Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ataide, Janaina Correia Vidal-
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-16-
dc.description.abstract: The Special Education in the perspective of Inclusive Education goes through a challenging path, especially in Brazil, specifically in Paraíba. The dissertation that follows, came from the concerns about the challenges faced by the teacher of Specialized Education Care in their performance in everyday school, questioning their professional training. It has as a general objective to analyze the formation of teachers in a sensu lato post-graduation course to act in the Specialized Educational Attendance and, as specific objectives: analyze the curricular structure of a sensu lato post-graduation course in Specialized Educational Attendance; identify the perceptions of the teachers and graduates about the formation in a sensu lato post-graduation course to act in the Specialized Educational Attendance; and identify the graduates' perceptions about the performance of the Specialized Educational Attendance teacher in the teaching-learning process of students who are Special Education targets. For the theoretical foundation, we sought authors who discuss about the specialized educational care, continuing education and the curriculum, in addition to the support of current legislation for the entire educational process of the country and the state where the research is located and, specifically, the legislation around Special Education from the perspective of Inclusive Education. To develop the research, the methodological basis was the case study. Initially, a document analysis of the pedagogical project of the course was carried out, in order to meet the dissertation's objective. Afterwards, a semi-structured interview was carried out with course graduates and teacher trainers, by means of a script previously presented to the judges with knowledge in the area of Special Education, who were able to contribute to its construction. Categories and subcategories were established and the analyses proceeded, which resulted in the fact that the graduates realize the importance of the specialized educational service teacher's role for the development of the teaching-learning process of the students who are the target of Special Education and that the continued education had its positive aspects in the perception of the graduates and the teacher trainers, the lato sensu level teacher training in Specialized Educational Attendance needs updating of the curriculum so that it can better meet the daily demands of the Specialized Educational Attendance professional's work with target students of Special Education in the regular education system.
dc.description.sponsorship: Nenhuma
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal da Paraíba
dc.subject: Educação especial
dc.subject: Atendimento educacional especializado
dc.subject: Formação dos profissionais da educação
dc.subject: Formação continuada
dc.subject: Currículo
dc.subject: Special education
dc.subject: Specialized education care
dc.subject: Education professionals' training
dc.subject: Continuing education
dc.subject: Curriculum
dc.title: A formação de professores em uma pós-graduação lato sensu para a atuação no atendimento educacional especializado
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Massaro, Munique-
dc.description.resumo: A Educação Especial na perspectiva da Educação Inclusiva atravessa um caminho desafiador, sobretudo no Brasil, especificamente, na Paraíba. A dissertação que segue partiu das inquietações acerca dos desafios encontrados pelo professor do Atendimento Educacional Especializado em sua atuação no cotidiano escolar, problematizando a respeito da sua formação profissional. Tem como objetivo geral analisar a formação de professores em uma pós-graduação de nível lato sensu para atuação no atendimento educacional especializado e como objetivos específicos: analisar a estrutura curricular de um curso de pós-graduação de nível lato sensu em Atendimento Educacional Especializado; identificar as percepções dos professores formadores e dos egressos acerca da formação em um curso de pós-graduação de nível lato sensu para a atuação no atendimento educacional especializado e identificar as percepções dos egressos sobre a atuação do professor do atendimento educacional especializado no processo de ensino-aprendizagem de alunos público-alvo da Educação Especial. Para a fundamentação teórica, buscaram-se autores que dissertam acerca do atendimento educacional especializado, da formação continuada e do currículo, além do amparo da legislação vigente para todo o processo educacional do país e do Estado onde se situa a pesquisa e, especificamente, da legislação em torno da Educação Especial na perspectiva da Educação Inclusiva. Para desenvolver a pesquisa, a base metodológica foi o estudo de caso. Inicialmente, foi feita a análise de documento do projeto pedagógico do curso, tendo em vista atender ao objetivo da dissertação. Posteriormente, foi realizada a entrevista semiestruturada com egressos do curso e professores formadores, por meio de um roteiro previamente apresentado aos juízes com conhecimentos na área da Educação Especial, os quais puderam contribuir com a construção do mesmo. Foram estabelecidas categorias e subcategorias e foi dado prosseguimento às análises, o que resultou na percepção dos egressos quanto à importância da atuação do professor do atendimento educacional especializado para o desenvolvimento do processo de ensino-aprendizagem dos alunos público-alvo da Educação Especial, e, embora a formação continuada tenha tido seus aspectos positivos na percepção dos egressos e dos professores formadores, a formação de professores em nível lato sensu em Atendimento Educacional Especializado precisa de atualização do currículo para que possa melhor atender às demandas cotidianas da atuação do profissional do Atendimento Educacional Especializado junto ao aluno público-alvo da Educação Especial no sistema regular de ensino.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Educação
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação
dc.publisher.initials: UFPBpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpt_BR