Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Pascoal, Alicia Lima-
dc.date.issued: 2021-06-25-
dc.description.abstract: This paper proposes to describe the way Joaquim Cardozo portrayed the region of Pernambuco through his lyrical works and how such behavior is the result of his participation in the regionalist developments of the time. In this sense, the hypothesis is raised that the lyrical work of the poet Joaquim Cardozo specifically concerning the recurrence of elements of flora that are found with exuberance in the northeastern regions and that populate his lyrical imaginary procedures of great effect, reveres the regionalist key in an original and authorial way. The theoretical framework of this research starts from the critical studies on the Regionalist Movement that occurred in the 1920s in Recife, as well as the polemics and impasses that permeated this group, which can be tracked in the critical analysis of the regional aspects in the Cardozian poetic work. The critical-theoretical framework used for this research is mainly focused on the teachings of Gilberto Freyre (1996), Moema D'Andréia (1992), Neroaldo Azevedo (1996), Antônio Dimas (1996), Souza Barros (1972) and Houaiss (1976). From these studies, it is discussed how Joaquim Cardozo used the presence of the regional flora of the Northeast and in particular, the region of the state of Pernambuco, aiming at a greater understanding of the surrounding movements through which the poet crossed and joined. Regarding the methodology adopted, the research is bibliographic and has a qualitative approach as its information is not quantifiable but will be approached by interpretive methods. Besides, it is a study guided by the inductive method that is it starts with an analysis to reach general conclusions.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Modern Brazilian poetry
dc.subject: Joaquim Cardozo
dc.subject: Regionalism
dc.subject: Brazilian flora
dc.title: Sob o viés da flora nordestina: a representatividade do regionalismo na lírica de Joaquim Cardozo
dc.type: TCCpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cintra, Elaine Cristina-
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo compreendera maneira com que Joaquim Cardozo retratou a região pernambucana por meio de suas obras líricas, e como tal procedimento é fruto de sua participação nos desdobramentos regionalistas da época. Nesse sentido, é levantada a hipótese de que a obra lírica do poeta Joaquim Cardozo, especificamente no que se refere à recorrência de elementos da flora que são encontradas com exuberância nas regiões nordestinas e que povoam sua lírica de procedimentos imagísticos de grande efeito, reverencia a clave regionalista de maneira original e autoral. A revisão bibliográfica desta pesquisa parte dos estudos críticos sobre o Movimento Regionalista que ocorreu na década de 1920 em Recife, bem como as polêmicas e osimpasses que permearam esse grupo, os quais podem ser rastreados nas análises críticas sobre os aspectos regionais na obra poética cardoziana. O referencial crítico-teórico utilizado para esta pesquisa está voltado principalmente para os ensinamentos de Gilberto Freyre (1996), Moema D’Andréia (1992), Neroaldo Azevedo (1996), Antônio Dimas (1996) e Souza Barros (1972) e Houaiss (1976). A partir destes estudos, é discutido como Joaquim Cardozo utilizou a presença da flora regional do Nordeste e, em específico, a região pernambucana, visando um entendimento maior sobre os movimentos circundantes pelos quais o poeta perpassou e aderiu. Em relação à metodologia adotada, a pesquisa é bibliográfica e de abordagem qualitativa, pois suas informações não são quantificáveis, mas serão abordadas por métodos interpretativos. Além disso, trata-se de um estudo guiado pelo método indutivo, ou seja, parte-se da análise particularizada para se chegar a conclusões gerais.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Sociais Aplicadas
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR