https://repositorio.ufpb.br/jspui/handle/123456789/23116Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Bezerra, Elismar Pedroza | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-11-23 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Violence against senior citizens is continuously growing. They are frequently exposed to a variety of abuses, including within family environment. This way, nursing plays a prominent role in assisting such population. Nursing assistance must occur in a way to meet individuals’s needs, so as to provide a good quality care.Therefore, a Nursing data collecting instrument, based on scientific evidence can contribute for supporting and systematizing the elderly’s assistance in case of violence. Thus, its use will allow not only identification and assistance in the individual’s needs, but also it will establish more effective communication between nursing professionals and health care users. Aims: Identifying empirical indicators to be used when meeting the nursing professional; proposing a nursing data collecting instrument to the elderly in violence condition; validating the instrument contents. Methodology: this is a study conducted in three stages: integrative literature review carried out in 05 data bases: WEB of Science, MEDLINE/PubMed, Scopus,Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature,as well as Nursing Data Base; construction and validation of nursing data collecting instrument for senior citizens in violence condition ( methodological study). Results: the main empirical indicators included in the instrument have involved the basic human needs, among them the regulation of the general, neurological and vascular status; the need for oxygenation, hydration and elimination; body mechanics; motility, nutrition and sexuality, among others; signs and symptoms of violence including physical, psychological, financial, sexual damages, as well as abandonment. During the validation period of the instrument, it reached a general means of the Index of Contents Validity above 0,80 in all domains. Therefore, experts have recommended its application. Discussion: In order to meet the considerations by judges, as well as to improve the instrument quality, adjustments and complements in the protocol were made, concerning the following items: regulation of elderly people’s general status; vascular regulation need; need for skin-mucosa integrity; need for thermal regulation and security. FINAL Considerations: we expect that the instrument can contribute to the Nursing Services, concerning Nursing assistance systematizing, strategy organization of assistance and knowledge about the subject, by supporting professionals’ practice, particularly those who work with old age patients facing violence situations. This will make it possible the decrease of impacts caused by such issue, as well as the improvement of senior citizens’ well-being. | pt_BR |
| dc.language | por | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal da Paraíba | pt_BR |
| dc.relation | RESUMEN. Introducción: La violencia contra las personas mayores crece día a día. A menudo, están expuestos a los más variados tipos de abuso, incluso en el entorno del hogar. Por tanto, la enfermería tiene un papel fundamental en el servicio a esta población. En este sentido, el cuidado de enfermería debe realizarse de manera que contemple las necesidades individuales, buscando brindar una atención de calidad. Así, un instrumento de recolección de datos de enfermería basado en evidencia científica puede contribuir a subsidiar y sistematizar la atención al adulto mayor en situaciones de violencia. Por lo tanto, su uso no solo permitirá la identificación y atención de las necesidades de este individuo, sino que también establecerá una comunicación más efectiva entre la categoría de enfermeras y usuarios de los servicios de salud. Objetivos: Identificar los indicadores empíricos a utilizar en las consultas de enfermería; proponer un instrumento de recolección de datos de enfermería para personas mayores en situación de violencia; validar el contenido del instrumento. Método: Se trata de un estudio realizado en tres etapas: revisión integradora de la literatura, realizada en 05 bases de datos: Web of Science, MEDLINE / PubMed, Scopus, Cumulative Index to Nursing y Allied Health Literature and Nursing Databases; construcción y validación del instrumento de recolección de datos de enfermería para personas mayores en situación de violencia (estudio metodológico). Resultados: Los principales indicadores empíricos incluidos en el instrumento involucraron las necesidades humanas básicas, incluida la regulación de la salud general, neurológica y vascular; necesidad de oxigenación, hidratación y eliminación; mecánica del cuerpo; motilidad; nutrición y sexualidad, entre otros; y signos y síntomas de violencia, incluidos los daños físicos, psicológicos, sexuales, económicos y el abandono. En el paso de validación del instrumento, obtuvo un índice de validez de contenido promedio general superior a 0,80 en todos los dominios. Por tanto, los expertos recomendaron su uso. Discusión: Con el fin de atender las consideraciones de los jueces y mejorar la calidad del instrumento, se realizaron ajustes y adiciones al instrumento elaborado, en los siguientes ítems: Regulación de la salud general de las personas mayores; necesidad de regulación vascular; Necesidad de integridad cutánea mucosa; Necesidad de regulación térmica y necesidad de seguridad. Consideraciones finales: se espera que el instrumento pueda contribuir a los servicios de enfermería en cuanto a la sistematización del cuidado de enfermería, la organización de las estrategias de cuidado y el conocimiento sobre el tema, apoyando la práctica de los profesionales que trabajan con personas mayores en situaciones de violencia, posibilitando la reducción de impactos. causado por este problema y la mejora del bienestar de los ancianos. | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cuidados de enfermagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Sinais e sintomas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Maus-tratos ao Idoso | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estudo de validação | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nursing care | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Signs and symptoms | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Senior citizens | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Validation study | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Atención de enfermería | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Señales y síntomas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Maltrato a los ancianos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Estudio de validación | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Instrumento de coleta de dados de enfermagem para o idoso em situação de violência | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa e Silva, Susanne Pinheiro | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: A violência contra pessoas idosas cresce a cada dia. Muitas vezes, estas são expostas aos mais variados tipos de abuso, inclusive no ambiente domiciliar. Desse modo, a enfermagem tem um papel fundamental no atendimento a essa população. Nesse sentido, a assistência de enfermagem deve ocorrer de maneira a contemplar as necessidades individualizadas, buscando proporcionar qualidade no atendimento. Sendo assim, um instrumento de coleta de dados de enfermagem baseado em evidências científicas poderá contribuir para subsidiar e sistematizar a atenção ao idoso em situação de violência. Portanto, a sua utilização permitirá não só a identificação e atendimento das necessidades desse indivíduo, mas também estabelecerá comunicação mais efetiva entre a categoria de enfermeiros e usuários dos serviços de saúde. Objetivos: Identificar os indicadores empíricos a serem utilizados na consulta de enfermagem; propor um instrumento de coleta de dados de enfermagem para idosos em situações de violência; validar o conteúdo do instrumento. Método: Trata-se de um estudo metodológico conduzido em três etapas: revisão integrativa de literatura, realizada em 05 bases de dados: Web of Science, MEDLINE/PubMed, Scopus, Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health Literature e Bases de Dados de Enfermagem; construção e validação do instrumento de coleta de dados de enfermagem para idosos em situação de violência. Resultados: Os principais indicadores empíricos incluídos no instrumento envolveram as necessidades humanas básicas, dentre elas regulação do estado geral, neurológica e vascular; necessidade de oxigenação, hidratação e eliminação; mecânica corporal; motilidade; nutrição e sexualidade, entre outros; e sinais e sintomas de violência, incluindo danos físicos, psicológicos, sexuais, financeiros e abandono. Na etapa de validação do instrumento, o mesmo obteve média geral do Índice de Validade de Conteúdo acima de 0,80 em todos os domínios. Dessa forma, os especialistas recomendaram sua utilização. Discussão: De forma a atender as considerações dos juízes e aperfeiçoar a qualidade do instrumento, foram realizados ajustes e complementos no instrumento elaborado, no tocante aos seguintes itens: Regulação do estado geral do idoso; Necessidade de regulação vascular; Necessidade de integridade cutâneomucosa; Necessidade de Regulação Térmica e Necessidade de Segurança. Considerações finais: Espera-se que o instrumento possa contribuir para os serviços de enfermagem no tocante à sistematização da assistência de enfermagem, organização de estratégias de atendimento e conhecimento sobre o assunto, subsidiando a prática dos profissionais que trabalham com pessoas idosas em situação de violência, possibilitando a diminuição dos impactos causados por tal problemática e melhoria do bem-estar do idoso. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.department | Medicina | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Mestrado Profissional em Gerontologia | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFPB | pt_BR |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | pt_BR |