doenças e também os maiores percentuais de utilização de agrotóxicos, tanto na agropecuária como nos sistemas agroflorestais. Sequencialmente, os Semiáridos do Ceará e do Pernambuco apresentam também grandes contribuições para os índices orgânicos sobretudo pelos maiores números de estabelecimentos que recebem orientações técnicas ocasionalmente e regularmente. De forma contrária, os Semiáridos de Alagoas e Sergipe apresentam grande similaridade respondendo pelos menores percentuais de praticamente todos os índices da agricultura orgânica no Semiárido brasileiro. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |