https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/23094Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Araújo, Juliana Rodrigues de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-08 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | During their careers, most of the veterinary doctors are constantly exposed to situations where they would have to give notices that will change the pacient future perspective. The ability to communicate is an important issue when the approach between the tutor and the veterinary doctor is necessary. How the approach is done will affect the way to deal with the situation. The purpose/objective of this research was to analyze the bad news communication effectiveness from the veterinary doctors and tutors perspective by the usage of questionnaire forms. According to responses obtained, 42% of tutors think that the way the bad news was given was inappropriate, 55% pointed that the lack of attention and empathy from the veterinary doctor was the factor that most contributed to the dissatisfaction of the communication. According to the veterinary doctor's answers, 94% didn't know the bad news protocols and 79% say that they feel the need of an adaptation for bad news protocol for veterinary medicine. Thereby/So, an adaptation of one bad news protocol for veterinary medicine based on SPIKES protocol was made. The protocol was described as having the focus on animal tutor, addressing the needs realized through the questionnaire forms. The adapted protocol suggested here has the objective/purpose to give support to the professional, to the tutor and consequently to the animal, in addition to help the veterinary doctor to act throughout the communication, while dealing with his feelings and with the tutor feelings as well. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Luto | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Comunicação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Protocolo spikes | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Adaptação de um protocolo de más notícias para a medicina veterinária | pt_BR |
| dc.type | TCC | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Campos, Danila Barreiro | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Durante a profissão, a maioria dos médicos veterinários são constantemente expostos a situações na qual terão que dar notícias que mudarão a perspectiva de futuro do paciente. A habilidade de comunicação é um fator importante na relação com o tutor e a abordagem utilizada ao dar a notícia afetará como ele irá lidar com a situação. O objetivo dessa pesquisa foi analisar a efetividade da comunicação de más notícias, pela perspectiva de médicos veterinários e de tutores, através da aplicação de 2 questionários. De acordo com as respostas obtidas, 42% dos tutores não acharam a adequada a forma que a má notícia foi dada e desses, 55% apontaram que a falta de atenção e empatia por parte do médico veterinário foi o fator que mais contribuiu para a insatisfação com a comunicação. De acordo com as respostas dos médicos veterinários, 94% desconheciam os protocolos de más notícias e 79% afirmaram sentir a necessidade de adaptação de um protocolo para a medicina veterinária. Desse modo, foi feita a adaptação de um protocolo de más notícias para a medicina veterinária, baseado no protocolo SPIKES. O protocolo foi descrito tendo como foco o tutor do animal, abordando as necessidades percebidas através dos questionários. A adaptação aqui sugerida tem o objetivo de fornecer suporte ao profissional, ao tutor e consequentemente ao animal, além de auxiliar o médico veterinário a como agir ao longo da comunicação, enquanto lida com seus sentimentos e com os do tutor. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Ciências Veterinárias | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | pt_BR |