Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, José Ricardo Claudino da-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-06-
dc.description.abstract: The present study is situated within the discussions on Islamism and its characteristics in the fields of historiography and cross-culturalism in the Middle Ages. Our research has sought to discuss both talismanic and astrologic confluences in the opus Picatrix, in regards to the construction of medieval grimoires in this period of history. In such context, around 1256, Alfonse X, the wise, king of Castela, had ordered the translation of Ghāyat al-Ḥakīm from Arabic to Latin and Spanish. It is also known that there was a direct translation of this work from Arabic to Latin made still during the 13th century, but which was lost and only a few fragments remained, later found during the 14th century. This opus, known in Western Europe as Picatrix, contains a series of themes involving hermetics, alchemy, esotericism and the magic from the talismans and the planets, going from the 13th to the 18th century. During the 20th century, the German scholar Wilhelm Printz discovered the original work in Arabic (Ghāyat al-Ḥakīm), which translates as “The aim of the Wise” or “The Wise’s goal”. In this sense, it registered the Muslim expansion from the North of Africa, when they conquered a vast region of the Iberian Peninsula (Andaluzia), corresponding to the territories of Gibraltar, Spain, Portugal and part of France, from around the 8th to the 15th century, culminating in the fall of the city of Granada. This moment made it possible to discuss religion and religiosities in Islam and the magic present in Islamism, especially the one involving talismans and amulets, like demonstrated in Picatrix. Besides, there is a series of archaeological findings from the region of Andaluzia shedding light on the matter. The present research is of qualitative and bibliographic nature, approaching this systematic production as reproduced in history and which has legitimated the philosophical and astrological knowledge that became fundamental to the 13th century, along with the formation of medieval Islamic religiosities and societies. As such, this qualitative research resides on seeking for interpretations regarding such experiences in the medieval world, including symbols, beliefs and politics and their relation with magic, in a cultural-historical sense. This entanglement provides the sustenance of the diversity and the comprehension of the matter in question. The arguments of specialists like Silveira (2016), Samsó (1992), Roza Candás (2014), Medina (2014), Mattos (2001), Cravioto (2005), were brought into light, besides a few others. At the end of our exploration, it is possible to assert the relevance of this religiosity in the field of Religious Studies, going through its epistemological trajectory and some of its problems along history, when proposing concepts and definitions regarding religion. In what concerns Islamic medieval magic, it is going to be of utter importance to situate it in a perspective of the Empirical Science of Religion, a branch of knowledge coming from the Religious Studies, in an attempt to bring it to an academic debate.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Picatrix
dc.subject: Islamismo
dc.subject: Magia medieval
dc.subject: Ciências das religiões
dc.subject: Islamism
dc.subject: Medieval magic
dc.subject: Religious studies
dc.title: Análise da magia talismânica no islamismo medieval a partir do Grimório Picatrix
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Langer, Johnni-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo está inserido nas discussões sobre o islamismo e suas características no campo da historiografia e da transculturalidade na Idade Média. A pesquisa buscou debater as confluências talismânicas e astrológicas na obra Picatrix, sobre a construção de grimórios medievais nesse período da história. Nesse ínterim, por volta de 1256, Alfonso X, o sábio, rei de Castela, ordena a tradução do árabe para o castelhano e latim, do Ghāyat al-Ḥakīm. Ainda no século XIII, se tinha conhecimento de uma tradução direta do árabe para o latim, mas que foi perdido, encontrando-se alguns fragmentos no século XIV. Na Europa ocidental, é conhecido como Picatrix, uma obra que circunda sobre hermetismo, alquimia, esoterismo, magia dos talismãs e dos planetas, que vai do século XIII ao século XVIII. No século XX, o estudioso alemão Wilhelm Printz, descobriu o original em árabe (Ghāyat al-Ḥakīm), traduzido como: “A Meta do Sábio” ou “O Objetivo do Sábio”. Neste sentido, registrou-se a expansão dos muçulmanos do Norte da África, quando dominaram uma vasta região da Península Ibérica (Andaluzia), correspondendo a Gibraltar, Espanha, Portugal e parte da França, em torno do século VIII ao século XV, com a queda da cidade de Granada. Esse momento possibilitou discorrer sobre religião e religiosidades no islã e magia no islamismo, em torno dos talismãs e amuletos no Picatrix, dentre achados arqueológicos de origem andaluz. Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa, de cunho bibliográfico, abordando essa produção sistemática reproduzida na história, que legitimaram o conhecimento filosófico e astrológico, fundamentais para o século XIII, para formação das religiosidades e sociedades medievais islâmicas. Dessarte, a pesquisa qualitativa reside na procura de interpretações a respeito das experiências no mundo medieval, incluindo símbolos, crenças e políticas, no sentido histórico cultural da magia. Esse entrelaçamento permite sustentar a diversidade e o entendimento do tema em questão. A pesquisa destacou interlocuções de Silveira (2016), Samsó (1992), Roza Candás (2014), Medina (2014), Mattos (2001), Cravioto (2005), entre outros especialistas. Ao final da pesquisa, pode-se afirmar a relevância dessa religiosidade no âmbito das Ciências das Religiões, perpassando sobre sua trajetória epistemológica e algumas problemáticas ao longo da história, ao propor conceitos e definições em torno da temática religião. Com relação a magia islâmica medieval, será de suma importância situá-la numa perspectiva da Ciência Empírica da Religião, como um ramo do conhecimento das Ciências das Religiões, numa tentativa de trazê-la ao debate acadêmico.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Ciência das Religiões
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências das Religiões
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::TEOLOGIApt_BR